Columbia University Archives
 

Historical photograph collection, 1858-

Series I: Academics

Arranged in four sub-series, these images depict the various academic areas of the University, including schools, departments, institutes, centers and affiliated institutions of Columbia University. This series also contains images related to some of the fellowships and scholarships offered by Columbia.

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, only Columbia affiliates may view materials on-site. After clicking 'Submit Request', affiliates will login with their UNI and password. Appointments are required and will be arranged according to each individual repository's policy make a request.



Subseries I.1: Affiliated Institutions

Images of institutions affiliated with Columbia University such as Teachers College, Columbia University Press and Seth Low Junior College.



Box OS 15 Columbia Grammar School, 1892

(Notes: Group portrait)



Box 129 Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center, 1949 1974, 1949, 1974

(Notes: Group portrait. Cartoonists; Texaco, Inc. presenting check)


Box 129 Columbia University Press, ca. 1943-1951

(Notes: Publishers; Encyclopedias; CMC; Tyndall; Miner; 50th anniversary; Theodore Shabad; Helen Stroop; Peter Stern; Everett Ripley)


Box 129 Harlem Hospital Center, 1987

(Notes: Hospital administration; 100th anniversary of founding; 25th anniversary of affiliation; Jo Boufford; Murial Petioni; Henrik Bendixen; Jeanne Smith; Diane Lacey-Winley)


Box 129 Helen Hayes Hospital


Box 129 King's College (Nova Scotia)


Box 129 Pharmacy, College of



Box OS 15 Pharmacy, College of

(Notes: Group portraits; Chandler; Faculty)



Box 129 Post-Graduate School of Journalism, Chungking, China



Box OS 15 Roosevelt Hospital, ca. 1917

(Notes: Faculty and staff; World War I)


Box OS 15 Seth Low Junior College, ca. 1930

(Notes: Basketball team, students in classrooms)



Box 129 Seth Low Junior College


Box 129 Teacher's College

(Notes: Faculty in academic dress)


Box 129 Trinity Church


Box 129 Tropical Medicine, School of


Box 129 United Nations, 1997

(Notes: Group portraits. From OPA files; Habitat Project; George Rupp; Mark Gardon; Wally N'Dow; Lisa Anderson; Douglas Chalmers; Aliye Pekin Celik; Robert Schiffer; Nancy Degnan; Ester Fuchs; Steven Cohen; Stephen Schlesinger)


Subseries I.2: Fellowships and Scholarships

Images related to various fellowships and scholarships offered by Columbia University.


Box 129 Bronfman (Samuel) Fellowships in Democratic Business Enterprise,, 1951


Box 129 College Scholarship Fund


Box 129 Fellows (William Kinne) Memorial Traveling Fellowship


Box 129 Ford Foundation Fund of the Advancement of Education


Box 129 Friends of Columbia Students

(Notes: Calendar)


Box 129 Gehrig (Lou) Memorial Scholarship


Box 129 Graphic Arts Scholarship


Box 129 International Fellows Program


Box 129 Joint Industry Board of the Electrical Industry


Box 129 Library Service, School of, 1953

(Notes: Grayson Kirk)


Box 129 Pulitzer Traveling Scholarship


Box 129 Robeson (Paul) Scholarship, 1981


Box 129 Runyon (Damon) Memorial Scholarship


Box 129 Stone (Harlan Fiske) Fellowship, 1980

(Notes: Contact sheets)


Box 129 Talbot (James) Fund


Box 129 Wittkower (Rudolph) Fellowship Fund


Subseries I.3: Institutes and Centers

Photographs depicting the myriad of different Columbia institutes and centers, such as the Computer Center, American Press Institute, and the Arts Center.


Box 129 American Assembly


Box 129 American Press Institute


Box 129 Applied Social Research, Bureau of


Box 129 Arts Center


Box 129 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Study Center, 1997

(Notes: Hugh Patrick, Robert Pitofsky, Merit E. Janow; Economic Deregulation: Prospects and Challenges for Japan and Asia.)


Box 129 Cancer Research, Institute of


Box 129 Columbia's Center for Environmental Research and Conservation (CERC),, 1996

(Notes: World Environmental Forum. Professor Balick)


Box 129 Computer Center, 1967

(Notes: Re-prints of images from OPA Negatives Box 53 "Computer Center 4/19/67" used on Frank da Cruz's Computing History website.)


Box 129 Computer Music Center (CMC), undated

(Notes: Student sitting at computer.)



Box 130 Crippled and Disabled, Institute for the


Box 130 Earth Institute, Biosphere 2, 1990s

(Notes: George Rupp at ribbon-cutting. Affiliated with Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory.)


Box 130 Gannett Center for Media Studies


Box 130 Graphic Arts Center


Box 130 Hudson Laboratories, ca. 1963

(Notes: ARTEMIS project with U.S. Office of Naval Research.)


Box 130 Human Rights, Center for the study of, undated


Box 130 Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory


Box 130 Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, Robert D. Conrad

(Notes: Research ship)



Box OS 15 Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, R.V. Maurice Ewing, 1990

(Notes: Research ship being christened by Mike and Joan Sovern)



Box 130 Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, Vema

(Notes: The ship was called the Robert D. Conrad.)



Box OS 15 Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Vema, 1955

(Notes: Copy print. Research ship docked.)



Box 130 Nutrition Sciences, Institute of


Box 130 Puerto Rican Institute, 1971


Box 130 Russian Institute


Box 130 Urban Land Use and Housing Studies, Institute of


Box 130 Urban Land Use and Housing Studies, Institute of-Publication

(Notes: Photos used in publication.)


Box 130 Weatherhead East Asian Institute (WEAI), 1959

(Notes: from Office of Public Affair Negatives: East Asian 10th anniversary, 1959 May 26)


Subseries I.4: Schools and Departments

This is the largest of the four sub-series and contains images of numerous schools and departments found at Columbia University. The School of Mines (predecessor to the School of Engineering) is particularly well represented in this sub-series.



Box 131 Anthropology, Department of


Box 131 American Language Program, 1970s-1980s


Box 131 Anthropology, Department of-Bush Collection



Box 208 Architecture - Faculty at 49th Street Campus



Box 131 Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Graduate School of-Portraits


Box 131 Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Graduate School of-Student Work


Box 131 Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Graduate School of-Student Work


Box 131 Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Graduate School of-Students


Box 131 Art History, Department of

(Notes: from OPA files; Graduate Student Curators at the Wallach Gallery.)


Box 131 Arts, School of the, 1940 1982, 1940, 1982

(Notes: Speculum Musicae.)


Box 131 Astronomy, Department of


Box 131 Business, Graduate School of

(Notes: Blind students.)



Box XL 7 Business, Graduate School of-LEAD program participants, 1983

(Notes: Matted print signed by participants.)



Box OS 15 Business, School of, 1917

(Notes: staff/faculty; Hamilton Hall.)



Box 131 Business School - Manpower Commission, 1950s


Box 131 Chemical Engineering, Department of



Box OS 15 Chemistry, Department of, 1910-1911



Box 131 Chemistry, Department of


Box 131 Civil Engineering, Department of


Box 131 Columbia College, 1886 1983, 1886, 1983

(Notes: Group photo of President Barnard and faculty: Green; Monroe, Smith, Goodnow, Quackenbob, Share, Boyesen, May o-Smith, Burgess, Walther, Rees, Van Amringe, Price, O'Connor, Rood, Drissler, Dodge, Merriam, Peck, W. G.)



Box 208 Columbia College- Annual Faculty Reception, 1952



Box 131 Columbia College-Student Development and Activities, Office of,, undated

(Notes: King's Crown Office.)



Box XL 7 Dental and Oral Surgery, School of, 1943 May 26, 1943

(Notes: Tribute dinner by the Faculty, School of Dentistry to Anna Veronica Hughes, Faculty Club.)



Box 131 Dental and Oral Surgery, School of

(Notes: SEE ALSO: Better Dental Service For New York, call no.: CY7 C7233)


Box 131 Dental and Oral Surgery, School of-BETTER DENTAL SERVICE FOR NEW YORK,, undated


Box 131 Dramatic Arts, School of

(Notes: Brander Mathews Dramatic Museum.)



Box 132 Electrical Engineering, Department of


Box 132 Engineering Drafting, Department of


Box 132 Engineering, Department of-Armstrong (Edwin) Laboratory, ca. 1930 1982, ca. 1930, 1982

(Notes: Empire State transmitters; FM radio.)


Box 132 Engineering, School of



Box OS 15 Engineering, School of, 1904



Box 132 Engineering, School of, 1947-1954


Box 132 Engineering, School of--Engineering Center kickoff lunch, 1951 November -December, 1951


Box 132 Engineering, School of--Fall Smoker, 1940s


Box 132 Engineering - Steel Bridge Competition, 1995


Box 132 Engineering (Columbia) Video Network, 1986


Box 132 General Studies, School of


Box 132 Geology and Mineralogy, Department of


Box 132 History, Department of


Box 132 International and Public Affairs, School of



Box XXL 2 Journalism, Graduate School of, ca. 1913-1914

(Notes: Committee on Organization of the new school: Nicholas Murray Butler, John W. Burgess, Franklin Henry Giddings, Harry Thurston Peck; "First City Room-Hamilton Hall"19.)



Box 132 Journalism, Graduate School of



Box OS 15 Journalism, Graduate School of, ca. 1912 1948, ca. 1912, 1948

(Notes: Typewriters.)



Box 132 Journalism, Graduate School of--Facsimile

(Notes: First facsimile machine?)


Box 132 Law, School of



Box 208 Law, School of - Faculty, 1923



Box 132 Library Service, School of

(Notes: Butler Library, interior.)



Box OS 15 Library Service, School of-New York State Library, ca. 1890

(Notes: Melvil Dewey; Godfrey.)



Box 132 Library Service, School of-New York State Library School, 1887-1911


Box 132 Men's Faculty Club, 1940

(Bound copyprints of faculty portraits.)



Box OS 16 Mines, School of, ca. 1900

(Mathematics.)



Box 133 Mines, School of

(Class of 1888 Brooklyn Trolley Strike John Seward and Octave Hebert.)


Box 133 Mines, School of - Camp Columbia

(Summer school.)



Box 208 Mines, School of - Camp Columbia, 1889

(Summer school.)


Box 208 Mines, School of- Catskill Aqueduct, 1915

(Student standing in aqueduct located at 106th Street and Central Park West)



Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Field trip, Hoboken, New Jersey, 1892 November, 1892

(Dept. of Geology; geodesy?; tools.)



Box Box 208 Mines, School of-Field trip, Lake Superior, 1883, ca. 1887

(School of Mines Class of 1884 and Class of 1887)


Box Box 208 Mines, School of-Field trip, Shadow Creek, Ostego Lake, New York, ca. 1883

(Base Line Party at Covered Bridge over Shadow Creek, Ostego Lake, N.Y.; Gift of Edgar Grant Barratt, C.E. '84)



Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Field trip, Sterling, New Jersey, 1898 November, 1898

(Dept. of Geology; tools.)



Box 208 Mines, School of--Field Trips (misc.), 1880s


Box 208 Mines, School of-Summer School at John Roach Shipyard, ca. 1884

(Mechanical Engineering; School of Mines Class of 1884)



Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School of Geodesy and Surveying, 1878 ca. 1900, 1878, ca. 1900

(School of Engineering; transits; Osterville, Mass.; sextant observation; geodetic signal; Camp Columbia?)



Box 208 Mines, School of-Summer School of Geodesy and Surveying, 1887


Box 208 Mines, School of-Summer School of Geodesy, Cooperstown, New York,, 1887



Box 133 Mines, School of-Summer School of Geodesy, Otsego Lake, New York,, 1882

(Summer school; transit; cabin.)



Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School of Practical Mining, Dickerson Mine, 1880 June 15-July 2, 1880

(Duplicates; Class of 1881 Mines; Summer School; pick axes; transits; tools; helmets.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School of Practical Mining, Drifton, Pennsylvania,, 1877

(Class of 1878 Mines; Summer School; pick axes; transits; tools; helmets.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School of Practical Mining, Durant Mines, Aspen, Colorado,, 1903

(Dept. of Geology.)



Box 208 Mines, School of-Summer School of Surveying, Bantam Lake, Litchfield, Connecticut,, 1886



Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Becraft's Mountain, New York, 1902 June, 1902

(Dept. of Geology.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Butte, Montana, 1896 June, 1896

(Dept. of Geology; geodesy?)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Camp Columbia, ca. 18831890 1895 1907 1909, 1895, 1907, 1909

(School of Engineering; Surveying.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Canon City, Colorado, 1900 July, 1900

(Dept. of Geology; Horse and buggy.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Crugers Island, 1900 June, 1900

(Dept. of Geology; Hudson River.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Delaware Water Gap, New Jersey, 1899 July, 1899

(Dept. of Geology.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Franklin Furnace, New Jersey, 1893 July, 1893

(Dept. of Geology; geodesy?; tools.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Golden, Colorado, 1895 July, 1895

(Dept. of Geology; geodesy?; tools.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Low Moor Mines, Virginia, 1898 July, 1898

(Dept. of Geology; dining.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Red Rocks, Colorado, 1903 July, 1903

(Dept. of Geology.)


Box OS 16 Mines, School of-Summer School, Rondont, New York, 1901 June, 1901

(Dept. of Geology.)



Box 133 Mines/Engineering-Mines Images, 1901-1925


Box 133 Mines/Engineering-Summer Trips (1 of 6), 1880s



Box 134 Mines/Engineering-Summer Trips (2 of 6), 1880s


Box 134 Mines/Engineering-Summer Trips (3 of 6), 1880s


Box 134 Mines/Engineering-Summer Trips (4 of 6), 1880s


Box 134 Mines/Engineering-Summer Trips (5 of 6), 1880s


Box 134 Mines/Engineering-Summer Trips (6 of 6), 1890s



Box 135 Music, Department of


Box 135 Nursing, School of


Box 135 Optometry, School of


Box 135 Oriental Studies Program


Box 135 Painting and Sculpture, School of


Box 135 Physical Education, Department of



Box OS 15 Physicians & Surgeons, College of, 1876-1895 undated, 1876-1895, undated

(Notes: Bellevue Intern Staff: Halsted, C. Dana, S. Vanderpoel, Peasley, George Munroe; Woman's Hospital Staff: Haggard, Burch, Hyde; Cottage Operating Room; Conference of American Anatomists.)



Box XL 7 Physicians & Surgeons, College of, early

(Notes: Instruction in dissection.)



Box 135 Physicians & Surgeons, College of, Miscellaneous

(Notes: Iron lung; child birth demonstration.)


Box 135 Physicians & Surgeons, College of, portraits


Box 135 Physicians & Surgeons, College of, Student candids



Box 136 Physics, Department of

(Notes: Pupin Laboratories; atomic energy.)



Box OS 15 Physics, Department of, ca. 1954

(Notes: Meeting of U.S. Office of Defense Mobilization, "Science Advisory Committee" with D. Eisenhower, L. Dubredge, I.I. Rabi, A. Waterman, J. Fisk, etc.)



Box 136 Physics, History of, Laboratory, 1972

(Notes: Proofs/contact sheets from Office of Public Affairs)


Box 136 Psychology, Department of


Box 136 Public Health, School of



Box 208 Recent Books by Columbia University Faculty, 1951



Box 136 Social Work, School of-Admission to Columbia Corps., 1958 April 14, 1958


Box 136 Social Work, School of-Classes


Box 136 Social Work, School of-Faculty


Box 136 Social Work, School of-Group Portraits

(Notes: Carnegie Mansion)



Box OS 15 Social Work, School of-Group Portraits, 1908-1910



Box 136 Social Work, School of-Induction of Dean DelliQuadri, 1960 April 19, 1960


Box 136 Social Work, School of-Miscellaneous


Box 136 Social Work, School of-Miscellaneous, 1950s


Box 136 Social Work, School of-Students


Box 136 Summer Session, 1919 undated, 1919, undated

(Notes: Administration and faculty. Steps of Low Memorial Library)


Box 136 Summer Session


Box 136 Summer Session, Group Portraits


Box 136 Summer Session, Trips-Pathé Newsreel and Herald Tribune, 1951


Box 136 Summer Session, Trips-Sunnyside


Box 136 University Extension, broadcasting courses, 1944

(Notes: Sterling Fisher; John Royal. National Broadcasting Company-NBC)



Box XXL 2 Zoology, Department of, 1942 1954, 1942, 1954

(Notes: Officers, faculty, and staff members.)



Box 136 Zoology, Department of



Box XL 7 Zoology, Department of, 1942

(Notes: Faculty and others in lab.)