Rare Book & Manuscript Library
 

Harper & Row Publishers records, 1935-1973

Series III: Arranged Series

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, only CU affiliates may view materials on-site. YOU MUST REQUEST AN APPOINTMENT BEFORE PLACING REQUESTS. Email rbml@library.columbia.edu to request an appointment. You may submit a request for materials once your appointment is confirmed. Affiliates will login with their uni and password, and need to register the first time they make a request.



Subseries III.1: Trade Department Files

These files were donated to the libraries in May 1972



Box 1 A Misc. [n.p.], (1959-60; 1961-62; 1963-64)


Acheson, Dean , [n.p.], (1947-56; 1957- 58; 1959-61

[First ed. sketches]



Box 2 Adams, Rachel , [n.p.], 1958-63


Adams, Sherman , [n.p.], 1958-59, 1960, 1961, plus book


Adenauer, Konrad , [n.p.], 1952-55, 1957-58


Alden, John R.1952-55 NAN


Algren, Nelson , [n.p.], 1956-62



Box 3 Alsop, Joseph , [n.p.], June 1963-Jan. 1964, 1964


Ambler, Eric , [n.p.], 1956-59


Amory, Cleveland , [n.p.], 1949-52; 1953-56; 1957-59; 1960; 1961-62; 1963; 1961

[re. libel]



Box 4 Anshen, Dr. Ruth , [n.p.], 1952-54, 1955-56, 1957-58 WPS


Astaire, Fred , [n.p.], 1935-57, 1958-59, plus book


Astor, Brooke , [n.p.], 1959-64

[plus book]


Ayme, Marcel , [n.p.], 1958-62



Box 5 BA - BH Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64


Balanchine, George , [n.p.], 1954-56


Baldwin, Hanson W. [n.p.], 1949-54, 1956-62, 1963-64



Box 6 Balsan, Consuelo , [n.p.], 1951 -- 6/51, 7/52 -- 6/55

[plus Churchill letter]


Barzini, Luigi, Jr. [n.p.], 1957-60


Barzun, Jacques , [n.p.], 1954-57, 1958-59, 1960-61, 1962-63



Box 7 Bemelmans, Ludwig , [n.p.], 1959-62


Benson, Ezra Taft , [n.p.], 1959-60


BI - BRN Misc.


Billington, Ray A. [n.p.], 1955-58 NAN



Box 8 Bishop, James , [n.p.], 1958-59, 1960, 1961-64


Bowles, Chester , [n.p.], 1952-55

[(Yale Univ. Lib., 1982)]


Bullock, Alan , [n.p.], 1957-63


CA-CN Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963--6/64



Box 9 CA-CN MIsc.


Carmer, Carl , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-64


Carson, Rachel , [n.p.], 1958-64



Box 10 Cerf, Bennett , [n.p.], 1954-57, 1958

[And folder (no dates) permissions for READING;]


Clark, Senator Joseph S. [n.p.], 1963, 1964


CO-CZ Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62


Commanger, Henry S. [n.p.], 1946-54, 1950, 1955-58, 1959-63

[ROOSEVELT READER]



Box 11 Commanger, Henry S.


D Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64



Box 12 Dangerfield, George , [n.p.], 1964 NAN

[Missing 6/2002]


Deakin, F. W. [n.p.], 1960-62, 1963-64


Degler, Carl , [n.p.], 1957-60


de Rougement, Denis , [n.p.], 1955-61


Douglas, William O. [n.p.], 1949, 1950, 1951-54



Box 13 & 14 Doyle, Conan , [n.p.], 1934-48


Dubos, Rene , [n.p.], 1958-62


Dunean, David Douglas

[Returned to Harper's 14 May 1973]


E Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64



Box 15 Eichelberger, Clark , [n.p.], 1959-64


Ernst, Morris , [n.p.], 1943-47, 1948-50, 1951-61, 1955-58


F Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64



Box 16 Faulkner, Harold U. [n.p.], 1955-64 NAN


Filler, Louis , [n.p.], 1960-62 NAN


Fishwick, Marshall , [n.p.], 1959-61


Flanner, Janet , [n.p.], 1954-56, 1957-58, 1959-64


Flexner, James Thomas , [n.p.], 1957-60


Foot, Sir Hugh , [n.p.], 1963-64


Friedrich, Carl J. [n.p.], 1951-54 RME


Fromm, Erich , [n.p.], 1953-57, 1959-61

[World Perspectives, see also Anshen]



Box 17 G Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62


Gannett, Lewis , [n.p.], 1958-64


Garraty, John A. [n.p.], 1959 -- 1/63 NAN


Gary, Romain , [n.p.], 1960, 1961, 1962-63



Box 18 Gesekk, Arnold , [n.p.], 1946-50

[ Yale Univ. Lib., 1982]


Gilmore, Myron P. [n.p.], 1952-55 RME


Gipson, Lawrence Henry , [n.p.], 1954-57 NAN


GO - GZ Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963 -- 6/65


Gropius, Walter , [n.p.], 1957-61, 1962 WPS



Box 19 Guess, William Frank , [n.p.], 1956-60, 1961-63


HA--HD Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64


Hadas, Moses , [n.p.], 1959 WPS


Hagedorn, Hermann , [n.p.], 1958-62


Hagerty, James , [n.p.], 1955-60


Haggard, Howard Wilcox , [n.p.], 1939-50 (Yale University Library, 1982)


Hale, William Harlan , [n.p.], 1946-50 (Yale University Library, 1982)


Box 19 Hausner, Gideon , [n.p.], Dec. 1961 - 1964


Havighurst, Walter , [n.p.], 1960-61, 1962-63 Region of America



Box 20 Haydn, Hiram , [n.p.], 1957-62


HE - HN Misc. [n.p.], 1959; 1960; 1961-62; 1963


Hecht, Ben , [n.p.], 1956-59


Hicks, John D. [n.p.], 1959-61 NAN


Hindus, Maurice , [n.p.], 1937


HO-HZ Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64



Box 21 HO-HZ Misc.


Holmes, John , [n.p.], 1959-64, plus book


Hull, Helen , [n.p.], 1955-63


Huxley, Julian , [n.p.], 1953-57, 1958-60, 1960-63



Box 22 Huxley, Matthew , [n.p.], 1962-1964


I Misc, [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64


I-J Miscellaneous. Special trade S & E, [n.p.], 1958-1964


J Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-1962, 1963-1964



Box 23 John Dewey Society , [n.p.], 1958-62


Jones, Howard Mumford , [n.p.], 1957 WPS


Jovanovich, William , [n.p.], 1959-64


K Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64



Box 24 K Misc Special Trade S & E , [n.p.], 1958-63


Kimbrough, Emily , [n.p.], 1950-53, 1954, 1955-56, 1959-63


Kubie, Lawrence , [n.p.], 1960 WPS



Box 25 LA-LH Misc. [n.p.], 1950-60, 1961-62, 1963


Langer, William L. [n.p.], 1948-54, 1955-57, 1958-59, 1960-63



Box 26 Langer, William L.


Langer-Gleason , [n.p.], 1949-53


Larson, Arthur , [n.p.], 1958-63


Leech, Margaret (Mrs. Ralph Pulitzer) , [n.p.], 1937-42, 1941-54, 1955-59


Leuchtenburg, William E. [n.p.], 1962-63 NAN


LI-LZ Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963


LI MIsc Special and Trade S & E , [n.p.], 1960-63



Box 27 Link, Arthur S. [n.p.], 1953-56 NAN


Lippmann, Walter , [n.p.], 1946-54 (Yale University Libraries 1982)


Lord, Walter , [n.p.], 1957-60, 1958-59


Lundberg, Edgar F. [n.p.], 1946-49, (Yale University Libraries, 1982)



Box 27A MA-MD Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64



Box 28 Mc Kitrick, Eric L. [n.p.], 1960-62


Marshall, Gen. George , [n.p.], 1959-60


Martini, Helen , [n.p.], 1953-62


Masters, John , [n.p.], 1958-59


Maugham, Robin , [n.p.], 1958-63


Mayer, Martin , [n.p.], 1959-60


ME-MN Misc. [n.p.], 1961-62, 1963-64


Mielziner, Jo , [n.p.], 1957-60



Box 29 Miller, John , [n.p.], 1958-60, 1962 NAN


Mitford, Nancy , [n.p.], 1958-61, 1959-64



Box 30 Moorehead, Alan , [n.p.], 1954-63



Box 31 Morris, Richard B. corr. re. Encyclopedia of American History, [n.p.], 1950- 63


Mowry, George E. [n.p.], 1946-64 NAN


Mumford, Lewis July , [n.p.], 1956-Nov. 1961


Murphy, Gardner , [n.p.], 1959-61, 1962 WPS


Murray, Pauli , [n.p.], 1953-64, plus book


Myrdal, Gunnar , [n.p.], 1956, 1959-64



Box 32 N Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963


Nabokov, Nicholas , [n.p.], 1958-62


The New American Nation Series , [n.p.], 1946-62



Box 33 Notestein, Wallace , [n.p.], 1953-58 NAN


Nussbaum, Frederick L. [n.p.], 1951-62 NAN


Nye, Russel B. [n.p.], 1958-63 NAN


O Misc , [n.p.], 1959-63


Oakes, John B. [n.p.], 1959-63



Box 34 P Misc (Pa--PH) , [n.p.], 1959-64


Parks, Gordon , [n.p.], 1962-June 1963, July 1963-1964


Philbrick, Francis S. [n.p.], 1959-64 NAN


PI-PZ Misc , [n.p.], 1960-63



Box 35 Plimpton, George , [n.p.], 1957-63


Plutzik, Hyman , [n.p.], 1948-64


Pomfret, John , [n.p.], 1964 NAN


Q Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60


RA-RN Misc , [n.p.], 1959-63


Raymond, Jack , [n.p.], 1962-63


Redgrave, Michael , [n.p.], 1959-62


Rickover, Admiral Hyman , [n.p.], 1958-62


Ridgway, Matthew B. [n.p.], 1955-59



Box 36 RO-RZ Misc , [n.p.], 1959-63


Rowse, A. L. [n.p.], 1955-64


SA-SD Misc , [n.p.], 1959-65


Salisbury, Harrison , [n.p.], 1954-58



Box 38 Sandoz, Mari , [n.p.], 1960-61 Regions of America


Schoenbrun, David , [n.p.], 1957-60


SE-SM Misc , [n.p.], 1959-64


Shannon, Fred , [n.p.], 1956-57 NAN


Shapley, Harlow , [n.p.], 1956-57 WPS



Box 39 Silone, Ignazio , [n.p.], 1941-58


Smith, Lillian , [n.p.], 1958-62 WPS (see also Anshen folder)


Smith Merrian



Box 40 SN-STH Misc , [n.p.], 1959-63


Sprigge, Elizabeth , [n.p.], 1958-59


Steinberg, Saul , [n.p.], 1949-57


Stepinon, Aloisius, Archbishop of Zagreb , [n.p.], 1952


STI-SZ Misc , [n.p.], 1959-62



Box 41 T Misc , [n.p.], 1959-64


Tagliabue, John , [n.p.], 1959-60


Toynbee, Philip , [n.p.], 1961-62


Tynan, Kenneth , [n.p.], 1958-62


U Misc , [n.p.], 1959-63



Box 42 V Misc , [n.p.], 1959-61, 1963


Van Drusen, Glyndon G. [n.p.], 1958-64 NAN


WA-WG Misc , [n.p.], 1959-64


Wade, Mason , [n.p.], 1947-64



Box 43 WH-WZ Misc , [n.p.], 1959-65


White, William S. [n.p.], 1957-64


Wilson, Sloan , [n.p.], 1959-63


Windsor, Duchess of , [n.p.], 1952-54


Wohlstetter, Albert , [n.p.], 1963


Wolf, John B. [n.p.], 1950-58 NAN


Woodham-Smith, Cecil , [n.p.], 1954-57, 1961-62



Box 44 Woodham-Smith, Cecil , [n.p.], 1954-57, 1961-62


X-Y Misc , [n.p.], 1959-62


Young, Desmond Nov. [n.p.], 1949-1961


Z Misc , [n.p.], 1959-64


Subseries III.2: Manuscripts and Proofs Available



Box 45 Stuart Chase The Most Probable World



Box 46 Dunlop & Chamberlain Frontiers of Collective Bargaigning



Box 47 & 48 Seymour Fiddle Portraits From the Shooting Gallery



Box 49 John A. Garraty The New Commonwealth

[New American Nation Series]



Box 50 Orin J. Hale The Great Illusion.

[ The Rise of Modern Europe eries]



Box 51 Foy D. Kohler Understanding the Russians



Box 52 Gordon Wright The Ordeal of Total War.

[The Rise of Modern Europe Series]



Box 53 & 54 Paul L. Murphy The Constitution in Crisis Times.

[The New American Nation Series]



Box 55 & 56 Kate Simon New York Places and Pleasures

[Revised Edition]



Box 57 Kate Simon Italy: The Places In Between



Box 57A & 57B Matvin R. O'Connell The Counter Reformation, 1559- 1610


Subseries III.3: Miscellaneous Materials



Box 58 Printed materials


Columbia History of the World



Box 59 Columbia History of the World. Manuscripts #1



Box 60 Columbia History of the World. Manuscripts #2



Box 61 Columbia History of the World. Contributors' Galleys A-Z



Box 62 Columbia History of the World. Corrected Galleys



Box 63 Columbia History of the World. Corrected Page Proof



Box 64 Columbia History of the World. Index manuscripts


Columbia History of the World. Notes on Contributors


Columbia History of the World. Odd page proof with contributors' changes


Columbia History of the World. Chronological manuscript



Box 65 & 66 Catalogs, [n.p.], 1931-1965

[ See also Box 350; FLAT: Reprography proofs]



Flat Box 367 Columbia History of the World

[ See also Box 350; FLAT: Reprography proofs]


Subseries III.4: Editorial Files

Mostly correspondence with and relating to the authors listed below



Box 67 A , [n.p.], 1965-1966


A, [n.p.], 1967


Aa-Al


Am-Ar


As-Az


Abrahamsen, Dr. David


Addeo, Ed.


Alexander, Franz



Box 68 Alexander, Franz (cont)


Allen, Mel


Allen, Steve


Allen, Terry and Don


Alliluyeva, Svetlana


Allmen, Rick


Amer. Assoc. for Advance. of Science


Amichai, Yehuda



Box 69 Amster, Lewis


Andrer, Steven


Andrews, Wayne


Argus, M. K. (Mikhail Jeleznov)


Ariss, Jean


Armour, Richard


Armstrong, Hamilton Fish


Armstrong, Lucille & Simon


Ashford, Jeffrey


Associated Features



Box 70 Ata-Ullah, Mohammad


Atiyah, Edwrad


Atkey, Philip (Barry Perowne)


Atkins, M. E.


Attaway, Robert


Atwood, Margaret


Audemaes, Pierre


Auerbach, Charlotte


Auerbach, Leon


Axling, William



Box 71 "Baa-Bar" - "Bro-Bz"



Box 72 "Bro-Bz"


Babson, Roger


Bach, Richard


Bailey, Geoffrey (George Vassilchikov)


Baillie, Hugh



Box 73 Balinskly, Benjamin & Ruth Berger


Ball, John


Ballard, Ernesta


Ballinger, Bill S.


Banning, Margaret Culkin


Barclay, Dorothy


Barker, Will



Box 74 Barlow, James


Barnes, Djuna


Barolini, Antonio


Baron, Salo W.


Barr, N. G.


Bator, Francis M.


Baughman, U. E.


Baxter, Edna M.


Bazak Guidebooks


Beal, John



Box 75 Beale, Jeremy & Alix Coleman


Beatty, Charles


Bell, Bernard Iddings


Benchley, Robert


Bennett, Margot


Benoit, Emile & Kenneth Boulding


Berman, Dr. Louis


Bernstein, Barton J.


Berry, Don


Beste, R. Vernon



Box 76 Bilheimer, Robert S.


Billingsley, Christa


Black, Gavin See Wynd, Oswald


Blanc, Suzanne


Bliven, Bruce


Blackwood, James


Blom, K. Arne


Bodelsen, Anders


Boles, Paul Darcy



Box 77 Bondi, Hermann


Boroff, David


Borowitz, Albert


Bosley, Harold


Boston, Robert


Bosworth, Allan


Boucher, Constance


Bowen, John


Bowie, Russell


Bowles, Chester


Boyce, Burke



Box 78 Boyer, Merle William


Brameld, Theodore


Brandes, Rhoda


Brean, Herbert


Breckinridge, Mary


Breland, Osmond P


Breuer, Bessie


Bridges, William


Brinton, Anna Cox


Bromfield, Louis



Box 79 Bronowski, Jacob


Brophy, John


Brosnan, Jim


Brown, John Mason



Box 80 Brubacher, John S.


Bruckberger, Raymond Leopold


Brunini, John


Brunner, Emil


Buckham, John W.


Bulliet, Richard


Burke, Jackson


Burke and Zaloom


Burkhart, Roy A.


Burnett, John G.


Butler, Paul G.


Butterfield, Roger



Box 81 "Ca-Cd"


Caillou, Alan


Calder-Marshall, Arthur


Calkins, Raymond


Calhoun, Daniel



Box 82 Cammaerts, Emile


Campbell, Douglas


Capa, Cornell


Carmichael, Joel


Carr, A. Z.


Carr, John Dixon



Box 83 Carr, John Dixon



Box 84 Carse, Robert


Cary, Joyce


Casey, Robert P.


Caspary, Vera


Cassini, Igor


Castelot, Andre



Box 85 Cecil, Henry


Chamberlain, Sam


Chang, Diana


Chave, Ernest J.


Cheetham, Nicholas


Chesler, Phyllis


Child, Charles B.


Chiang, Kai-shek


Christiansen, Arthur


Christie, Agatha


Churchman, C. West


Claiborne, Craig


Clark, Duvie


Clark, Glenn


Clark, William


Clift, Charmian


Coates, Austin



Box 86 Complete Hunter's Library


Connell, Brian


Constantino, Sam


Cooper, Duff


Cores, Lucy


Corfman, Eunice


Corrington, William


Coughlan, Robert


Council on Foreign Relations


Courtney-Brown, R



Box 87 Cousteau, Jacque Yves


Cowles, Virginia


Coyle, Kathleen


Craig, Dennis


Crisler, Lois


Crowell, Norman



Box 88 Croy, Homer


Curtis Brown


"Da" - "Dz"


Dangerfield, George


Dannay, Frederic


Dart, Raymond and Craig Dennis



Box 89 Daves, Jessica


David, Elizabeth


Davidson, Bill


Davidson, Irwin and Richard Gehman


Davidson, Irwin (Judge)


Davidson, Lionel


Davis-Du Bois, Rachel



Box 90 Deighton, Len


Deiss, Joseph Jay


De Jong, David


Dekovic, Gene


Deland, Margaret


De Pury, Roland


Descharnes, Robert



Box 91 Dessart, Gina


Deutsch, Albert


de Vere White, Terence


"Di"


Dickinson, Peter


Dimont, Max


Dohrman, Richard


Douglass, Donald McNutt


Dreyfuss, Allen


Drucker, Peter



Box 92 Drucker, Peter


Dryer, Bernard V.


Dugan, James


Dulles, Allen W.



Box 93 Dunlap, Henry A.


Dunn, Katherine


Duplaix, Georges


Dupuy, Trevor N. and R. Ernest


Durdin, Peggy


Dwight, Olivia


"E - Ez"


Eastern National Park and Monument Association



Box 94 Eaton, Evelyn


Eckstein, Gustav


Eden, Anthony


Eddy, Sherwood


Egan, Cy


Egan, Lesley


Ehle, John


Ehrlich, Max


Eliason, Joyce


Elizur, Yuval



Box 95 Elliot, Sumner Locke


Elliott, Osborn


Ellison, Valerie


Englehardt, N. L., Jr.


Ernst, Morris


Evans, Richard L.


Everyman's ark


"Fa-Fq"



Box 96 "Fl-Fz"


Fadiman, Clifton


Fair, Ronald


Farb, Peter


Farm Quarterly


Feinburgh, Wilfred


Fennerton, William



Box 97 Fenwick, Elizabeth


Ferguson, Walter D.


Fermor, Patrick Leigh


Ferrars, E. X.


Ferri, Nels


Ferris, Theodore P.


Ferris, Wally


Filer, Tom


Finletter, Thomas K.


Firth, Anthony


Fischer, John



Box 98 Fischer, Louis (missing)



Box 99 Fisher, Douglas Alan


Fisher, John


Fleeson, Doris


Fleming, D. J.


Fleming, Jean


Fleming, Peter


Flewelling, Ralph Tyler


Fordham, Winifred


Fosdick, Harry Emerson


Fox, Emmet


Frankau, Pamela



Box 100 Fraser, Kathleen


Frazier, George


Freeling, Nicholas


Fromm, Bella


Fuertes, Louis Agassiz


Fuller, General J. F. C.


Furnas, J. C.


Futagawa, Yukio



Box 101 "Ga-Gz"


Gaddis, Paul O.


Gallie, Menna


Gallup, George


Gamow, George


Garraty, John A.


Garve, Andrew



Box 102 Gavin, James M.


Geelmuyden, Hans


Geer, Andy


Gehman, Richard


Gelb, Barbara and Arthur


Geld, Ellen Bromfield



Box 103 Green, Paul F.


Gesell, Arnold


Gesell Institute


Gibney, Frank


Gilbert, George B.


Given, William B.


Goldfarb, Ronald


Good Housekeeping



Box 104 Goodspeed, Edgar J.


Goodwin, John


Gorham, Charles


Graham, John Alexander


Grant, Campbell


Green, Martin


Green, Peter


Greenbaum, Leonard


Greenbaum, Wolff & Ernst


Greenman, Frances Cranmer


Griffith, Tom



Box 105 Grisman, Arnold


Gross, Leonard


Grottrup, Irmgard


Grubb, Davis


Grunwald, Henry Anatole


Guttmacher, Alan F.


"H"



Box 106 "Ha-Hz"


Hadman, Ballard


Hall, James B.


Halle, Louis J.


Halliday, E. M.



Box 107 Halliday, William R.


Hallinan, Nancy


Hallock, G.B.F.


Hamilton, Floyd E.


Hamilton, Hamish


Hamilton, Virginia Van der Veer


Hanff, Helene


Hanna & McAllister


Hansen, Joseph


Hansen, Thorkild


Hardin, Peter (Louis Vaczek)


Hardy, Lindsay


Harling, Robert



Box 108 Harper 125th Anniversary


Harper Prize Novel Contest , [n.p.], 1929-1946


" " " , [n.p.], 1947-1954


" " " , [n.p.], 1955-1956


Harriman, Averell


Hawes, Bess


Healey, Ben


Hearne, John


Heinz, William C.


Helitzer, Florence


Heller, Bernard


Helm, MacKinley



Box 109 Herman, Stewart W., Jr.


Herman, Stewart, Dr.


Hermanovski, Egils P.


Hermansen, John


Herrmann, Paul


Herzog, Arthur


Hesburgh, Theodore M. & Howard A. Glickstein


Highsmith, Patricia


Hildick, Wallace


Hill, Ralph Nading


Hirschberg, Cornelius



Box 110 Hobson, Francis


Hocking, William Ernest


Hodder & Stoughton Ltd.


Hodges, Henry G.


Hodnett, Edward


Hoffer, Eric


Hoffnung, Gerard


Holmes, Sam


Holmes, John Haynes


Holzman, Robert S.



Box 111 Horizon


Horton, Walter M.


Howe, Helen


Howe, Henry


Howell, Frank


Howells, W. D.


Huard and Wong


Hughes, Richard


Hughes, Ted


Hurd, Clement and Edith (missing)


Hurst, Fannie


Hutson, Susan Hoffman



Box 112 Hyde, William C.


Hyman, Sidney


"I"


Idyll, Clare P.


Iliff, Flora


Illustrated History of Manners


Industrial Relations Research Association



Box 113 Institute of Management Sciences


Institute for Sex Research


Isherwood, Margaret



Box 114 "J"


Jameson, Storm


Janowsky, Oscar I.


Janeway, Elizabeth


Jeffers, Paul


Jenkins, Rev. Daniel


Jepson, Selwyn


Jobe, Joseph


Joed, C. E. M.


Johnson, E.


Johnson, June


Johnson, Raynor



Box 115 Johnson, Priscilla


Johnston, Eileen


Jones, Candy


Jones, Edgar DeWitt


Jordan, G. Ray


Jones, Richard


Joseph, Michael, Ltd.


Jovanovich, William


"K"



Box 116 "Ka-Kz"


Kahn, Albert


Kahn, E. J., Jr.


Kahn Anthologies


Kahn, Joan


Kaminsky, Max and V. E. Hughes


Kaplan, Allan


Kappin, Fred L.


Kates, George N.


Kates, Frederick


Kauffmann, Stanley


Kaye-Smith, Sheila



Box 117A Kean, Charles D.


Keating, William J. and Richard Carter


Kelland, Clarence B.


Keller, Adolph


Keller, Morton


Keller, Hannes


Kelley, Earl C.


Kelley, Francis C.


Kelly, James


Kelly, Mary Blanche


Kelly, Thomas R.


Kennaway, James


Kennedy, Gerald


Kennedy, Gerald, Bishop


Kennedy, James W.



Box 117B JFK , [n.p.], 1955 - 1961



Box 117C JFK , [n.p.], 1962 - 1964



Box 117D JFK , [n.p.], 1964 - 1967



Box 117E RFK , [n.p.], 1959 - 1963



Box 117F RFK , [n.p.], 1964 - 1967



Box 118 Kessler, Milton


Kesten, Hermann


Kimble, George H. T.


King, Dr. Martin Luther



Box 119 King, Dr. Martin Luther


King, Winston L.


Kiplinger, W. M.


Kiplinger Washington editors


Kirkland, Winifred


Kirst, Hans Hellmut



Box 120 Kissinger, Henry


Kittler, Glen


Kittler, Glen D. and Hy Steirman


Klein, Edward J.


Klein, Roger



Box 121 Klein, Morris


Knebel, Fletcher and C. W. Bailey


Knowles, Horace


Kouwenhoven, John A. and Janice Farrar


Kraft, Joseph


Krasner, William



Box 122 Krishnamurti, J.


Kroner, Richard


Kuehl, Linda


Kuh, Katherine


Kurth, K. O.


"La-Lz"



Box 123 Lach, Alma


Lacy, Ed.


Land, Myrick


Lanning, George


Large, J. E.


Latourette, Kenneth


Lawrence, James C.



Box 124 Lay, Beirne


Lee, Lance R.


Leggett, Malcolm


Leishman, J. B.


Leonard, Frank


Lester, Muriel


Lewis, C. Day


Lewis, Edwin


Lieb, Frederick G.


Lewis, Joe


Leonard, Gini


Lesky, Louis


Levin, Gordon


Levine, Daniel


Lewis, Allan


Lewis, Thomas P.


Life magazine



Box 125 Lilienthal, David


Lincoln, Miriam


Linder, Erich



Box 126 Lindey, Alexander


Lindsay, R. B.


Linington, Elizabeth


Linkletter, C. M.


Little, Arthur D.


Little, Katherine Day


Lobsenz, Herbert


Longford, Lady Elizabeth



Box 127 Loomis, Madeleine


Lord, Bette


Loughlin, David


Lolos, Kimon


Lowe, Arnold H.


Lowrey, Janette Sebring



Box 128 Lowry, Charles


Lubell, Samuel


Luccock, Halford


Latourette, Kenneth Scott


Lundberg, Ferdinand


Lurani, Giovanni


Lynes, Russell


Lyon, Dana



Box 129 "Ma-Mz"



Box 130 "Ma-Mx"


Maas, Joachim


McCabe, Charles R.


McCague, James


McCall, Oswald


McCarthy, Joe


McCormick, Jack


McCormick, William


The McCoy Company



Box 131 McCulloch, Margaret


McDermott, Geoffrey


MacDonald, Lachlan


McGinnis, Ralph


McIntosh, Mavis


MacIver, Robert M.


McMurry, George


McMurtry, Larry



Box 132 Mademoiselle magazine


Magnus, Mayotte


Mahoney, Tom


Mais, Walter


Mallet, Jacqueline (missing)


Mannix, Dan


Markets of the Sixties


Markstein, David


Marsh, John


Martin, John Bartlow


Martin, John Stewart


Marton, George and Tibor Meray (missing)



Box 133 Manchester, William



Box 134 Manchester, William



Box 135 Marquand, John


Marton, Gregory


Marx, Arthur


Mather, Kittley


Matsuoka, Yoko


Matthews, I. G.


Maurer, Herryman


Maurois, Andre


Maus, Cynthia Pearl


Maxfield, Henry S.


Mayer, Milton


Mathew, Lewis B.


Mazo, Earl


"Meditations of William of St. Thierry"


Meek, Howard


Merchant, Ismail


Mikes, George


Milburn, R. L. P.


Miller, George A.



Box 136 Miller, J. Lane


Miller, O. T.


Miller, Samuel H.


Miller, Sylvia


Millikan, Max F. and W. W. Rostow


Millstein, Gilbert


Moffatt, James


Momsen, Admiral Charles and Peter Maas


Montgomery, Marion



Box 137 Montross, Lynn


Mooney, Michael


Moore, Bruce F.


Moore, Raymond S.


Moore, Richard E.


Moore, Robert E.


Morgan, Barbara Spotford


Mornell, Pierre


Morrison, Charles C.


Morris, Joe Alex


Morrison, Charles Clayton


Mortier, J. and M. L. Auboux



Box 138 Moseley, J. Rufus


Motter, Alton M.


Mounier, Emmanuel


Mowat, Farley


Moynihan, James H.


Muilenburg, James


Muller, Herbert J.



Box 139 Muller, Herbert J.


Muller-Alfeld, Theodor


Murdock, George P.


Murphy, Francis X.


Murphy, Grace E. Barstow


Murray, A. Victor


Mydans, Carl


Myers, Lou


Myers, Martin


Mystery Dept.



Box 140 "Na-Nz"


Nasby, A. Gordon


Nash, James E.


National Audobon Society


Nature Books


Neider, Charles (See also Twain, Mark)


Neill, Stephen



Box 141 Nevins, Francis


New York University (Dean Thomas Norton)


New Yorker magazine


Newberry, Clare Turlay


Newman, James R.


Newman, Sally



Box 142 Neyman, Jerzy


Nicely, Harold E.


Nicol, Eric and Peter Whalley


Nida, Eugene


Niebuhr, Richard


Nielson, Torben


Niemöller, Martin


Nikhilananda, Swami


Norris, Frank



Box 143 "Oa-Oz"


O'Brien, Kate


Oduyoye, Modupe


Ogburn, Charlton


O'Hanlon, Sean


Oka, Hideyuki


Okrent, Danny


Oldham, J. H.


Olsen, Jack


O'Malley, Michael


"Outdoor Life"


Outler, Albert


Oxnam, G. Bromley



Box 144 "Pa-Pz"



Box 145 Pahk, Induk


Palmer, W. Scott


Paolotti, John


Papashvily, George and Helen


Paris Review magazine


Payne, Robert


Peace Corps. Project



Box 146 Pearson, Hesketh


Penrose, Roland


Pelikan, Jaroslav


Peterson, Nancy


Pettit, Paul


Phenix, Philip H.


Phillips, Cabell


Phillips, Harold Cooke


Phillips, Thomas Hal



Box 147 Picard, George


Pick, Robert


Pierce, Edith L.


Pierce, John R.


Pike, James A.


Pillsbury project


Piper, Evelyn


Playboy magazine


Player, Robert


Pomilio, Mario


Pontifex, Dom Mark


Ponce, Charles


Poteat, Edwin McNeill


Poteat, Gordon


Prange, Gordon


Price, Joe



Box 148 Priestley, J. B. (missing)


Procter, Maurice


Prou, Suzanne


Prudden, Bonnie


Pugh, Marshall



Box 149 "Q"


"Ra-Rz"


Radler, D. H.


Ramsay, Diana


Ransom, Jay Ellis



Box 150 Ransom, Jay Ellis


Rapport, Samuel


Reddick, Lawrence D.


Reid, Clyde


Reinsch, J. Leonard


Rennie, Ysabel


Rhodin, Eric


Roberts, Myron


Robinson, James M. and John B. Cobb


Robinson, Leonard



Box 151 Rojankovsky, Fedor


Roman, Howard


Roosevelt, Eleanor


Roosevelt, Nicholas


Root, E. Talmadge



Box 152 Rosemarin, Judy


Roske, Ralph J. and Charles Van Doren


Ross, Glen


Ross, Ishbel


Ross, Marvin


Rosten, Leo


Roulston, Marjorie Hillis



Box 153 Runyon, Damon


Russell, James


Russell, John


Ryan, John K.



Box 154 "Sa-St"



Box 155 "St-Sz"


St. Clair, David


Sampson, Anthony


Sanford, Agnes


Sauers, Donald J. and Elton Dedini


Saulnier, Dr. R. J.


Sayers, Michael and Albert E. Kahn



Box 156 Sayers, Michael and Albert E. Kahn


Schaflander, Gerald and David Goodrich


Schellenberg, Walter


Scherer, Paul


Schloerb, Rolland W.


Schmidt, Carl


Schmoe, Floyd


Schneer, Cecil J.



Box 157 Schuette, Walter


Scott, David H.


Scott, Jack


Scott, Thurston


Searls, Hank


Sharmen, Henry B.


Shaw, Charles G.


Shaw, Felicity


Sherwood, Robert E.


Shimer, John A.


Shoemaker, Samuel Moor



Box 158 Simon, Pierre-Henri


Simpson, Howard


Sims, Edward H.


Sinnott, Edmund W.



Box 159 Skolle, John


Slimming, John


Smith, Glanville


Smith, Robert Paul


Smith, Ronald Gregor


Smith, Shelley


Smith, F. G. Walton


Sokol, Erich


Southagte, W. M.


Spence, Basil



Box 160 Sperry, Willard


Spiegler, Gerhard E.


Staack, Hagen


Stallings, Laurence



Box 161 Stallings, Laurence


Stamm, Frederick Keller


Steere, Douglas V.



Box 162 Stendahl, Krister


Stern, Frederick


Stevens, Henry Bailey


Stevenson, Dwight E.


Stevenson, Ian


Stevenson, J. W.


Stillman, Edmund


Stirling, Monica


Stockwell, Olin


Stokes, Anson Phelps



Box 163 Stokes, Anson Phelps


Stoudt, John J.


Strabel, Thelma


Strausz-Hupe, Robert


Strax, Phillip



Box 164 Streeter, Edward


Streit, Clarence


Stringfellow, William


Stryker, Perrin



Box 165 Sugrue, Thomas


Sulzberger, C. L.


Summers, Hollis


Sumner, Cid Ricketts


Suter, John W.


Sutton, O. G.


Sweazey, George E.



Box 166 Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research


Sykes, Gerald


Symons, Julian



Box 167 "Ta-Tz"


Tantri, K'tut


Tasker, R. V. G.


Tate, Sylvia



Box 168 Taylor, Harry Milton


Taylor, Samuel


Tchelitchew, Pavel


Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre


Thayer, Charles


Thelen, Herbert


Theoharis, Athan G.


Thomas, G. F.


Thompson, Charles


Thompson, J. Walter


Thurman, Howard


Time, Inc.



Box 169 Tolbert, Frank X.


Toulmin, June



Box 170 Travers, Hugh


Traywick, Robin B.


Trent, Robbie


Trevor, Elleston


Troebst, Cord-Christian


Trueblood, D. Elton


Tsou, Tang



Box 171A Twain, Mark (See also Neider, Charles)



Box 171B Twain, Mark



Box 171C Twain, Mark



Box 172 "U"


UNESCO World History


Urwick, Lynn


"V"


The Valley by Lorus & Margery Milne


Van Dyke, Henry


Van Gulik, Robert


Veillon, Lee


Vermont Life Development Commission



Box 173 Vining, Elizabeth Gray


von Frisch, Karl


"Wa-Wg"



Box 174 "Wh-Wy"


Wainwright, Loudon


Walker, Harold B.


Wallace, Lew


Wallace, Paul A.


Wallace, Robert



Box 175 Walles


Wallis, Charles L.


Walsh Chad


Warren, Joyce


Ways, Max


Weatherspoon, Jesse B.


Weber, Rubin



Box 176 Weist, Carl S.


Wells, Thomas B.


Wescott, Regina H.


Wescott, Glenway


West, Dorothy


Wheeler, W. Reginald


Whiston, Charles F.


White, Robin



Box 177 White, Reginald


Wicker, Tom


Widgery, Alban G.


Wiener, Daniel N.


Wilder, Amos N.


Wiley, Bell and Hirst Milhollen


William Morris Agency


Williams, Alan



Box 178 Williams, Gluyas


Williams, Vinnie


Wilson, Dorothy Clarke


Wilson, William G.


Winters, Jonathan and Philip Cammarata


Winterton, Paul


Winwar, Frances



Box 179 Winwar, Frances



Box 180 Wise, Arthur


Wohlstetter, Albert


Wolhorn, Herman


Wolfe, Thomas


Wolfe, Winifred


Wolff, Leon


Woodfin, Henry


Woods, Sara


Woolson, Arthur


Wright, Andrew


Wright, Richard


Wyeth, John A.



Box 181 Wynd, Oswald



Box 182 "X-Y"


"Y"


Yates, Raymond


Yilla


Young, Edward


Young, Roland


"Z"


Zilinsky, Ursula


Zolotow, Charlotte


Zuver, Dudley