Rare Book & Manuscript Library
 

Harper & Row Publishers records, 1935-1973

Series XI: Photographs and Illustrations Negatives

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, only CU affiliates may view materials on-site. YOU MUST REQUEST AN APPOINTMENT BEFORE PLACING REQUESTS. Email rbml@library.columbia.edu to request an appointment. You may submit a request for materials once your appointment is confirmed. Affiliates will login with their uni and password, and need to register the first time they make a request.




Box 344 Amory, Cleveland


Armstrong, Hamilton Fish


Astor, Brooke


Ata-ullah, Mohammed


Axthelm, Peter


Baldwin, Hanson


Ball, Harriet


Barley, Ann


Barlow, James


Bartlett, Sy


Batchelder, Marjorie


Bayles, William D.


Benchley, Robert


Berton, Roueshe


Bingham, Millicent Todd


Blake, Nicholas


Blanc, Suzanne


Boardman, Neil S.


Bowles, Chester


Boyce, Burke


Brenner, Anita


Brogan, D. W.


Bromfield, Louis


Brooks, Richard


Bryant, Arthur


Burns, James Macgregpr


Calaham, Harold Augustin


Canfield Sr., Cass


Canfield, Mrs. Cass


Canfield, Mary Cass


Carney, Aubrey


Carr, A. L.


Carrell, Alexisd


Carrington, Richard


Carson, Rachel


Chapin, Katharine Garrison


Chase, Jr., Francis


Chase, Stuart


Cleveland, Reginald


Cobean, Sam


Collins, Clella Reeves


Connolly, Cyril


Cook, Gladys Emerson


Cooper, III, John C. (John Cobb)


Cooper, Louise Field


Corbett, Sidney


Cores, Lucy


Cowles, Virginia


Coyle, Kathleen


Crisler, Lois


Crossman, H. Richard


Crow, Carl


Croy, Homer


Cullen, Countee


Cunti, Merle


Dart, Raymond A.


David, Evan


Davis, H. L.


Davis, Ruth


Davison, Edward


De Chant, John A.


De Ford, Sara


De Jong, David


Deland, Margaret


Dickens, Monica


Direen, Joseph


Dixon, H. Vernor


Donovan, Robert



Box 345 Douglas, William


Drucker, Peter


Drury, Aubrey


Dryer, Bernard Victor


Dublen, Dr. Louis I.


Ducharmes, Jacques


Dufour, Charles L.


Dugan, James


Dulles, Foster Rhea


Duncan, Dorothy


Dunn, katherine


Dunphy, Jack


Dupuy, R. Ernest & Dupuy


Trevor N.


Eaton, Allen


Eaton, Evelyn


Eckstine, Gustav


Edwards, Phil


Ehrlich, Max


Embrie, Edwin R.


Engstrand, David


Ertz, Susan


Fair, Ronald L.


Faure, Raoul C.


Feinberg, Dr. Samuel


Feinburgh, Wilfred


Fermor, Patrick Leigh


Ferril, Thomas Hornsby


Filer, Tom


Filler, Louis


Fineberg, Salomon A.


Fineh, Edith


Finletter, Gretchen


Finn, Rev. William J.


Fischer, Louis


Fischer, Marooshka


Fisher, Roger


Fisher, Vardis


Flavin, Martin


Footner, Hulbert


Foster, Elizabeth


Fromm, Bella


Fuller, Blair


Fuller, Edmund


Fuller, Major J. F. C.


Funk, Charles Earle


Gascoigne, Bamber & Christina


Gaskin, Catherine


Gershoy, Leo


Gibb, George S.


Gies, Joseph


Gillies, Mary Davis


Gipson, Fred


Gleason, Edmund S.


Goldknopf, David


Gordon, Fred


Gould, Franklin F.


Gouldina, Phil


Grant, Leslie


Gray, George W.


Green, Anne


Green, Julian


Green, Martin


Green, Paul


Greenberg, David


Grendley, Janet Gillespie


Griffith, Thomas


Grisman, Arnold


Gruenberg, Sidonie Matsner


Hadas, Moses


Halacy, D. S., Jr.



Box 346 Halper, Albert


Hansen, Thorkild


Hardy, Linsey


Hartman, Lee Foster


Haughland, Vern


Hawkins, Gerard


Heath, W. L.


Helmy, Mackinley


Herdman, Ramona


Hill, Russell


Hinton, Harold B.


Hoagland, Kathleen


Hoffer, Eric


Hoffmung, Gerard


Holton, Edith Austin


Hopkins, Stanley


Howard, Elizabeth Jane


Howe, Helen


Hubbell, Jay B.


Hughes, Ted


Hunt, George P.


Hunt, Morton


Huot, Louis C.


Hurd, Charles


Hurst, Fanny


Huxley, Aldous


Huxley, Julian


Jay, Charlotte


Johnson, Gerald


Johnson, Sally Patrick


Joseph, Richard


Kahn, Joan


Kahn, Roger


Kalashnikoff, Nicholas


Karpin, Fred L.


Kates, George N.


Kaye-Smith, Sheila


Keating, William J.


Kelland, Clarence


Kendall, Carol


Keyes, Frances Parkinson


King, Dr. Martin Luther


Kinmont, Jill


Kouwenhoven, John A.


Krasner, William


Krivitsky, W. G.


Krythe, Maymie


Kuroki, Ben


Lach, Alma


LaFollette, Suzanne


Laird, Jean


Lamb, Dana & Virginia



Box 347 Lamont, Thomas


Langer, William L.


Lansdale, Edward Maj. Gen.


Lapp, Ralph


Laumer, Keith


Laver, James


Lee, Asher


Leggett, John


Leigh, James


Levitt, Saul


Lewinsohn, Richard


Lichtner, Marvin


Lilienthal, David E.


Lindap, Audrey


Lindey, Alexander


Lippman, Walter


Lloyd, A. E.


Lobell, Nathan D.


Lobsenz, Herbert


Lolos, Kimon


Lord, Walter


Loughlin, David


Loveridge, Arthur


Lowdermilk, Walter K.


Lukacs, John


Lundberg, Ferdinand


Luria, Jack


Lyon, Dana


McCabe, Charles R.


McCoy, John Pleasant


McCune, Wesley


McFee, William


McLead, A. S.


McMurry, George H.


McSorley, Edmond


McAdams, Lewis


MacGregor, Frank S.


Macmillan, Harold


Maddock, Allison


ManKiewicz, Dan


Marcham, F. G.


Markel, Lester


Martin, Ralph


Martle, Margaret


Manle, Frances


Maurois, Andre


Mazo, Earl


McCormick, Robert C.


McKenna, Richard


McKenney, Ruth


Mehta, Ved


Meyer, Edith


Millay, Edna St. Vincent


Miller, Nolan


Mitchell, Ronald


Molinaro, Ursule


Moley, Raymond


Moore, Msgr.


Morgenthan, Henry Jr.


Morris, I. V.


Morris, Marjorie, and Saners, Dan


Moris, William and Mary


Morris, Willie


Moyers, Bill


Murphy, Gardner


Murphy, Grace E. Barstow


Murray, Pauli


Mydans, Carl


Murdal, Gunnar


Neider, Charles



Box 348 New Yorker Album, The


Newberry, Clare


Newman, William S.


Nock, Albert Jay


Noguchi, Isamn


Norris, Frank


Nuccio, Sal


Obarth, Herman


O'Brien, Kate


Ochs, Adolph


Ogburn, Charlton


Opdycke, John Baker


Osborne, Margaret


Pach, Walter


Palatin, Dr. Phillip


Palmer, Stuart


Parks, David


Peattie, Roderick


Peffer, Nathaniel


Pendray, G. Edward


Perventsev, Arkady A.


Pfeiffer, John


Picken, Mary Brooks


Pickrel, Paul


Piernal, Armund


Pinkerton, Robert E.


Plutzik, Hyam


Porter, Elias H.


Pratt, Fletcher


Priestley, Job


Procter, Maurice


Prokosch, Frederick


Pugh, Marshall


Radhakrishnan, Sarvepalli


Raisz, Erwin


Ran, Santha Rhama


Reston, James


Reves, Emery


Reynolds, Quentin


Rice, John


Rieff, Phillip


Ripley, Dillon


Robinson, Jane


Rodman, Selden


Roe, Ivan


Rogers, Samnuel


Rollins, Alise R.


Roosevelt, Kermit


Ross, Ishbel


Rubin, Michael


Rugh, Dr. Roberts


Sack, John


Sagan, Francoise


St. Hill, Thomas Nast


Samson, Erin


Saundby, Sir R.


Saxton, Eugene F.


Scanelli, Francis P.


Schoenbrun, Floyd


Schumpeter


Searls, Hank


Seifest, Mary Harris


Selle, Earl Albert


Settle, Mary Lee


Shaw, Harry


Shea, Nancy


Sheldon, William R.


Sherwood, Robert


Simonson, Lee


Slater, Jerome


Smith, G. Milton



Box 349 Smith, Merriman


Smith, Philip Hillyer


Smith, Robert


Sokol, Erich


Sparks, Dorothy


Spring, Howard


Steele, Max


Stevens, Donald


Stimpson, George


Stimpson, Henry L.


Stowman, Knud


Straley, John A.


Streeter, Edward R.


Streit, Clarence


Sumner, G. Lynn


Swing, Raymond


Sykes, Christopher


Symes, Lilian


Symors, Julian


Tabrah, Ruth


Tautri, K'tut


Tate, Sylvia


Taylor, Deems


Taylor, Francis Henry


Taylor, Makwell D.


Tchelitchew, Pavel


Tevis, Walter


Thomas, Hugh


Thomas, Ruth


Thompson, Jim


Thorbeske, Ellen


Thurber, James


Travers, P. L.


Tomlinson, H. M.


Trelease, Dr. Allen


Tucher, Augusta


Tucker, Dr.


Underwood, Haness


Vandercook, John W.


Van Doren, Charles


Vasiliv, Mircea


Vatsek, Joan


Velie, Lester


Vergara, William C.


Wade, Mason


Wagner, Friedelind


Waldran, D'Lynn


Wallace, Paul


Ward, Robert


Weizmann, Chaim


Wells, Sumner


Werth, Alexander


Wescott, Glenway


Wessel, Helen Strain (Mrs. Walter W.)


West, Paul


Wheeler, Joseph L.


Wicker, Tom


Wiliams, Eric


Willoughby, Amea


Winwar, Frances


Wish, Harvey


Wolfe, Thomas


Wong, Jade Snow


Wright, Richard


Wriston, Henry Merrill


Wyckoff, Jerome


Yates, Raymond


Yates, Brock


Yila


Yorck, Ruth


Youna, Francis Brett


Zaehringer, Alfred J.


Ziff, William B.


Zuckerman, Sir Solly



Box 350 Miscellaneous printed material