Columbia University Archives
 

Wills and Agreements records, 1902-1994

Series I: Wills and Agreements records

There are two alphabetical sequences in this series: one goes up to 1965 (from 1902-1965), the other starts roughly in 1966 and can go up to 1994. Folders identified as starting in 1966 do not have end dates stated (e.g., 1966 and onwards).

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, only Columbia affiliates may view materials on-site. After clicking 'Submit Request', affiliates will login with their UNI and password. Appointments are required and will be arranged according to each individual repository's policy.




Box 1 Folder 1 A, 1916-1965


Abrons, Henry


Addison, Michael


Aldridge, Walter H.


Alighieri, Dante


Allen, Vivian B.


Alexander, Edith T.


Alumni Federation


American Mathematical Society


American Press Institute Agreement


Anonymous Fund for Student Aid


Anonymous Fund for Student Aid #2


Apisdorf, Alexander


Arizona (508 West 114th Street)


Armstead, Daniel McPherson


Armstrong, Edwin H.


Arnaud, Leopold


Athens University Agreement


Atran Foundation Agreement


Box 1 Folder 2 A, 1966


Abel, A. Evelyn


Abramowitz, Mildred


Abrams, Charles


Abramson, Harold A.


Abramson, Pearl Z.


Abzug, Bella S.


Ackerman, Carl W.


Addison, Viola G.


Adler, Blanche B.


Adler, Edith


Aginska, Sophie Jeanne


Albertson, Elizabeth H.


Alderton, Robert C.


Alexander, Rose B.


Allen, Maude B.


Allin, Elizabeth J.


Allwork, Ronald


Altschul, Frank


Alvord, Helen M.


Amazon, Peter


Anderson, Emery M.


Anderson, James L.


Angell, James Waterhouse


Antignat, Raymond F.


Appel, Hannah J.


Aranow, Edward Ross


Arghis, Aristotle J.


Arms, Lydia B.


Armstead, Daniel McPherson


Armstrong, Donald


Armstrong, Francis T.


Armstrong, John Eldred


Arnold, Lois


Aronson, Henriette


Asketh, Jordon S.


Asmussen, Hans H.


Athenian Clinic


Athletic Consortium Agreement


Auerbach, Ilse S.


Austin, Madeleine


Axelson, Alfhild J.


Aycock, Claude Melville


Ayer, Frank A.


Box 1 Folder 3 BA-BON, 1933-1965


Bacon, Rogers H.


Baer, Bertha Scholarship Fund


Baker, Field


Baldwin, Eleanor DeForest Fund


Bambach, George Frederick


Banbury Scholarship Fund

(2 items)


Bancroft, Frederic


Bancroft, Margaret Fund


Barbieri, Cesare


Barbieri, Cesare Endowment Fund


Barbieri Scholarship Fund


Barns, Nathaniel W.


Bass, Murray H.


Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital

(2 items)


Beachey, Margaret


Beal, Inez S.


Beekman, Gerard Fellowship


Bellman, John Jacob


Bergmann, Rudolf


Bermingham, Edward Fund


Berra, Yogi Scholarship


Bird, Harrison K. Fund


Birenbach, Samuel Fund


Birnberg, Frederick


Birren, Faber Scholarship


Bishop, Cortlandt F. Tuberculosis Fund


Black, Bessie M. Fund


Black, William

(2 items)


Board of Estimates

(12 items)


Bondy, William


Bonsib, Roy S. Fund


Box 1 Folder 4 BO-BZ, 1921-1965


Booth, Ferris


Booth, Ferris Hall


Booth, Willis H.

(2 items)


Boros, Elizabeth A.


Bowerman, George F.


Boyl, Cornelius A. Scholarship


Brahdy, Bernard M.


Brebner Memorial Fund


Brebner, John Bartlet

(2 items)


Brenner, Edward C.

(2 items)


Bristenstool, Harry


Brod, Harold


Bronfman, Samuel


Brown, Sevellon


Brueckmann, Earl


Brukenfeld Family Foundation


Bryce, Mary Tileston


Buch, Emily


Bucher, Walter


Buchman, Moses Dr.


Buckley, James E.


Buckner, Walker & Helen


Bucky, Philip


Buhler, Eugenia R.


Bull, David C.


Bunker, Dumont


Burden, William A. M.


Bureau of Applied Social Research


Burkhard, Walter E.


Burrell, John Angus Fund


Bush, Mary L. Fund


Business, Graduate School of


Butler, Nicholas Murray


Buttenwiesser, Joseph L.


Byers, Mortimer W.


Byron, Oscar


Byron, Oscar Fund


Box 1 Folder 5 B-BAR, 1966


Backer, Eleanor W.


Bahrenburg, Bruce


Bailey, Kenneth H. Sr.


Baker, John P.


Baker, Lois M.

(2 items)


Baldwin, Leah C.


Bale, Margaret M.


Bandman, Florence J.


Bangs, Francis N.


Bank Street College


Barabas, Alfred


Barach, Alvan


Barclay, Thomas Swain


Box 1 Folder 6 BARNARD AGREEMENTS, 1952-1993


1968 September 25


1968 October 17


1962 October 29


1968 October 18


1968 October 17


1968 October 18


1967 August 11


1966 June 6


1962 June 25


1952 May 27


1962 June 25


1962 June 25


1952 May 27


1952 May 27


1952 May 27


1962 June 29


1962 July 17


1952 May 27


1982 June 10


1982 June 8


1973 July 1


1974 March 8


1982 June 8


1982 June 8


1993 June 17


Box 1 Folder 7 BARNUM-BOR, 1966


Barnum, Howard James Jr.


Baron, Etta


Bartlett, Helen Margaret Buttfield


Barton, Bruce


Bartow, Charles S.


Basson, Milton B.


Batali, Bruce


Batson, Lucille


Bauer, Fanny B.

(2 items)


Baumann, Katherine B.


Beaudry, Ywonne A.

(2 items)


Beckwith, Penelope C.


Bedrick, John J.


Beekman, Mary Brierly


Beggs, May F.


Beinecke, William S.

(3 items)


Bekes, Elizabeth Laszlo


Belknap, Edith Wilson


Bell, Florence Hyatt


Bell, James Christy


Belmont, Eleanor R.


Bengel, Wesley


Bennet, Alfred C.


Bentley, Phyllis D.


Berg, Aaron W.


Berger, Samuel


Berkon, Isaac B.


Bernays, Louise W.


Bernett, Clifford


Beube, Frank E.


Beyer, Theodore H.


Bieker, Helen K.


Bigelow, Mason H.


Bilchick, Ruth Coleman


Birdsdall, John M.


Birtwhistle, Movell


Blackmore, Charles Powell


Blan, Lewis B.


Blengsli, Helmer Ludwig


Bloch, Henry


Block, Rose


Bloomfield, Maxwell A.


Bloosburg, Marvin S.


Blount, Edward F.


Blout, Eugene


Blow, Richard A.


Blum, Joseph G.


Board of Estimates


Bobbe, Sidney S.


Bodian, Martin M.D.


Boe, Eugene

(2 items)


Bogert, Rigis Z.


Bohmfalk, John Frederick


Bohn, Carl


Boillin, Katherine A.


Bolles, Harriet


Bonbright, Elizabeth Marsden


Bondy, Agnes


Bonime, Ellis


Bonsib, Alta D.


Booke, Sorrell


Boring, William A.

(3 items)


Born, Howard H.


Box 1 Folder 8 BOS-BZ, 1966


Boscowitz, Huber H.


Bostic, Josephine S.


Bostic, Sam C.


Bosworth, Olive S.


Bothner, Stella V.


Boulton, Laura Collection of Traditional and Liturgical Music


Bourquin, Anne


Bowdery, Barbara


Boyd, Lola Elizabeth


Brackett, Elizabeth Rock


Brady, Leo


Brainerd, Howard R.


Brandis, Henry P.


Braveman, Ruth


Brenner, Arthur B.


Bretzfelder, Helen


Brice, Ashbel Green


Brill, Melville D.


Broekhuysen, Elisabeth Tyson


Broekhuysen, William C.


Bronner, Margaret


Brown, Frank C.


Brown, Hugh Auchincloss


Brown, Karline


Brown II, William V.


Brownell, Abigail F.


Brownmiller, Lorrin T.


Bruce, Kathleen T.


Bruenn, Anna Rosa


Brunetti, Joseph J.


Brunse, Anthony J.


Bryan, Lloyd Thomas


Bryant, Norman K.


University of Bucharest


Buel, Dorothy Baldwin


Buhler, Emily M.


Buland, George L.


Bull, Catharine Marsh


Bullwinkel, Lola Lenhart


Bulmer, James Wesley


Bultman, Rosa M.


Burcher, William M.


Burgham, Frank H.


Burnie, Mary Welsh


Burns, Arthur R.


Burns, Eveline M.


Burton, Lee H.


Bush, Ralph B.


Butler, Charles T.


Butler, Mildred D.


Butterworth, John F. M.D.


Byron, Oscar



Box 2 Folder 1 C, 1925-1965


Camp Columbia


1963 October 7


1927 April 1


1959 November 12


1957 June


Campagna, Christina P.


Carman, Harry J. Fellowship Fund


Carnegie Corporation Fund


Center for Research and Education in American Liberties


Casa Italiana Endowment Fund


Chamberlain, Joseph P. Fellowship Fund


Chamberlain, Lawrence H.


Chambers, Frank W.


Chandler, Augusta B.


Charles, Alta Genevieve


Charlton, Herbert Richard


Chapin, Simeon B. Jr.


Chemical Engineering Equipment Fund


Chew, William Newman


Chobot, Robert


Chrystie, Thomas W.


Class of 1901 Fund


Class of 1902 College & Engineering Scholarship Fund


Class of 1905 Scholarship Fund


Class of 1907 College & Engineering Scholarship Fund


Class of 1909 Scholarship Fund


Class of 1909 Law Fund


Class of 1910 Law School Fund


Class of 1912 Law Fund


Class of 1914 College and Engineering Fund


Class of 1916 College Scholarship Fund


Class of 1918 Scholarship Fund


Class of 1921 Law Fund


Class of 1924 Law School Fund


Class of 1927 College Scholarship Fund


Class of 1928 College Permanent Fund


Class of 1928 Physicians and Surgeons Scholarship Fund


Class of 1930 Decennial Fund


Class of 1932 College of Physicians and Surgeons Special Scholarship Fund


Class of 1932 Law School Fund


Class of 1935 Law Fund


Class of 1939 Law Fund


Class of 1953 Law School Fund


Class of 1953 Physicians and Surgeons Scholarship Fund


Class of 1954 Law School Fund


Class of 1954 Columbia College 25th Anniversary Fund


Class of 1955 Law Fund


Class of 1956 Law Fund


Class of 1958 Law Fund


Class of 1959 Law Fund


Clement, Esther R.


Coe, Margaret E.


Cohen, Dr. Rose


Cole, Harry Dix


Collings, John K.


Colt, S. Sloan


Columbia Alumni in Memoriam Fund


Columbia Alumni in Perpetuity Fund


Columbia Alumni Club of Union County, NJ, Scholarship Fund


Columbia College Band Alumni Endowment Fund


Columbia College Bicentennial Scholarship


Columbia-Presbyterian Medical Center Fund, Inc.


Columbia Scholastic Press Association Fund


Columbia University Club of Washington Loan Fund


Columbia University General Purpose Fund #2


Commonwealth Fund


Conrad, Margaret E. Scholarship Fund


Cornell, Milton L.


Coudert, Frederic R.


Coufal, Joseph W.


Coulter, Helen B.


Coykendall, Frederick


Crawford, Leona M.


Crew Fund of Columbia University


Curtis, Carlton


Cushman, Cordelia H.


Box 2 Folder 2 C, 1966


Cancer Clinic in Greece


Carmen, Harry J. Fellowship Fund


Carleton, Christine S.


Carleton, Robert A. W.


Carlson, Odin V.


Carroll, Charles R.


Carter, Emma Dillard


Cary, Edith S.


Casey, Sarah M.


Cecere, Alexander B.


Center on Addiction and Substance Abuse


Chambers, Lytle G.


Chandler, Catharine


Channell, Bernice Cole


Chapman, Ray Parkin


Chassin, Isaac


Cheathan, Elliott E.


Chew, William Newman


Childs, Frances Sergeant


China, People's Republic of and Columbia University


Christie, Lillian A.


Christiernin, Charles L. Jr.


Chrystal, Albert F.


Clare, Helene K.


Clark, Ward R.


Clark, Fanny S.


Clarke, Elizabeth Munro


Clay, Clement Claiborne


Clay, Eugene H.


Clay, Ione


Clayton, Ruth E.


Clemens, Michael J.


Clive, George J.


Clyde, Ethel


Coakley, Martha G.


Cobb, Sterling E.


Cobb, Joyce Mackie


Cobban, George Jr.


Codik, John G.


Cohen, Myrtle


Cohen, Samuel L.


Cohn, Hugo


Cohn, Irene H.


Coit, Helen Allen


Cole, Edward L.


Cole, Leo W.


Collins, Alice H.


Columbia College


1978 January 23


1979 November 7


1980 July 1


Columbia-Presbyterian Medical Center File No. 30,413


Compton, Dorothy D.


Conant, Cora B.


Conka, Francis T.


Conklin, William D.


Connell, Edith Stewart


Connolly, Adele M.


Conrad, Margaret E.


Converse, Edith Dunshee


Cook, W. Leigh Jr.


Cooper, Mary F.


Copland, Aaron


Corbitt, Hugh B.


Cordier, Andrew W.


Cornell, Milton L.


Cornell University Letter of Intent to establish University Physician Alliance


Corrigan, Michael A.


Corthell, Gladys L.


Costallat, Paul


Cottington, Marianne W.


Cournand, Rita S.


Courtney, Jeremiah


Cowgill, Clara Edith


Cramer, Fritz J.


Crispell, Reuben B.


Critzas, Evangelos J.


Crocker, George A.


Cromwell, Mary Louise


Crouch, Norma E.


Crowley, Ann C.


Cruger, Helen


Cruickshank, Ruth


Cummings, Samuel Billings


Cruser, Maud Adelaide


Crystal, Fabian M.


Curran, Frederic M.


Curran, Mary E.


Currier, Edith Sterling


Curtin, Enos


Cymrot, Mark E.


Box 2 Folder 3 D, 1944-1965


Das Foundation (Taraknath Das)


1948 June 20


1954 February 21


Davenport, Horace E. Fund


David, Vera B


Davis, A.M. Scholarship Fund


Davis, Elmer Memorial Lecture Fund


Davis, Tobe Coller


Dawson, Archie O.


Dayton, Elizabeth


DeAngelis, Anthony M. Scholarship Fund


Dean's Discretionary Fund


De Jari, Baron Mark


Delafield, Francis Hospital


1951 March 2


1956 February 24


1961 July 5


1961 July 5


1961 July 5


1961 July 5


1962 January 15


1962 July 1


Denno, Willard J.


Dental & Oral Surgery Scholarship Fund


Dental Alumni Association Research Award Fund


Deutsch, Rosa F.


Devoe, William B.


Dodge, Hartley (Hartley Fund)


Dodge, Marcellus Hartley


Donovan, William J.


Douglas, Edith Mary


Douglas, Janet H.


Douglass, John Q.


Drennen, Earle W.


Driver, George


Dugdale, Allison H.


Durant, Alma Oriental Fund


Duryea, William Memorial Fund


Dusenbury, Arthur N.


Box 2 Folder 4 DA-DO, 1966


Dailydaite, Mary


D'Alessandro, Thomas


D'Amato, Rina N.


The Dalton School


Daly, Joan Chilton


Daly, Thomas F.


Dando, John A.


Da Ponte, Marcia


Davenport, Fred M.


Davenport, Horace E.


Davenport, Horace E. Estate


Davenport, John M.


David, Albert


Davidian, Haig H.


Davidove, Louise A.


Davies, Erica R.


Davis, Abraham M.


Davis, Arthur M.


Davis, Diane E.


Davis, Gertrude R.


Davis, James Llewellyn


Davis, Lewis E.


Davison, Henry N. Estate


Deane, Herbert Andrew


Deardorf, Catherine Vincent


Debing, Lawrence M.


De Coppet, Theakston


Deering, Eleanor E.


DeForest, Julie Morrow


DeGraff, Thelma B. Estate


De Haas, Elsa


De Lamar, Alice A.


Delattre, Genevieve Stahl Estate


Deming, Dorothy


Demuth, Frank W.


Denno, Willard J.


Denny, Lucy W.


Dental & Oral Surgery, School of


1975 October 14


1988 February 3


Denton, Inga M.


DeShon, Herbert Jackson


Dewar, Ida H. Estate


DeWilton, Rollo Linsmore


Dickman, Henrietta Breed Estate


1994 December 23


1996 December 20


Dickoff, Cecelia D.


Diekmann, William H.


Dimmitt, Edith


Dinegar, Robert H.F.


Dinel, Gerald Paul


Dinnen, Florence M.


1976 February 8


1994 December 23


Dinnerstein, Edith V.


Dinnerstein, Helen


Dinnerstein, Morris


Dixon, Helen Y.


Dobson, Richard A. Jr.


Doll, Henri Georges


Dollard, Elizabeth K.


1982 May 6


1983 May 10


1983 May 10


1994 December 23


Dorgan, Ethel J.


Doroghy, Heddy


Dorsch, Martin


Douglas, Alexander T.


Douglas, Raymond Hall


Box 2 Folder 5 DORMITORY AUTHORITY of the State of New York, 1966


1981 May 15


1981 May 18


1981 May 18


1981 May 18


1981 June 16


1981 June 16


Box 2 Folder 6 DR-DZ, 1966


Drake, Emerson H.


Drake, Robert T.


Dreux, Paul S.


Drezner, Fred


Driesen, Irving


Driver, George


Droz, Marcel E.


Drucker, Janet C.


Drucker, Samuel


Drury, Charles William


Duane, Richard Bache


Duckett, Clara H.


Dudley, Leonea B.


DuMoulin, Rockwell K.


Dunlap, Ralph I.


Duperre, Andree


DuPont, Jessica Ball


Dyer, Nellie Hawk


Unidentified Agreement

(18 pages)



Box 3 Folder 1 E, 1952-1965


Earle, Edward Mead Scholarship Fund


Economics Alumni Fellowships Endowment Fund


Edman, Irwin


Edman, Irwin Fellowship Fund


Edwards, Arthur Octavius


Edwards, Alfred


Egbert, Dr. James C.


Eggers, Carl


Emerson, Dr. J. Haven Memorial Fund


Emery, Henry G.


Emery, Mary Lander


Empie, Carlos D.


Engel, Solton


Epstean Fund


Erskine, John Fund


Evangelismos Hospital of Athens


Box 3 Folder 2 E, 1966


Eastman, Ida R.


Eberlin, Walter C.


Eborn, Olive C.


Edelman, Irvin A.


Edgar, Nettie


Edison, Thomas Alva Professorship


Edith C. Blum Foundation


Eglee, Edward P.


Eichholz, Florence Louise


Elbert, Marian Bourne


Elder, Frank Rose


Ellender, Raphael


Elling, May L.


Ellinger, Elleanor S.


Ellinger, Madeleine


Elliot, Helen Brown Estate


Elmerdorf, Lucy Wright


Elnett, Elaine


Engel, Julie B.


Engineering & Applied Science, School of:


1979 November 7


1980 August 25


Engineering Center


English, Evelyn W.


English, Henry F.


Entemann, Charlotte S.


Erickson, Henry C.


Esterman, Benjamin


Esteve, Eugenia


Evans, Morgan D. Jr.


Evans, Phyllis M.


Everett, Roberts


Exton, Elaine


Box 3 Folder 3 F, 1936-1965


Fackenthal, Frank D. Scholarship Fund


Falkenhainer, Chester O.


Farmer, Arthur Elkin


Farrar, Lilian Kenturah Pond


Farrel, Alfred C. J. Endowment Fund


Farrell, Ida E.


Farrelly, Theodore Slevin


Faulkner, Edward Daniels Fund for the Cure of Arthritis


Feldmann, Robert L. Memorial Scholarship Fund


Fellows, William Kinne Memorial Fund


Felsen, Morris Fellowship Fund


Ferrahian, Matthew G. and Eunice


Fitzgibbon, Thomas O'Gorman


Focardi, Pier-Luigi


Focardi, Clara Gibson


Ford, Hazel Hopkins


Ford Foundation Fund

(3 documents)


Forsyth, Mabel V.P. Smith


Fox, Howard Fund for Department of Dermatology


France, Melville J.


Franklin, Benjamin Scholarship Fund - Journalism


Franklin, Margaret Ladd


Freeman, Carl N.


Friedenheit, Myron Goldsmith Fund


Friedman, Stanley Fund for Excellence in Chemistry


Friends of the Library Fund


Frommer, Samuel A.


Futtner, Nikki Peters-Lucille Memorial Fund


Box 3 Folder 4 F, 1966


Faber, John P.


Fabian, Robert


Fabricant, Murray


Fackenthal, Frank Diehl


Fain, Frieda L.


Fain, Jacob Mitchell


Farber, Sadye


Farmer, Margaret M.


Farrington, Thayer B.


Farrow, Helene A.


Feaster, Annette M.


Feinson, David


Feldman, Aaron S.


Feldman, Philip


Ferderber, William


Field, Al


Field, Bertram


Field, Helen C.


Fielding, Ethel


Fielding, Tania P.


Fife, Admiral James


Fish, Marjorie


Fishberg, Arthur M.


Fisher, Harold H.


Fisher, Sara Ezell


Fleischman, Milton W.


Fleming, Andrew D.


Fleming, Elizabeth W.


Fletcher, Eleanor Langley


Flinkers, Harmen B.


Flohr, Clarence H.


Flournoy, Francis R.


Flynn, Charles A.


Fogel, David


Foglesong, Leta B.


Forbes, Francis Bonner


Forestiere, Jasper A.


Forst, Leon


Foster, Harold M.


Fox, Grace E.


Fraher, Thomas


Frame, Elsie Butz


Frank, Arthur


Frankel, Evan M.


Frantz, Virginia Kneeland


Franz, Nellie A.


Fraser, Ian Forbes


Freedman, Doris C.


Freedman, Hyman


French, George S.


French, Mary DeWitt


Freund, Ruth


Fried, Andrew D. Memorial Prize


Fried, Harry


Friedman, Arnold D.


Friedman, Harry G.


Friedman, Wilbur H.


Friery, John F.


Friess, Horace L.


Fritz, Edmund B.


Frommer, Fannie Cohen


Fuldner, Russell V.


Futch, Opal


Box 3 Folder 5 G, 1952-1965


Gaillard-Loubat Library Endowment Fund


Gallagher, Louise A.


Garrison, Wyckoff Lawrence


Gardner, Dr. Carol Elissa


Gay, Frederick Parker Memorial Fellowship Fund


Gehrig, Lou Memorial Scholarship Fund


General Scholarship Fund of the School of General Studies


Geological Society of America Research Fund


Gehrig, John Lawrence


German, Scott


Gerstle, Eleanor D.


Gilbert, Ariadne


Gilbert, Beatrice W.


Gilbert, Elsie C.


Gildersleeve, Alger C. Scholarship Fund


Gildersleeve, Virginia C.


Gintzler, Morris


Gitlow, Samuel


Given, John, L. Jr. Fund for Research in Uropathology


Glazebrook, James R.


Glenney, Walter Lester


Gluck, Edwin L. Law Scholarship Fund


Goetze, Frederick A. Memorial Fund


Gold, Mitchell A.


Golden, Ross Lectureship Fund


Goldman, Melanie Prince


Goldwater Memorial Hospital


1954 March 1


1959 July 1


Gordon, Donald


Gordon, Florence


Grace, Joseph P.


Graham, Horace R.


Grandin, Frances


Grant, Stanley R.


Green, Edward H.


Green, Hannah


Green, Norvin H.


Greenbaum, Lawrence S.


Gregory, Luther E.


Grier, William A.


Gudeman, Alfred Israel


Gymnasium Agreement


1961 August 29


1961 November 1


Box 3 Folder 6 GA-GO, 1966


Gaberman, David


Gahagan, Walter H.

(2 copies)


Gahan, Rose S.


Gaines, Helen I.


Gales, Cynthia Ann


Galloway, William F. Jr.


Gans, Cornelia Wilhemina Louise Eeckelaert


Garbedian, H. Gordon


Garrett, Ruth H.


Gaus, Janette Ricker


Gavron, Frances E.


Gay, Frazer W.


Gedney, Viriginia Van Siclen


Geiger, Louise Lillian


General Studies, School of


1978 January 23


1978 September 39


1979 November 14


1980 July 1


Geology Department Agreement: Sale of Systematic Mineral Collection


Gibson, Clarissa


Gibson, Leon W.


Giffuni, Joseph V.


Gilfillan, Louise W.


Gillespie, Frank J.


Ginsburg, Samuel


Giop, Sonia Raiss

(2 copies)


Gitlow, Dr. Samuel


Glasier, Marshall


Glaubach, Jacob David


Gluck, Florence


Goerlich, Helen


Goebel, Dorothy Burne


Goetze, Dorothy


Goetz, Norman S.


Goff, Jessamine Webster


Goldburg, Louis


Goldburg, Ruth


Goldin, Frances

(2 copies)


Goldman, Harriet L.


Goldman, Max L.


Goldman, Sol


Goldstein, Ruth


Gollon, Gertrude L.


Good, Alexander


Goodale, Francis


Goodhart, Arthur Lehman


Goodman, Emanuel


Goodman, Maurice


Goodrich, Luther Carrington


Goody, Aaron


Gormly, Edna F.

(2 copies)


Goss, Bert C.


Gottsegen, Jack


Gould, Frances A.


Box 3 Folder 7 GR-GZ, 1966


Graciany, Rachel


Graham, Evelyn L.


Granelli, Laura K.


Granet, Emil


Granet, Ruth


Granholm, Florence M.


Grasslands Hospital


Gray, Alfred Herman


Gray, John Alexander Clinton


Green, Esther


Greenburg, Ruby T.


Greene, Arthur L.


Greene, Josephine Wells


Greenebaum, Richard M.


Greenwald, Isidor


Gregory, Alva K.


Grenthot, Catherine


Grey, Caroline R.


Griesemer, Lawrence


Grimm, Peter


Grollman, Queenie A.


Grosberg, William W.


Gross, Anna B.


Grout, Gertrude E.


Guccione, N. Charles

(2 copies)


Gumm, H. Harold


Gunn, Isabella


Gustaitis, Peter Jr.


Gutenberg, Werner B. Jr.


Gutmann, Walter


Box 3 Folder 8 H, 1902, 1952-1965


Hacker, Lillian L. Fund


Haft, Robert Stephen


Halden, Dorothy C.


Halley, Rudolph Scholarship Fund


Hamann, Adolf M.


Hamilton, Amy Gordon


Hammond, Frederic Prescott


Hammond, James B.

(Not originally part of the collection, but found in the Historical Subject Files. Added October 23, 2002 by Abbie Lester.)


Harder, Ernest H.


Harriman Homestead

(3 items. See also Harriman in HARLOR-HZ)


Harrison, George L. Papers


Haskell Hall


Haviland, Henry Field Scholarship Fund


Hause, Frank J.


Hawkins, Stephen O. Fund


Hawley, John G. Memorial Lectureship Fund


Hayes, Carlton Joseph Huntley


Hayne, Helen M.


Hazeltine, Alice Isabel

(2 copies)


Heath, Royal V.


Heidelberger Lectureship Fund


Heike, Rudolph E.


Hellman, George S.


Helmer, Harold T. Scholarship in Engineering Fund


Hewitt, Abram S.


Hispanic Institute


Hitchcock, Martha H.


Hoffman, Bernard B.


Hogan, Louise U.


Hollis, Henry L.


Hollis, William


Holman, Arthur J.


Holmes, Maud G.


Hooper, George M. Jr.


Hopkins, Joseph Gardner


Horwitz, S. Gross


Houck, Harry W.


Houston, Alfred


Hudson, Clara E.


Hudson, Percy K.


Huebschman, Charles Memorial Fund


Hungarian Research Funds


Hunt, Darl H.


Huntingdon, Archer Milton


Hutchins, Margaret


Hyman, Wallace M. Memorial Fund



Box 4 Folder 1 H-HARDIE and HARLEM HOSPITAL, 1962-1966


Haas, Florence


Haefner, Ralph


Hafely, Nagla M.


Hahn, Lula R.


Haldenstein, Herbert W.


Halk, Edna J.


Hall, Adelaide Eaton


Hall, Joseph Sargent


Hallock, Alverdah S.


Hallock, Halford


Halsband, Robert


Hambert, Albert J.


Hamilton, Margaret L.

(2 copies)


Hammerstein, Dorothy B.


Hanauer, Sylvan L.

(2 copies)


Haner, Carl


Hanks, Stedman Shumway


Hannafin, William Michael


Hansen, Richard


Hardie, Robert S.


Harlem Hospital, agreements with


Professional staff for the department of medicine, 1964


Diagnostic and therapeutic radiology, 1964


Obstetrics and gynecologic services, 1964


Pediatric service, 1962


Amended agreement pediatric services, 1965


Agreement as amended, 1962

(2 copies)


Recruiting staff, 1962


Recruiting of professional staff, 1963


Graduate program for the training of psychiatrists, 1962


Professional Staff for the anesthesiology Services, 1962


Obstetric and gynecologic services, 1962


Amended agreement diagnostic and therapeutic radiology services, 1965


Pathology services, 1964


Psychiatry services, 1964


Amendment to affiliation agreement, 1970


New York City Health and Hospitals Corp., 1970

(See also separate Health and Hospitals folder.)


Agreement with New York City in regards to Harlem Hospital, 1967


Box 4 Folder 2 HARLOR-HZ, 1950-1965


Harlor, Margaret Gray


Harper, Harold


Harriman, William Averell and Marie N. - Arden House


Harriman, W. Averell Institute of Advanced Study of the Soviet Union


Harris, Jonathan L.


Harris, Stuart


Harrison, Meyer S.


Hartshorn, Edith Lieb


Haskins, Bayard T.


Haskell, Helen Lacey

(2 copies)


Haubiel, Mary Rice


Hauser, Marion


Hauser, Rose J.


Haviland, Henry Field


Hazard, John Newbold


Hawkins, George L. Jr., M.D.


Hearn, Helen B.


Heffernan, Marion Cahill


Hegarty, Merle Y.


Hellenberg, Lawrence H.


Heller, Abraham M.


Heller, Nathan


Heller, Philip B.


Helmle, Helen May Smith


Henderson, Jean


Hendrickson, C. Leroy


Henry, John S.


Henry, Ryder 2nd


Henschel, Ruth


Hensel, Jessie E.


Hepburn, Dollie B.


Herman, Florence Rogatz


Hertz, Christina


Herzog, David S.


Hettleman, Phillip


Heyman, David M.


Heyman, Henry K.


Higginson, Harriet S.


Highet, Gilbert


Hill, Robert D.


Hinrichs, Albert Ford


Hirsch, Charles J.


Hirsch, Leo H. Jr.


Hirschl, Irma T.


Hiss, Dr. Philip Hanson, Jr.


Hitt, Eugenia Woodward


Hochfeld, Henry


Hochlerner, Tobias


Hodas, Nathan I.


Hoerner, Grant


Hoey, Jane M.


Hofstadter, Rose Wohl


Hogan, Mary


Holcomb, Richard Y.


Hollis, Florence M.


Hollis, Walter


Holmquist, Sixten


Holston, Verner M.


Holthusen, Henry F.


Holtzman, Jean


Hoovel, Mildred B.


Hoovel, William H.


Horlick, Bernard


Horowitz, Mitchell A.


Houck, Harry W. Estate


Houck, Harry W. Unitrust Agreement


House, Ethel May


House, Martin S.


Howard, H. Carolyn


Howe, Virginia


Howland, Florence Helena


Hoyt, Anson P. S.


Hoyt, Lois M.


Hoyt, Samuel L.


Hubbard, Seth A.


Huber, Francis D.


Huber, Yolande H.


Hudson, Vida L. W.


Huggins, Mabel C.


Hughes, Howard Medical Institute Affiliation Agreement


Hughes, Howard Medical Institute Patent and Intellectual Property Agreement


Humphrey, Fred L.


Hunsbedt, Elizabeth N.


Hunt, David T.


Hunt, Ruth D.


Hurok, Solomon


Hymowitz, Abraham


Box 4 Folder 3 HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION, affiliation agreement re: Harlem Hospital, 1985


Box 4 Folder 4 I-K, 1949-1965


Ide, John Jay


Industrial Reactor Laboratories


Institute for the Crippled and Disabled


Intercollegiate Agreement


International House


Irvington Village Easement for Right-of-Way


Iselin, Eleanor Jay


Israelson, Edith Ida


Ivy Group Agreement, 1964 September 17


Ivy Group Agreement, 1954 February 11


Jackson, Kate B.


Jaffin, Barney Prize Fund


Jay, John Papers


Jeal, Edward R.


Jewish Theological Seminary Joint Program Agreement


Johnson, Edwin Irving

(2 copies)


Jolson, Al Fund


Jones, S. Fosdick


Joske, Alexander Fund


Katz, Herman


Kaufman, Marjorie H.


Keen, Elizabeth V.


Kellogg, Walter Guest Fund


Krumb, Henry

(2 copies)


Krumb, La Von Duddleson


Kuebler, Helen S.


Kupec, Augusta L.


Kupperman Prize Fund


Box 4 Folder 5 I, 1966


Ingalls, Mabel Satterlee

(2 copies)


Ingalls, Roscoe C.


Ingram, Irene S.


Iran, International Medical Complex

(2 copies)


Iran, Atomic Energy Organization


Iran, Ministry of Social Welfare


Irving, Walter V.

(2 copies)


Isbell, Emily D.


Israel, J. Leon


Italian Academy


Izzo, Charles N.



Box 5 Folder 1 J, 1966


Jacobi, Edwin G.


Jacobsen, Leif Y.


Jacobsen, John


Jacobsen, Julia G.


Jaques, Elizabeth Hand

(2 copies)


Jaques, George W.


Jaros, Alfred L. Jr.


Jarvis, Edith L.


Jay, Louise K.


Jeffery, Elsie Gordon


Jeffords, Margaret C.


Jenkins, Mabel B.


Jenkins, Shirley

(2 copies)


Jensen, Carl C.


Jensen, D. Rees


Jewish Theological Seminary


1978 March 28


1981 March 13


1983 December 21


Jewish Studies and Social Work Joint Program


Jirikow, Lucile M.

(2 copies)


Johnson, Balbina A.


Johnson, Dorothy Baker


Johnson, Dorothy W.


Johnson, Louise Ann


Johnson, Victor


Jonas, George E.


Jonas, Miriam F.


Jones, Harry Willmer

(2 copies)


Jones, Peter T.


Jones, Richard H.


Joseph, Edith


Joseph, Nannine V.


Joseph, Ruth G.


Josephy, David


Joy, Homer Van Beuren


Judaeans, The


Judson, Herbert


Juntti, Ruth


Jameson, James W.


Jurkowitz, Horace S.


Jurkowitz, Ruth


Box 5 Folder 2 JACOBY, JACOB J.


Box 5 Folder 3 JACOBY, JACOB J.


Box 5 Folder 4 KA-KI, 1966


Kadell, Anne


Kahnheimer, Leah Wagenheim


Kaiser, Clara Anne


Kaliski, David J.


Kallmann, Margarete


Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology Foundation


Kane, Grace M.


Kantor, Herbert G.


Karpf, Fay B.


Kaufman, Joseph W.


Kaufman, Marjorie H.


Kayden, Simon


Keating, Stephen J. Jr.


Keen, Elizabeth Varian


Keene, E. L.

(2 copies)


Keith, Lewis O.


Kellogg, Katherine Brooks


Kelley, Annie E.


Kelley, Rita M.


Kellogg, Walter Guest


Kellogg, Winthrop H.


Kennedy, Donald Graham


Kennedy, Robert H.


Kenworthy, Marion E.


Keppelmann, Alfred J. Jr.


Kerr, Anna L.


Keyburtz, Orland L.


Keyser, Sarah Youngman


Kidde, Inc.


1983 March 30


1983 April 21


Kiel, Violet L.

(2 copies)


Killough, Lucy W.


King, Florence L.


King, Hazel M.


King, Henry George


King, Nettie


Kirk, Carol M.

(2 copies)


Kirkland, Samuel N.


Kittay, Edward


Box 5 Folder 5 KL-KZ, 1946-1965


Klein, Herbert Homer


Klein, John Edward


Klein, Leonard


Klingenstein, Perry


Klugescheid, Helen B.


Knapp, Estelle


Knauth, Marjorie


Knopf, Alfred A.


Knorr, John


Knox, Robert Kenneth


Koerber, George

(2 copies)


Kohler, Alice

(2 copies)


Korea Foundation Agreement


Kowal, Carroll


Kraft, Rudolph L.


Kramarsky, Violet Ingeborg Else


Krass, Eleanor V.


Kreeger, Mary M.


Kress, Florence Thompson


Kretzmer, John L.


Kringel, Ray S.


Kriska, Ruth Hart

(2 copies)


Kristein, Bernice Gordon


Kronheim, Ludwig L.


Krulewitch, Hellen S.


Krumb, Henry


Kuchar, Joseph J.


Kukelski, Julius Henry

(2 copies)


Kunkemueller, Ambrose H.


Kurman, Jeannett

(2 copies)


Kurtz, Elizabeth D.


Kyser, J. Donald


Box 5 Folder 6 L, 1948-1965


Lamont, Florence C.


Lamont Geological Observatory Purchase Agreement


Lamont Deed to Palisades Interstate Park Commission


Lamont Fund for Earthquake Seismology


Lamont Geological Observatory: Geochemistry Lab Building


Lamont, Corliss and Austin


Lampo, Emilio Fund for Research in Medicine and Surgery


Lang, Minnette


Lasdon, William S.


Lattimer, John K.


Lawrence, George F.


Lawrence, Ruth


LeBell, Seymour H.


Lee, Arthur M.


Leiwant, Erwin


Lenygon, Francis Henry


Levinson, Samuel J.


Levy, Harriett Mooney


Lindley, Adelbert H.


Locascio, Nicholas R.


Lockwood, John S.


Loeb, Robert F.


Loewe, Frederick


Lopez, Joseph E.


Loubat, Joseph Florimond


Lourie, Sara H.


Lower Estate Fund


Lowther, Christopher M.


Lyon, John H.


Lyon, Willard A.


Box 5 Folder 7 LA-LE, 1966


Lachman, Charles R.


1975 December 22


1977 December 15


LaGuardia, Italia


Lagnese, Joseph Gerard


Lahey, Richard W.


Lamb, Margaret Haab


Lambert, Aida L.


Lambert, John P.


Lambert, Samuel W. III


Lamport, Golden S.


Landauer, Jerry G.


Landeau, Lester A.


Landers, Alice P.


Landschoff, Ursula


Lane, Carmen B.


Lang, Joseph


Langs, John Pierce


Lappas, Martha C.


Larmore, Clarence H.


Larremore, Thomas A.


Larson, Harold


Larson, Sarah Given


Lasker, Mary Woodard

(2 copies)


Lauterstein, Leon


Lawrence, David N.


Lea, Harry R.

(3 copies)


Leal, Dorothy Dudley


Leavy, Estelle


Leber, Henry


Leckie, John

(3 copies)


Lee, Eleanor


Lee, Susan M.


Lehman, Edith A.


Leiber, William C.


Leifflen, Roy


Lemelson, Claire G.


Lemmon, Walter S.


Lennon, Florence M.


Leonard, Mildred W. and John Hay


Leonard, Chester F.


Leonhard, Hermann R.


Leonhard, Mildred Z.


L'Esperance, Wilford L.

(3 copies)


Lester, Eileen E.

(3 copies)


Leventhal, Harold


Levi, Julian Clarence

(2 copies)


Levine, Leonard


Levisohn, Edwin


Levisohn, Elsie


Levy, Caroline Stern


Levy, David M.


Levy, Mildred A.


Levy, Robert L.


Lewin, George J.


Lewis, Helen S.


Lewis, Leland J.


Box 5 Folder 8 LI-LZ, 1966


Library of Congress Motion Picture Agreement


Lichtenstein, Anson


Lief, Richard


Lightstone, Sidney


Lilley, Anne Dobey Stockder

(3 copies)


Lippincott, Rhoda A.


Lippmann, Blanche


Lippmann, Herbert


Little, Louis L.


1978 September 21


1979 June 5


Lloyd-Jones, Esther McDonald


Lobsenz, Sydney

(2 copies)


Lockwood, Manice deForest


Loeb, Janet Cook


Loeb, Louis M.


Loesch, Ruth Marion


Loewengart, Thea


Loewy, Flora S.


Londa, Maxine H.


Longman, Donald R.


Longwell, Mary Fraser


Loomis, Roger Sherman


Lopin, Sam A.


Lorenz, Robert D.


Loria, Justine

(2 copies)


Loughren, Arthur V.


Lovejoy, John M.


Lowe, Donald V.


Lowrie, Rebecca Lawrence


Lowry, Fern


Lowther, Clara Greer


Ludwig, Mitzi


Lueders, Frederick J.

(2 copies)


Lundstrom, Forrest Martin


Luquer, Evelyn P.


Lynch, Ruth R.


Lyon, Janet E.



Box 6 Folder 1 M, 1945-1965


Maas, Kittyn M.


MacCurdy, Frederick


Mack, Fred A. and Fannie


MacLean, William M.


Mahony, Mary Murray


Mahony, Janet Morgan


Mahony, Walter B.


Maison, Francaise


Mann, Horace School


1953 January 5


1953 January 7


Martin, Walter Ross


Mason, Frank H.


Matthews, Ada Smith


Matthews, James Brander


May, George O.


Maze, M. Montgomery


McAllister, Jane


McBain, Agnes Bartlett


McCastline, Janet Rowland


McCormack, Alfred


McCrea, Roswell C.


McGraw, Arthur B.


McGregor, James H.


McLean, Margaret Prendergast


MD Publications


1960 July 28

(2 copies)


1961 March 6


Mead, Mabel C.


Medaglia D'oro


Medical Center: Cancer Research Laboratories


Medical School Endowment Fund


Meeker, Dora P.


Meierhof, Lina H.


Meirowitz, Philip


Meleney, Frank Lamont Research Fund


Meleney, Frank Lamont Bacteriology Research


Mercer, Helen B. Fund


Merck, George W.


Merritt, Ralph


Mersereau, William J.


Metropolitan Museum of Art


Meunier-Guttin, Paul


Meyer, Annie Nathan


Meyer, David L.


Michael, Jerome


Michtom, Joseph S.


Milliken, Seth Minot


Monell, Ambrose Foundation


Monell, Ambrose Medal Fund


Montgomery, Robert H. Fund for the Libraries


Montanaro, Frank B.


Morch, John J.


Morgan, Bertha Alice


Morgan, Ora S. and Rose Huff


Morgenstern, Morris


Moritz, Samuel J.


1960 March 10


1960 March 13


Morningside Heights, Inc.


Morningside Park Athletic Field


Morningside Park (Gymnasium)


Morris, Carolyn W.


Morris, William Agency Fund


Mourraille, C. Gustave


Mudd, Harvey S.


Mudd, Seeley W.


Mudge, Isadore G.


Murrin, Howard


Myers, Bertha S.


Box 6 Folder 2 Mc, 1966


McCallister, Richard


McCarthy, Clarence F.


McClure, Wood


McDonnell, John P.


McHugh, Glenn


McIntosh, Rustin


McKane, Edith U.


McKee, Ralph H.


McKesson, Mary H.


McKnight, Nicholas McDowell


McKnight, Phyllis Ogden


McLanahan, Margaret Janeway


McMorris, Leon Gentry


McNamara, Mary C.


McNeile, Vaun G.


Box 6 Folder 3 M-ME, 1966


Mabie, Ralph R. Jr.


Macalpine, William W.


Machen, Henry Bennett


Mack, Marion Reckford


MacLachlan, Helen Mary


MacMartin, Janet MacGregor


Macy, Helen


Mahaney, Martha Y.


Mahler, Sally


Mahon, Justin D.


Maicas, Jane


Malerich, Helen J.


Malman, Leon


Mandel, Minnie


Manes, Lorne


Manheimer, Dewitt J.


Manheimer, Signe E.


Manley, Herbert D.


1962 July 9


1962 December 12


Manshel, Warren D.


Mansur, Melvin White

(2 copies)


Manufacturers Hanover Trust Company


Marcus, Maurice

(3 copies)


Margolin, Mildred


Mariani, Anita

(2 copies)


Marks, Jack G.


Marquardt, Ernest


Marr, Eleanor B.


Marraro, Howard R.


Marshall, Lenore G.


Marshall, Ottalie G.


Marshall, Sabina


Martin, Elsie Mae


Martin, Marianne W.


Martin, Michael


Maslansky, Manuel M.


Masterson, John G.


Mathews, Helen R.


Mathews, Henderson


Mathewson, Rufus W. Jr.


Matson, Ruth


Matthews, Sophie

(2 copies)


May, A. Wilfred


May, Mortimer


Mayer, Alfred J.


Maynard, Albert Douglas


Mayo, Lucy G.


Meagher, Edward C.


Meder, Elsa Marie

(2 copies)


Medler, Mary Joy McGee


Meehan, Richard


Mehr, Herman L.


Meier, Elizabeth G.


Melicow, Meyer M.

(2 copies)


Melish, J. Robert


Mellen, Henry L.


Mendel, Betty Rose H.


Mendel, Nell W.


Men's Faculty Club Constitution of Columbia University

(2 copies)


Menke, Melba J.


Mercer, Samuel T., M.D.

(2 copies)


Merritt, H. Houston


Merriwether, Duncan


Mertens, Clara Franziska


Mertz, Elizabeth R.


Mesick, Louise


Mesila, Paul


Meyer, Estelle B.


Meyer, Gertrude


Meyer, Ruth F.


Meyerson, Fannye G.


Meyner, Robert B.


Box 6 Folder 4 MI-MZ, 1966


Michels, Rudolf K.


Michtom, Mark


Middlebury College Agreement

(2 copies)


Miller, Charles S.


Miller, John, D.D.S.

(2 copies)


Miller, J. Lowry


Miller, Lucy Carol, M.D.

(2 copies)


Miller, Winifred W.


Ming, Li


Minnick, Mary E.


Mixer, Charles W.


Mock, Frank C.

(3 copies)


Monaghan, Thomas E.


Montgomery, Jane S.


Moody, Maud Grumbacher


Moog, Florence C.


Mooney, Margaret Douglass


Moore, George Gelston, Jr.


Moore, Laurel V.


Moore, Wilbur J.


Morgan, Ethel Alva Mott


Morgan, Luna Rutgers


Morgan, William Millard


Morka, B. John


Morristown Memorial Hospital


Morrow, Susan G.


Morse, Leighton B.


Mos, Edna A.


Moses, Lucy G.

(3 copies)


Mossler, Adele S.


Mouradian, Albert H.


Mouradian, James H.


Mueller, Charles H.


Muller, Gulli Lindh


Muller, Helen Maguire


Mulvey, Vincent J.


Munro, Alfred E.


Murphy, J. Adam


Murphy, Deacon


Murphy, Katharine Prentis


Murray, Howard J. Jr.


Mutnick, Gussie


Box 6 Folder 5 N, 1952-1965


Newman, Jerome A.


New York School of Social Work


Nieder, Georgette


Nilson, Siegfried J.


Noblett, Henrietta A. and William


Nolte, Albert C.


Nursing School, Presbyterian Hospital


Box 6 Folder 6 N, 1966


Nadler, Martin L.


Nagle, Elma S.


Nathan, Benjamin M.


Nauheim, Ruth L.


Nelson, Evelyn L.


Neuhaus, Herman


Neustaedter, Eleanor


Nevins, Allan

(2 copies)


Newhouse, Florence F.


Newman, Douglass


New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation


Nicely, Katharine T.


Nichols, Howard B.


Nichols, Norton


Nicolson, Marjorie Hope


Nicholson, Theodore


Nichoplas, Paul


Nicolson, Marjorie Hope


Niner, Frieda


Nixon, Marguerite J.


Noble, Robert Philip


Nolander, Elsie W.


Norris, Donald Edwin


Northcott, John P.


Norton, Delbert A.


Norton, Leota G.


Noyes, Charles P. 2nd


Noyes, Inez Webb


Nye, Frederick Noel


Box 6 Folder 7 O, 1952-1965


Oberndorf, Clarence P.


Ogden, Charles J.


Oldrini, Austin Travelling Fellowship Fund


Olsan, Ire M.

(2 copies)


115th Street, 635 West


115th Street, 612-614 West


116th Street, Closing of


117th Street, 409 West


117th Street, 425 West


117th Street, 407 West


117th Street, Closing of


117th Street, 405 West


Oram, Florence


Osswalt, Myldred


Ostheimer, Blanche B.


Box 6 Folder 8 O, 1966


O'Brien, Justin M.


Offenberg, Max


Ogden, Alfred

(2 copies)


Ohl, John P.

(2 copies)


Ohlsen, Violet E.


Oko, Dorothy Kuhn


Oliker, A. John


Olsen, Florence H.


Olson, Dorothy Alice


Oman, Frederick Giles

(2 copies)


Oppenheim, Rose Grace


Oppenheimer, Enid T.


Oppenheimer, Gideon H.


Oram, Russell M.


O'Reilly, Lucile G.


Orgel, Grace S.


Osborne, Pearl B.


Osterman, Margaret R.


Osterweis, Florence B.

(2 copies)


Overlook Hospital Affiliation Agreement

(4 copies)


Box 6 Folder 9 P, 1904-1965


Paffard, Frederic C.


Parker

(2 items)


Palmer, Austin P.


Parker, Joseph Garrison Award Fund


Parr, Harry L.


Parraga, Charles Frederic


Patent Policies and Procedures at Columbia University


Patent and Copyright Agreement


Patricof, Minnie S.


Paulson, Alton Bryon


Pech, James


Pegram, George B. Laboratory


Pell, Herbert Claiborne Jr.


Peloubet, Maurice E.


Pelton, Rodetta F.B.


Perkins, Henry A. Fund


Peters, Nikki and Futtner, Lucile Memorial Fund


Pfeiffer, George A. Scholarship Fund


Pfister, Joseph C. Fellowship Fund


Pharmacy, College of


Philolexian Centennial Washington Prize Fund


Phipps, Francis Harloe


Physicians, College of and Surgeons Alumni Bequest Fund


Pierre, Lillian


Planiol, Andre


Podell, David L.


Polk, Grover


Pope, Generoso Fund


Prentis, Edmund A.


Prentiss, Guernsey D.


Presbyterian Hospital Agreement


President's Student Loan Fund


Pressprich, Reginald William


Probst, Marie, Charles & Walter Memorial Scholarship Fund


Public Health Center Agreement


Pulitzer, Joseph


1904 March


1904 April


1959 November 2


1958 April 28


Box 6 Folder 10 P-PP, 1966


Page, Marshall L.


Palfrey, Clochette Roosevelt


Palmer, Elizabeth


Pantzer, Margaret E.


Parker, Edwin B.

(2 documents)


Parker, Everett H. Sr.

(2 copies)


Parker, Minnie Charitable Trust


Parsons, John Edward


Pasvolsky, Christine M.


Paul, Winston


Paulding, Elizabeth S.


Pauly, Herta H.

(2 copies)


Payne, Guy Jr.


Payne, Hortense O.


Payne, Margaret M.

(2 copies)


Pearlman, Meyer A.


Peck, Juanita Small


Pedevill, Joseph R.


Peer, Ruth Banghart


Pell, Mary B.


Peragallo, Edward


Perlow, Dorothy

(2 copies)


Perry, Winona M.


Peshkin, Lillian R.


Peterson, Isabel Fisher


Peterson, Ruth J.

(2 copies)


Petersen, Sara Snell


Petersen, William E.


Petrie, Helen Starbuck


Petty, Grace


Pew, J. Howard Freedom Trust


Pfeiffer, Mary E.


Phelps, Rose Bernice


Phillips, Walter Jr.

(2 copies)


Photographic Scientists and Engineers, Society of


Pierce, Margaret K.


Pierce, Marylynn Guthrie


Pilpel, Harriet F.


Pinkham, Caroline Mildreth Worth


Pitkin, Katharine J.


Plaut, Edward


Poder, Vladimir


Poe, John Seldon


Pogo, Alexander


Polatin, Alvin H.


Poliak, Saul and Janice Center for the Study of First Amendment Issues


Poliak, Janice


Pollak, Leo L.


Ponte, Robert A.


Poole, Ola Levens


Popper, Louis John


Porada, Edith

(2 copies)


Porada, Edith Professorship in Ancient Near Eastern Art and Archaeology


Porter, Laura F.


Post, Loring W.


Powell, Rita MacArthur


Powell, William Robert



Box 7 Folder 1 PR-PZ, 1966


Prashker, Herbert


Pratt, Jane Abbott


Prentis, Edmund Astley

(2 documents)


Presbyterian Hospital Agreements

(17 documents)


Price, Fraser P.


Price, Margaret W.


Prickett, Clarence L.


Princeton University Joint Program


Probst, Nathan


Proffitt, Charles G.


Proffitt, Henry W.


Proskauer, Joseph M.


Pulitzer Prizes


Box 7 Folder 2 Q-R, 1952-1966


Radner, William


Rado, Sandor


Randolph, Julia Balbach


Rappleye, Willard C.


Reid Hall


Reid Foundation


Research Corporation

(2 copies)


Reynard, Elizabeth


Ritt, Estelle


Roberts, Lydia C.


Robinson, George Dewitt


Robinson, Walter Scott


Robinson, Edwin S.


Robinson, James L.


Robinson, Mabel Louise


Rockefeller Foundation Fund for the Lamont Geological Observatory


Roeser, Frederick


Rogers, Henry Welsh


Rolle, Sidney


Romagna, Anthony J.


Ronan, Mary D.


Roosevelt Hospital


Rose, Arthur


Rosenbeck, Milton B.


Rosenblatt, Girard B.


Rosenblum, Gertrude


Rosenthal, Lewis A.


Rosenthal, Nathan


Rowe, Allan C.


Roy, Malcolm Miller


Rupp, Frederick Louis


Ruprecht, Walter E.


Russian Poetry Translation Prize Fellowship


Ruutz-Rees Caroline


Ryle, Dorothy


Rypinski, Jacob Emanuel


Box 7 Folder 3 Q-RETIREMENT, 1949-1965


Quigley, James M.


Quinlan, Maurice J.


Rabinoff, George W.


Racaniello, Christine

(2 copies)


Ramapo Trust


Ramirez, Miguel A.


Ramsey, Edward L.

(2 copies)


Rapoport, Eda

(3 copies)


Rapp, Burnis Benson


Rapp, Paul L.


Raskin, Rose


Rasmussen, V. Kann


Rathborne, Isabel

(2 copies)


Rauch, Frances M.


Rear, Harry E.


Recht, Eugenie H.


Reed, Elsie Seller


Reed, William


Reeda, Agnes


Regan, Irene G.

(2 copies)


Rehlaender, Douglas L.


Reich, Benjamin


Reiner, Mabel D.


Reinheimer, Eleanor


Renton, Margaret


Resnick, Louis B


Retirement Plans

(4 copies)


Box 7 Folder 4 RETT-RZ, 1966


Rettenberg, Milton J.


Revson, Charles H.


Rex, Millicent B.


Rheinische-Westfaelische Technische Hochscule, Aachen


Rhind, Flora


Rhodes, Louise S.

(3 copies)


Riblet, Ronald F.


Ricciardi, Alfred


Rice, George P. Jr.


Riley, Loretta C.


Ritter, Saul Alfred


Ritterbusch, William B.

(2 copies)


Rivelson, Sophia J.


Robb, Elise De La Fontaine

(2 copies)


Roberts, Adeline


Robertson, Campbell


Robilloti, James G.


Robinson, Forence Lucas


Robinson, George DeWitt


Robinson, Geroid Tanquary


Robinson, John N.


Rocassi, Eva L.


Roche, Marguerite P.

(2 copies)


Rodnick, Herman Dr.


Rogers, Ella Frankfurter


Rogers, Lindsay


Rogers, Lindsay Fellowship Fund


Rogers, Ruth Manlove


Roosevelt Hospital


Rosen, Ida


Rosen, Isadore


Rosen, Morris


Rosen, Murray J.

(2 copies)


Rosenberg, Herbert Nathan


Rosenfeld, Hyman


Rosenhirsch Foundation


Rosenthal, Philip


Rosenzweig, Marianne


Rosenzweig, Ruth B.


Rosman, Esther


Ross, Caroline B.


Ross, Inez D.


Ross, O.A.


Ross, Richard Morrow


Rostenberg, Lee O.


Roth, Arthur Joseph

(2 copies)


Rothenberg, Lillian


Rouse, Mildred W.


Rousselot, Elsie M.

(2 copies)


Rowzee, Cora M.


Royce, Eva Allen

(2 copies)


Ruben, Samuel


Rubin, Estelle K.

(2 copies)


Rubino, Gabriel


Rudavsky, David


Rutzler, Henry L.


Ryan, Marjorie Langley


Ryle, Thorneycroft


Box 7 Folder 5 S, 1949-1965


Sackler, Arthur M.


Sagamore Scholarship Fund


Sample, Leon E.


Sanders, Helen Slade


Sands, Irving J.


Saphir, Joseph F.


Scharps, Benjamin, David and Abraham


Schiff, Jacob H.


Schermerhorn, Augustus F.


Schier, Wilson W.


Schlitz, Joseph Brewing Co.


Schlivek, Kaufman


Schluer, Fanny C.


Schmidt, Marie C.


Scholz, Frederick W.


Schulze, Henry Herman L.


Schwarz, Herbert F.


Scott, Ernest Lyman and Aleita Hopping


Segal, Charles and Andrew


Semon, Theresa and Blanche S. Thorman Scholarship Funds


Shaper, Jared K.


Shapiro, Solomon and Dora


Shibley, Fred Warner


Shientag, Bernard L.


Smith, Harriet Savage


Smith, Walter E.


Smith, Young B.


Smyth, David W.


Smyth, David Wilson


Specht, Mary Sencindiver


Spencer, Frank D.


Spier, Frances


Sporn, Philip


Stanley, Florence McNeill


Stanley-Thompson Professorship Fund


Stark, Clifford George


Stark, Francis R.


Steinschneider, Marie (wife of Richard Steinschneider)


Stern, Lily


Sternfells, Martin Morris


Stettheimer, Ettie


Stewart, Edgar Edgington, Jr.


Stickel, Jesse


Stiefel, Arnold and Mattie


Stone, Harlan Fiske


Stout, Jean Stoddart


Strang, Benjamin B.


Strange, Lillian F. Dr.


Strassburger, William J


Strong, Oliver Smith


Sturmdorf, Miriam R.


Summerfield, Solon E.


Swann, Erwin D. and Caroline Benke


Sweizer, James A.


Swope, Mary Hill


Box 7 Folder 6 S-SAINT, 1947-1979


Sachar, Edward


Sackett, Nelson Benson


Safran, Bernard Abraham


St. John, Fordyce B.


St. Luke's Agreement, 1971

(7 copies)


St. Luke's-Roosevelt Agreement, 1979


St. Luke's-Roosevelt Agreement, 1983


Memorandums on Roosevelt and St. Luke's Agreements, 1971


Memorandums on Roosevelt and St. Luke's Agreements, 1971


Roosevelt Hospital Agreement, 1952


St. Luke's Hospital Agreement, 1947

(2 copies)


Proposed Agreements with Roosevelt Hospital and St. Luke's Hospital


St. Luke's Agreement (Health Services), 1952



Box 8 Folder 1 SAK-SE, 1966


Sakier, Abraham H.


Saks, Ruth W.


Salisbury, Harrison E.

(2 copies)


Samson, Daniel P.


Samter, Annette


Samuel, Ruth U.

(2 items)


Samuels, Jack Harris


Samuels, Mollie Harris


Sanger, Margaret Research Bureau agreement


Sartori, Giovanni


Sassell, Leontine


Sattler, Dorothy A.


Saxe, Mary S.


Saxon, Charles D.


Saydman, Jeane L.


Schachter, Sol

(2 copies)


Schaedle, Pauline H.


Schapiro, Ruth G.


Schesch, Elizabeth Yassin


Schlegel, Katchen Dorothy


Schlicher, Dorothy C.


Schlichting, Louise J.


Schlivek, Elsie B.


Schmuck, Mildred


Schneierson, Samuel J.

(2 copies)


Schnur, Mollie


Scholz, Charles M.


Schreckenberger, Edward R.

(2 copies)


Schroeder, Rudolph


Schulman, Irwin S.


Schuyler, Robert Livingston


Schwartz, Benjamin


Schwartz, Louis F.


Schwartz, Milton


Schwartz, Murray


Schwartz, Nathan L.


Schweitzer, Gertrude


Schweitzer, Louis


Schweppe, Emma A.


Scott, Aleita Hopping


Scott, Ernest Lyman


Scovil, Francis Kessler


Scudder, John


Scully, Hathaway Weekes


Seager, Louise Rissland


Sealy, Donald F.


Seidler, Bertha


Seil, Edna W.

(3 items)


Seligman, Eustace


Sells, Arthur G.


Selvin, Hanan C.


Sergievsky, Gertrude H.


Severinghaus, Frances Orr


Sewny, Kathryn Wiehe

(2 copies)


Sewny, Vahan D.


Seymour, Whitney Borth


Box 8 Folder 2 SF-STA, 1966


Sharpe, Henry E.


Shaw, Ralph R.


Shea, Edward H.


Shelly, William


Shepard, Margaret Lawrence


Shipway, Verna C.


Shire, Edward I.


Shiya, Margaret F.


Short, Irene Donaldson


Shulman, Joseph L.


Sicherman, Stephen


Siegel, Jack


Sieghardt, Ferdinand J.


Sikes, Margaret Walsh

(2 copies)


Silberg, Daniel H.


Silberstein, Paul


Silipo, Samuel Caesar


Silver, Rollo G.


Silverherz, Joseph D.


Silverman, Jacob Ronald


Simmons, David R.


Simon, Melly


Simpson, Selma R.


Sindeband, Lyllian L.


Sink, Frederick D.


Skidmore, Samuel T.


Slayback, Helen


Sloan, Elizabeth Ann


Slocum, Paul F.


Smith, Alan DeForest


Smith, Barbara


Smith, Blanche R.


Smith, Florence G.


Smith, Grant

(2 copies)


Smith, Helen Parker


Smith, Joseph H.


Smith, Lucian E.


Smith, Morton

(2 copies)


Smith, Paul A.


Smith, William Leslie

(2 copies)


Smithe, Frank B.


Smolnik, Gertrude B.


Snow, Edith N.

(2 copies)


Social Work, School of-Agreement with School of Public Health and Administrative Medicine


Sokolsky, Herbert R.


Solomon, Edward


Soloway, George


Soong, Laura Chang


Sorenson, Dorothea W.


Sosnen, Samuel


Sosnow, George Y.


Soss, Wilma


Sparrow, Albert W.


Spaulding, Lora Eleanor


Spector, Ivar


Speers, Ellen Carter


Spence, Lewis A.


Spence, Malcolm C.


Spencer, Mary E.

(2 copies)


Spilerman, Seymour Dr.


Spingarn, Arthur B.


Spingarn, Susie D.


Spiro, Simon U.


Sprague, Patricia D.


Sprick, Margaret Morton


Stabler, Dorothy


Statler, Alice Seidler


Stavis, Morton

(2 copies)


Box 8 Folder 3 STE-STZ, 1963


Stein, Charles E.


Stein, Florette R.


Stein, Marjorie C.


Steinberg, Cornelius S.


Steinberg, Morris F.


Steinert Elsa


Steinhardt, Samuel C.


Stepan, Arpinee Tavshanjian


Stetten, Alice

(2 copies)


Stettheimer, Syra F.


Steuer, Aron


Stiefel, Hortense H.


Stockder, Archibald Herbert


Stockman, Alvin R.


Stone, Ermine


Stone, Stephen Grant


Stookey, Byron


Stookey, Helen Hoyt


Storie, Catharine P.


Stout, Arthur Purdy


Stout, Jean Stoddart


Stout, Julia Frances


Stover, Margaret Milne


Strang, Benjamin B.


Strauss, Irving F.


Strickman, Robert


Stricks, Rae


Sulzberger, Arthur Hays

(2 copies)


Sulzberger, Iphigene Ochs


Sulzberger, Myron


Summa, Helen Staples


Suensson, Einar S.


Swiger, Ethel


Swindells, Pauline T.


Sylvester, Charles L.


Szladits, Lola L.


Box 8 Folder 4 T, 1949-1965


Taylor, Horace


Teachers College agreements


1949


Supplement and amendment, 1949


1965

(2 copies)


Amendment of 1965 agreement, 1974


Agreement with Graduate School of Business


Teicher, Joseph


Terhune, Anice


Terry, Charles Thaddeus


Thielens, Wagner, Jr.


Thompson, Woodman


Thomssen, Edgar


Thorndike, Lynn


Thornton, Janet


Three Arts Club


Ticktin, George B.


Tiro a Segno of New York, Inc.


Tobin, Stephan


Townsend, Mary Evelyn


Transportation Division of the School of Business Administration


Turner, John B.


Box 8 Folder 5 T, 1966


Tachna, Max


Taggart, Leslie D.


Tannenbaum, Jane Belo


Tator, Robert B.


Taub, Abraham


Taub, Peritz

(2 copies)


Taylor, Frances Elizabeth


Taylor, Henry J.


Taylor, Pauline


Taylor, Walter Andrews


Taylor, William T.


Tefferteller, Ruth S.


Temple, Alan H.


Tenney, Warren S.

(2 copies)


TeWinkel, Lois E.


Theuerer, Henry C.


Thoburn, Isabella


Thomas, Lottie E. S.


Thompson, Edward C.


Thompson, George S.


Thomson, Hope


Thomssen, Grace Brinkerhoff


Thorman, Blanche Stein


Thornton, Maude F.


Thorsen, Henry T.


Timken, Katherine


Tirrell, Alice Stuart


Tobin, Hilma


Tobin, William N.


Toby, Allen H.


Todd, Helga C


Tonachel, Gerard


Tonis, Joseph M.


Toplitz, Helen


Towbin, Belmont

(2 copies)


Tozier, Gladys A.


Tracy, Harlan P.


Trapp, Ethlyn


Trawick, MacEldin


Treacy, Marion E.


Tripp, Arthur


Truman, Dorothy K.


Tsukuba University


Tufte, Corinne G.

(2 copies)


Tully, Susan


Turkenich, Ruth


Turnquist, Dorothy A.


Twitchell, Arthur C.


Twitchell, Jean A.


Box 8 Folder 6 U-V, 1949-1965


Ulman, Albert


Ulman, Jerome M.


Untermeyer, Eugene


Upper Estate Fund


Upton, Siegfried M.


Urban, Mar


Van Amringe Scholarship, donation of Emily Bugh


Van Dyk Dean, Phyllis Jane


Van Nostrand, Norman W.


Van Zandt, Josephine A.


Vedder, Frank H.


Verplanck, Evelina Carroll


Verplanck, William E.


Vetsburgh, Karl M.


Vinciguerra, Michael


Vogel, Martin


Vogeler, William J.


Vogleson, Helen E.


Vollmer, Hermann


von Sholly, Benjamin


Box 8 Folder 7 U-V, 1966


Ulmann, Gene


Ulmann, Gene (update)


Union Theological Seminary


University of Indonesia


Updike, Stuart N.


Upton, Siegfried M.


Uris, Joanne


Ussachevsky, Vladimir A.


Vahlteich, Ella McCollum

(2 copies)


Valentine, Julia Hoover


Van Deventer, John F.


Van Hoesen, Florence R.


Van Volkenburgh, Edward


Van Zandt, Josephine A.


Vaughan, Harold Stearns


Veterans Tuition Credit Program


Villeman, Michael Stevens


Visner, Sidney


Volckening, Lloyd I.


Vollmer, Ruth


von Bernuth, Gertrude M.


von Bernuth, Rudolph L.


Voorhees, Frederick


Vosseler, Allison J.


Vredeberg, Marguerite Boudot


Box 8 Folder 8 W, 1952-1965


Wahl, Cornelia


Walter, Herbert Winfred


Walter, John C.


Walz, Andrew


Ward, Hilda


Watson Laboratory


Watson, Thomas J.


Wecheler, Albert Louis


Weekes, Frederick Robert


Welch, Alberta M.


Welch, Fannie Fredericka Dyckman


Westchester Heart Association, Inc.


Westermann, William Linn


Westinghouse Electric Fund


Wheeler, Henry I.


White, Jay L.


Wiehe, Theodore C.


Wiley, William O.


Wilk, Mortimer A.


Wilks, H. Sylvia A. H. G.


Wilks, Matthew Astor


Willard, Paul Fiske


Williams, Chauncey L.


Williams, Edward I.


Williams, Horatio B.


Williamson, Charles C.


Wilson, Gertrude H.


Wilson, John Lancelot


Wolfson, Erwin B.


Wollman, William J.


Wood, Mary E.


Wood, Roy Udell


Woodard, Helen Quincy


Woodbridge Hall


Woodworth Gift


Wurster, Wiliam F.


Wyckof Pease, Josephine


Box 8 Folder 9 W, 1966


Wagner, Beverly G.


Wagner, Mildred M/


Waldecker, Sydney C.


Walker, Frances Ryder


Wallace, Fannie C.


Wallach, Cynthia Marrin


Wang, Sze-Tseng


Ward, Ralph F.


Wardwell, Edward R.


Warren, Effie M.


Warren, George Earle


Warshow, Joseph


Warshow Will, Paul


Warren, George Earle


Wasserman, Marion F.


Waterhouse, Isabel R.


Wathen, Richard W.


Watkins, Robert M.


Watson, Lester R.


Weaver, Charlotte Rachel


Webb, Norine G.


Weber, Blanche G.

(2 copies)


Webster, Florence C.


Webster, Jerome P.


Weeks, Janet Weir


Weigl, George E.


Weikersheimer, Ruth


Weill, Teresa J.

(2 copies)


Weill-Caulier, Bruno R.


Weiner Maurice


Weis, Walter M.


Weiss, Efram I.

(2 copies)


Weiss, Marcel


Weiss, Morton


Welcher, Emma Avery


Weld, Barbara M.


Welding, James R.


Weltman, Sheldon J.


Werner, Florence Baehm


Werner, Walter


Werts, Charlene M.


Wessner, Martha Peters


Westphal, Albert C. F.


Wheatley, Marjorie A.


Whitaker, Mildred Ruth


White, Lewis M.


Whitehorn, Nathaniel

(2 copies)


Whiteley, Alvin


Widowfield, Joseph T.

(2 copies)


Wiedman, William


Wien, Lawrence A.


Williams, Arthur

(2 copies)


Williams, Lynn


Williams, Richmond B.


Williamson, Marjorie E.


Wilson, Carmel S.


Wilson, Edward B.


Wilson, Fred


Wilson, Lester G.


Wilson, Lucille Mather


Windisch-Gretz, Desiree


Wise, Ethel H.


Wishart, Irene Louise


Witmark, Jeannette J.


Witmark, Julius P.

(2 copies)


Witmer, Helen E.


Witmer, Richard Thomas


Wohl, Reuben


Wolcott, Mary G.


Wold, Laurane E.


Wolf, Lawrence B.


Wolfe, DeWitt Henry H.


Wolfe, Elena L.


Wolferz, Louis Ernest


Wolff, Blanche R.


Wood, Barry G.


Woodard, Helen Quincy


Woodruf, Charlotte Van Camp


Woodruff, Edith H.


Woodruff, Elizabeth S.


Woodrull, Theo


Woods, Louise Taraldson


Woodworth, Bettina L.


Woodworth, Svenson


Woolrich, Cornell


Wray, Dorothy M.

(2 copies)


Wright, Mary Heritage


Wueller, Gwen Hahn


Wylie, Amos K.


Wylie, Duncan S.



Box 9 Folder 1 X-Y-Z, 1952-1965


Yale University

(2 copies)


Zachry, Wallace

(2 copies)


Zurich Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule


Box 9 Folder 2 X-Y-Z, 1966


Yates, Winston C.


Yetter, Katherine Renny


Yohalem, Stephen B.


Young, Helen Vincent Sherman


Young, Lois C.


Yount, Carl C.


Zapf, Katharine Peek

(2 copies)


Zavatt, Joseph C.


Zabriskie, George Gray


Zahn, David


Zimmerman, Charles S.


Zinsser, John S.


Zipris, Virginius Victor

(2 copies)


Zulli, Lillian W. Kay