Rare Book & Manuscript Library
 

Committee for the Education of Russian Youth in Exile Records, 1914-1939

Series IX: T. Whittemore Papers

(T. Whittemore photographs see Series Photographs)

External users and Columbia affiliates may view materials on-site at RBML. Due to COVID-19 restrictions, only Columbia affiliates may view materials on-site at Avery, Starr, and Burke. After clicking 'Submit Request', users will login with their UNI and password (Columbia affiliates) or their special collections account (external users). Appointments are required and will be arranged according to each individual repository's policy.



Subseries IX.1: Correspondence

(See also: Series I: Materials of Prominent People--Subseries I.1: Correspondence; Series V: Students Files; Series VI: Subject Files; Subseries IX.8: Subject Files. Includes correspondence with prominent persons, such as Randal (American Comissioner), Randolph (American Counsil in Russia), etc)


General Correspondence:, (Incoming and Outgoing Correspondence with individuals and organizations. Arranged alphabetically)



Box 94 Folder 1 Unidentified, undated, 1919-1929


Box 94 Folder 2 Aldis, Arthur, 1926


Box 94 Folder 2 Aldis, Graham, 1928


Box 94 Folder 3 American Hospital in Paris, 1921 1929, 1921, 1929


Box 94 Folder 4 American Near East Relief, 1925-1930


American-Russian Industrial Syndicate, Inc.: see file Rossi, I. (box 96, folder 53)


American University of Beirut: see Series II: Office Correspondence--Subseries II.5: Correspondence with Schools--Syria--Beirut--American University of Beirut (box 22, folder 4)


Box 94 Folder 5 Arnold, Benjamin Walworth, 1926-1930


Box 94 Folder 5 Arnold, Elizabeth, 1926


Box 94 Folder 6 Baldwin, C.A., 1926-1928


Box 94 Folder 7 Bariatinskaia, Mariia Ivanovna, 1932-1933


Box 94 Folder 8 Baring Brothers, 1920-1931


Box 94 Folder 9 Belash, Konstantin, undated, 1922

(see also typescript of "Brief history of lieut. Constantine Alexeevitch Belash" and his correspondence with Seth T.Gano in Series II: Office Correspondence--Subseries II.2: Committee's Representatives in Europe Correspondence (box 6, folders 1-4)


Box 94 Folder 10 Belcour, H., 1927


Box 94 Folder 11 Beliaev, Sergei, 1924-1925


Box 94 Folder 12 Belin, F.L., 1922-1926


Box 94 Folder 13 Bezengre, A., 1919

(see his receipts in Series IV: Reports and Financial Records)


Box 94 Folder 14 Bertrand-Brown, 1923


Box 94 Folder 15 Bird, Charles Sumner, 1926


Box 94 Folder 15 Bird, Charles Sumner, Jr., undated


Box 94 Folder 16 Blanchard, Mary Temple, 1921


Box 94 Folder 16 Bohemian Club, 1926


Box 94 Folder 17 Bondvelle, [?], 1921


Box 94 Folder 18 Boston Committee, 1924


Box 94 Folder 19 Brandt, A., 1922-1929


Box 94 Folder 20 Brenson, [?], 1924


Box 94 Folder 21 Brent, Charles S., 1926


Box 94 Folder 22 Brown, John Nicholas, 1926-1931


Box 94 Folder 23 Bryce, James, 1920


Box 94 Folder 24 Buckman, Marie N., 1923 1929-1930, 1923, 1929-1930


Box 94 Folder 25 Buketova, Liudmila, 1929


Box 94 Folder 26 Bumgartner, Evgeniia, 1923 1928, 1923, 1928


Box 94 Folder 27 Cadwalader, Mary H., undated


Box 94 Folder 27 Ceder, [?], 1920


Box 94 Folder 28 Century Association, 1930-1931


Box 94 Folder 29 Chadbourne, Crane, 1926-1931


Box 94 Folder 30 Chaikovskaia, Vera, undated


Box 94 Folder 30 Churchill, Winston, Office, 1920


Codman, Martha: see Karolik, Martha (box 96, folder 19)


Box 94 Folder 31 Conseil Scolaire, 1926


Box 94 Folder 32 Coolidge, Abigail P., ca. 1928-1929


Box 94 Folder 33 Coolidge, Richard B., 1922-1931


Box 94 Folder 34 Cox's Shipping Agency, LTD, 1922


Box 94 Folder 35 Cram, Elizabeth, 1919-1931


Crane, Charles Richard: see Series I: Cataloged Materials--Subseries I.1: Correspondence (box 1, folder 7); Series II: Office Correspondence--Subseries II.1: Committee Members' Correspondence (box 3, folder 7); Subseries IX.8: Subject Files--Harvard Bells (box 100, folders 1-12)


Box 94 Folder 36 Crane, John O., 1927


Box 94 Folder 36 Crane, Murray, 1928 1931, 1928, 1931


Box 94 Folder 36 Crane, Z. Marshall, 1921-1928


Box 94 Folder 37 Cravath, Paul D., 1926


Box 94 Folder 37 Credito Italiano, 1925


Box 94 Folder 38 Daehn, Sophie, 1920-1933


Box 94 Folder 39 Danzas, Ekaterina Stepanovna, 1919-1920


Box 94 Folder 40 Davis, [?], 1922


Box 94 Folder 41 Delnero, Angelo, 1929-1930


Box 94 Folder 42 Demidova, Sofiia, 1921-1923


Box 94 Folder 43 Denham, Frederick James, 1929


Box 94 Folder 43 Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad Company, 1926


Box 94 Folder 43 Department of State, 1921


Box 94 Folder 44 Dubasov, A., 1920


Egypt Exploration Society: see Buckman, Marie N. (box 94, folder 24)


Box 94 Folder 45 Elizarova, Nina, 1925


Box 94 Folder 46 Elliot, John, Mrs, 1929


Box 94 Folder 47 Embassy of the USA in France, 1927


Box 94 Folder 47 Emerson Lecture Association, 1919


Box 94 Folder 48 Encicott, William C., 1929-1930


Box 94 Folder 49 Ermolov, Aleksandr, 1925-1932


Box 94 Folder 50 Ermolov, Boris, 1924-1933



Box 95 Folder 1-3 Ermolov, Dmitrii, undated, 1922-1929


Box 95 Folder 5 Filov, Bogdan, 1922 1929, 1922, 1929


Box 95 Folder 6 Fisher, Herbert, 1930


Box 95 Folder 7 Flagg, Stanley, 1926-1930


Box 95 Folder 8 French, C.W., 1921

(see also his correspondence of @1919-1922 with Elizabeth Cram in: Series I: Office Correspondence--Subseries II.1: Committee Members Correspondence--Cram, E. (box 3, folder 6)


Box 95 Folder 9 Fuller, Paggy Graham, 1929


Box 95 Folder 10 Gagarin, Boris, 1920

(memo on support for General Vrangel' and his Government)


Box 95 Folder 11 Gano, Adelaide B., 1930


Box 95 Folder 12-24 Gano, Seth


Box 95 Folder 12-24 undated, 1916-1927



Box 96 Folder 1-4 1928-1934


Box 96 Folder 5 Garrett, Katherine Barker Johnson (wife of Robert Garrett), 1926-1927


Box 96 Folder 6 Greatorax, [?], 1925


Box 96 Folder 7 Gunther, A.E., 1929


Box 96 Folder 7 Gurmusi, Theo. N., 1921


Box 96 Folder 8 Harvard Club, 1927-1931


Box 96 Folder 9 Higginson, [?], 1917-1918


Box 96 Folder 10 Hobart, R.B., 1926


Box 96 Folder 11 Holland & Johnson, Counsellors at Law, 1931


Houghton, E.Russel, Mrs.: see Knox School (box 96, folder 22)


Box 96 Folder 12 Houghton, Mifflin Co., 1919


Box 96 Folder 13 Huntington, W. Chapin, 1931


Box 96 Folder 14 Ilovaiskaia, [?], 1920


Box 96 Folder 14 International Committee of YMCA, 1921


Box 96 Folder 15 Iusupov, [?],1920


Box 96 Folder 16 Jasionowski, V.A., 1920


Box 96 Folder 17 Kahn, Addie Wolff (wife of Otto H. Kahn), 1928-1929


Box 96 Folder 18 Kane, Keith, 1929-1930


Box 96 Folder 19 Karolik, Martha Catherine, 1928


Box 96 Folder 20 Khristoforov, A.G., 1932


Box 96 Folder 21 Kleeck, Ellen B., van, 1926


Box 96 Folder 22 Knox School, 1926 1930, 1926, 1930


Box 96 Folder 23 Lazarev, E., 1920


Box 96 Folder 24 Lathorp, Helen, 1927-1930


Box 96 Folder 25 Leatherbee, Charles C., 1930-1932


Box 96 Folder 26 Lermontova, Varvara, 1922-1933


Box 96 Folder 27 Littlefield, Ethel F., 1929


Box 96 Folder 28 Loring, William Caleb, 1928


Box 96 Folder 29 MacLagan, Eric, 1927-1929


Box 96 Folder 30 Martin, E.P., 1925


Box 96 Folder 31 Mennonite Relief Unit, 1920


Mesoedov, Aleksandr: see Series II: Office Correspondence--Subseries II.2: Committee's Representatives in Europe Correspondence (box 9, folder 11)


Box 96 Folder 32 Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1930-1931


Box 96 Folder 33 Morgan, V.P., 1923 1926, 1923, 1926


Box 96 Folder 34 Nelgen, [?], 1930


Box 96 Folder 34 Nell, [?], 1925


Box 96 Folder 34 Nersesian, Leon, 1928


Box 96 Folder 34 Newton, Ellen, 1929


Box 96 Folder 35 Old Corner Book, 1929


Box 96 Folder 36 Olderogge, Melitza, 1929


Box 96 Folder 37 Packard, Arthur W., 1929


Box 96 Folder 38 Page, Marie K., 1925-1931


Box 96 Folder 39 Patronage Belge de al Jeunesse Universitaire Russe a l'Etranger,, 1923-1924


Box 96 Folder 40 Patten, Henry J., 1925-1929


Box 96 Folder 41 Perfil'eva, Tat'iana, 1929


Box 96 Folder 42 Painov, Fedor, 1923


Box 96 Folder 42 Pilar, C., 1931


Box 96 Folder 42 Pilz, A., 1920


Box 96 Folder 43 Pokrovskaia, Lidiia, 1919


Box 96 Folder 44 Poradelov, H., 1919


Box 96 Folder 45 Pratt, George D., 1926-1930


Box 96 Folder 46 Raevskii, Vladimir, undated, 1922-1928

(see also his correspondence as a Committee representative in Series II: Office Correspondence--Subseries II.2: Committee's Representatives in Europe Correspondence (box 9, folders 12-13); and his student file in Series V: Students Files--Subseries V.3: Personal Files (box 81, folder 25)


Box 96 Folder 47 Randolph, John, 1919-1922


Box 96 Folder 48 Ravndal, [?], 1918


Box 96 Folder 49 Red Cross: American, 1920-1922


Box 96 Folder 50 Reddington, A. Blair, 1929


Box 96 Folder 51 Reed, Mary Dean, 1926


Robert College of Constantinople: see Series II: Office Correspondence--Subseries II.5: Correspondence with Schools--Turkey--Constantinople--Robert College (box 22, folder 8)


Box 96 Folder 52 Rodzianko, Tat'iana, 1931


Box 96 Folder 52 Rozen, N., undated


Box 96 Folder 53 Rossi, A., 1920


Box 96 Folder 53 Rawlands, [?], 1921


Box 96 Folder 54 Russian Student Fund, 1924-1925


Box 96 Folder 55 Russkaia Gimnaziia VSG, 1920


Box 96 Folder 55 Russkii Maiak, 1921


Box 96 Folder 56 Ryerson, [?], 1922


Box 96 Folder 56 Ryerson, Emily Borie, 1926



Box 97 Folder 1 Saltonstall, Eleanor, 1923 1929, 1923, 1929


Box 97 Folder 2 Shmidt, Anna, 1921


Box 97 Folder 2 Secretary of State Office, 1920


Box 97 Folder 3 Shcherbatova, Mariia, 1919-1920


Box 97 Folder 4 Sherfesee, Emily Boris, 1929-1931


Box 97 Folder 5 Sinkler, Caroline, 1920-1926


Box 97 Folder 6-14 Somova, Nadezhda Sergeevna, 1919-1930


Box 97 Folder 15 Steele, Fletcher, 1925 1928, 1925, 1928


Box 97 Folder 16 Tapley, Alice P., 1926-1928


Box 97 Folder 17 Thayer, William G., 1931


Box 97 Folder 18 Thomas, L.T., 1920-1922


Box 97 Folder 19 Timez, [?], 1929


Box 97 Folder 20 Todd, William, 1926


Box 97 Folder 21 Togaris, T.D., 1923


Box 97 Folder 22 Tolstaia, Vera, undated, 1920

(see also her appeals, notes, memoirs on the Revolution, bolsheviks and Civil War in Series VI: Subject Files--Subseries VI.3: Relief in Constantinople (box 90, folder 6)


Box 97 Folder 23 Tufts College, 1924


Box 97 Folder 24 Union of Russian Academic Organizations Abroad, 1930


Box 97 Folder 25 U.S. Food Administration, 1919


Box 97 Folder 25 Ushkovich, Mardary (Archimandrite), 1920


Box 97 Folder 26 Viterbo, Inez, 1922


Box 97 Folder 27 Vrangel', Ol'ga, 1920-1924


Box 97 Folder 28 Wadsworth, M.H., 1926


Box 97 Folder 29 Wallace, 1919


Box 97 Folder 30 Warren, Sylvia, 1926 1931, 1926, 1931


Box 97 Folder 31 Wheeler, C.G., 1929


Box 97 Folder 32 Wheelwright, Mary C., 1922-1931


Box 97 Folder 33 White, Margaret B., undated


Box 97 Folder 34 Williamson, Elizabeth Cary, undated


Box 97 Folder 34 Worthington, K.G., 1920


Box 97 Folder 34 Wolcott, Edith Prescott, undated


Box 97 Folder 35 Wright, W., 1927



Box 98 Folder 1-20 Outgoing Correspondence, 1919-1931(Folders arranged chronologically; alphabetical order withing the folders)


Subseries IX.2: Documents, 1914-1930


Passports, Passes, Recommendations:



Box 99 Folder 1 Passports, 1919-1922, (3 passports)


Box 99 Folder 2 Passes and Governmental and Personal Recommendations, undated,, 1914-1930


Box 99 Folder 3 Itinerary of T. Whittemore from October 1914 to August 1918, October 1914, August 1918


Box 99 Folder 4 Affidavit on propaganda materials found in Odessa, undated


Awards:


Box 99 Folder 5 Order of St. Stanislav 2 class, 1920, (Certificate of an award)


Box 99 Folder 6 Order of Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur conferred upon him by the French Government,, 1927, (Related materials)


Subseries IX.3: Biographical Materials, 1919-1920

(writings presenting facts of T. Whittemore's biography and references of his work written by various persons, including Charles Richard Crane, Charles W. Eliot, and David R. Frances


Box 99 Folder 7 Letters, notes, speeches


Subseries IX.4: Talks, Addresses, Reports, Appeals by T.Whittemore,, 1917-1924


Box 99 Folder 8 Letters, reports, appeals, addresses, undated, 1917-1921


Box 99 Folder 9 Stenograph Record of T. Whittemore and Charles W. Eliot Address,, 1920


Box 99 Folder 10 Talks, 1920-1921


Box 99 Folder 11-12 Letters, reports, appeals, addresses, 1922-1924


Subseries IX.5: Writtings, 1914-1919


Box 99 Folder 13 Great Discovery at Abydos, Upper Egypt , 1914, (reprint)


Box 99 Folder 14 "Relatia of my journay in Russia: November -December 1915 and January -- Febr. 1916", November -December 1915, (typescript)


Box 99 Folder 15 "Notes on the events that took place in Odessa", 1919, (typescript)


Box 99 Folder 16 Various notes and drafts, (holograph notes)


Subseries IX.6: Portraits, undated


Box 99 Folder 17 Pencil sketch


Watercolor: stored in the Series XII: Oversized Material--T. Whittemore Material (box, folder)


Subseries IX.7: Various, 1918-1931


Box 99 Folder 18 Announces and invitations to his lectures, speeches, and talks,, 1920s


Box 99 Folder 19 Business card, printed materials


Box 99 Folder 20-24 Financial Records: T. Whittemore's personal bills and invoices,, 1918-1931


Subseries IX.8: Subject Files

(consists of correspondence, documents, printed materials, financial documents)



Box 100 Folder 1-12 Harward Bells, 1930-1932, (6 folders of originals and 6 folders of photocopies made in preservation purposes)


Box 100 Folder 13 Grishchenko, Aleksei, 1923-1928, (including Grishchenko's autographs)


Box 100 Folder 14 Byzantine Institute, 1930-1931


Box 100 Folder 15 NYU, 1927-1930


Box 100 Folder 16 Icons and Icon Exhibits, 1927-1931


Mount Athos, undated, 1922-1930

(consists of correspondence and printed materials. See also: Series VI: Subject Files--Subseries VI.1: Charity Events--Perfil'ev, Vladimir (box 88, folders 17-21))


Correspondence:



Box 101 Folder 1 Letters to T. Whittemore from Mount Athos in Greek, undated,, 1922


Box 101 Folder 2 St. Andrew's monastery on Mount Athos. Letters to T. Whittemore signed by Archimandrites Mitrofan and Safronii and Archbishop Aleksander,, 1923-1930


Box 101 Folder 3 St. Elia's monastery on Mount Athos. Letters to T. Whittemore signed by Archimandrite Ioann,, 1924-1930


Box 101 Folder 4 St. Panteleimon's monastery on Mount Athos. Letters to T. Whittemore signed by Archimandrite Mikhail,, 1925-1930


Printed Materials:


Box 101 Folder 5 Feofan (Ieromonakh). Obozrenie glavnykh sochinenii Preosviashchennago Feofana Tambovskago . Odessa: Tipografiia E. I. Fesenko, 1904


Box 101 Folder 6 M. P. Blagoslavieinyia razmyshleniia o sviatykh mestakh, ili napominaniia inoka sputnikam svoim, posetivshim Sv. grad Ierusalim . Odessa: Tipografiia E. I. Fesenko,, 1912


Box 101 Folder 7 O molitve i milostyne-glavneishix khristianskikh obrodeteliakh . Odessa: Tipografiia E. I. Fesenko,, 1913


Box 101 Folder 8 Pavlovskii, A.. Privet s Afona: v pamiat' 300-letiia tsarstvovaniia Doma Romanovykh 1613-1913. Putevoditel' po Sv. Gore Afonskoi. S.-Peterburg: Russkaia Tipografiia, 1913


Box 101 Folder 9 Russkaia Afonskaia obshchezhitel'naia obitel' Sv. Nikolaia Chudotvortsa, imenuemaia "Belozerka". Sv. gora Afon: Afonskaia obitel' sv. Nikolaia chudotvortsa,, 1912


Box 101 Folder 10 Slovo na Den' Sviatitelia Khristova Nikolaia Chudotvortsa . Odessa: Tipografiia E. I. Fesenko,, 1910


Box 101 Folder 11 Ukazanie pravil very i zhizni synu tserkvi pravoslavnyia, porozhdennomu kupeliiu sv. Kreshcheniia vo imia Ottsa i Syna i Sv. Dukha .Odessa: Tipografiia E. I. Fesenko,, 1910


Box 101 Folder 12 Vidy Monastyrei i Skitov Sviatoi Afonskoi Gory . Izdanie Russkago na Afone Panteleimonova Monastyria