This collection is available for use by appointment in the Department of Drawings & Archives, Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library, Columbia University. For further information and to make an appointment, please email avery-drawings@library.columbia.edu.
This small collection contains primarily correspondence, itineraries, and papers related to Fitch's publications, travel, and the administration of Columbia University's Historic Preservation program. There are copies and drafts of several articles and reports generated for various organizations authored by Fitch and others (all reports are noted in italics in the spreadsheet). Also included is the unfinished manuscript of Fitch's final book project on American architecture. Of particular note among the reference materials are fifty-two photographs of Richard Neutra's VDL Research House in Los Angeles, some taken by architectural photographer Julius Shulman.
Materials are arranged in nine series: Awards; Biographical; Committees and Associations; Correspondence and Travel; Correspondence and Writing; General Correspondence; Military Service; Published Works; and Reference Materials. Folders in the General Correspondence series are arranged and titled chronologically. Folders in all other series are arranged alphabetically and retain Fitch's titles and organization.
This collection is available for use by appointment in the Department of Drawings & Archives, Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library, Columbia University. For further information and to make an appointment, please email avery-drawings@library.columbia.edu.
Columbia University is providing access to the materials in the Library's collections solely for noncommercial educational and research purposes. The unauthorized use, including, but not limited to, publication of the materials without the prior written permission of Columbia University is strictly prohibited. All inquiries regarding permission to publish should be submitted in writing to the Director, Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library, Columbia University. In addition to permission from Columbia University, permission of the copyright owner (if not Columbia University) and/or any holder of other rights (such as publicity and/or privacy rights) may also be required for reproduction, publication, distributions, and other uses. Responsibility for making an independent legal assessment of any item and securing any necessary permissions rests with the persons desiring to publish the item. Columbia University makes no warranties as to the accuracy of the materials or their fitness for a particular purpose.
James Marston Fitch papers. Located in the Dept. of Drawings & Archives, Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library, Columbia University.
Source of acquisition--Gift of the estate of James Marston Fitch. Accession number--2005.001.
Columbia University Libraries, Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library
This collection was processed by Allison Lyons, Mellon Graduate Student Intern, under the direction of Annemarie van Roessel, Archivist, Dept. of Drawings & Archives, Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library, in 2009.
2009-11-18 File created.
2009-11-18 File revised.
2019-05-20 EAD was imported spring 2019 as part of the ArchivesSpace Phase II migration.
James Marston Fitch developed the academic field of historic preservation through his prolific career as a writer, architectural scholar, activist, and educator. Fitch was born in Washington, D.C., in 1909. He grew up in Chattanooga, Tennessee, and attended the University of Alabama and Tulane in New Orleans. During the Depression he worked as a researcher at the Tennessee Planning Commission and as a low-cost housing analyst at the Federal Housing Authority. In 1936 he moved to New York City and began his career as an editor at Architectural Record, where he worked until joining the Air Force as a meteorologist in 1941. Following World War II, Fitch became an early proponent of the importance of the environment in architectural design while continuing his career in publishing at Architectural Forum (1945-1949) and House Beautiful (1949-1953). At House Beautiful he oversaw the Climate Control Research Project, which investigated environmental criteria for residential architecture.
From 1954 to 1977, Fitch served as a professor of architecture at the Graduate School of Architecture and Planning at Columbia University. At Columbia, Fitch founded the graduate program in restoration and preservation, which later became the masters program for historic preservation. He maintained close correspondence with many graduates of the program who went on to direct programs throughout the world to promote the preservation and study of historic architecture.
Upon his retirement from Columbia, Fitch became the director of preservation at the architectural firm of Beyer Blinder Belle in New York City, contributing to the restoration of Ellis Island, Grand Central Station, and South Street Seaport. He was also appointed the preservator of Central Park and established methods for the park to accommodate modern uses. As an activist, he was the colleague and friend of Jane Jacobs and Margot Gayle in their efforts to identify and preserve historic districts throughout New York.
Fitch was a founding member and active participant in several national and international preservation organizations, including the Association for Preservation Technology (APT) and Victorian Society in America. He was a fellow of United State Committee of the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) and organized many symposia on architecture for various organizations. He established the James Marston Fitch Charitable Foundation to promote historic preservation. Among his published works are a biography of Walter Gropius (1960), American Building: The forces that shape it (1948), Architecture and the Esthetics of Plenty (1961), American Building: The environmental forces that shaped it (1972), and Historic Preservation: Curatorial Management of the Built World (1982). Among his numerous awards are five honorary degrees, including one from the Tulane School of Architecture in 1997. Fitch died in New York City in 2000.
Box 01 Fol 01
Includes materials relating to Friends of Cast-Iron Architecture; Tulane University; George McEneny Historic Preservation Medal; United States Secretary of the Interior; Metropolitan Historic Structures Association; Columbia University; Louise du Pont Crownshield Award (1985); and The City of New York Certificate of Recognition (1993).
Information about Fitch's awards and honors may also be found in other series in this collection.
Box 01 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to Tulane School of Architecture; John Boogaerts; AIA historic resources committee; Patricia H. Gay; Frederick Bland; travel arrangements; "James Marston Fitch: A pioneer in Preservation Education"; Vieux Carre Ordinance; James M. Fitch Fellowship Tulane University; and Don Gatzke.
Box 01 Fol 03
Includes materials relating to Historic Districts Council; seating chart for Landmarks Lion ceremony and reception; 1998 Landmarks Lion; Dan Kiley; and Vicki Weiner.
Box 01 Fol 04
Include materials relating to 1998 Landmarks Lion; George Pataki; and Rudolph Giuliani.
Box 01 Fol 05
Transcript of first two interviews for oral history.
Box 01 Fol 06
Includes materials relating to obituaries; memorial service; national medal of arts; and correspondence.
Information about related subjects and activities may also be found in other series in this collection.
Box 01 Fol 07
Includes materials relating to James Marston Fitch Resident in Historic Preservation; American Academy in Rome; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; and David G. De Long.
Box 01 Fol 08
Includes materials relating to Kress Foundation; The Octogon;Evolution of the Restoration Process: New Directions symposium; Tony Hiss; clippings on embodied energy; Forum/APT; Marlene Heck; and International Association for Bridge and Structural Engineering.
Box 01 Fol 09
Includes materials relating to appointment as professor;Architecture and the Esthetics of Plenty; Leopold Arnaud; health benefits; Talbot Hamlin; William J. McGill; James Stewart Polshek; Italy; sabbatical 1976; and salary.
Box 01 Fol 10
Includes materials relating to First Preservation Convocation.
Box 01 Fol 11
Includes materials relating to Historic Preservation Program; Preservation Alumni of Columbia University; Carol Clark; James Stewart Polshek; search committee for director of Historic Preservation Program; and Avery extension project.
Box 01 Fol 12
Includes materials relating to Society of Architectural Historians; Eastern European conference; Helsinki; Rainer Knapas; Maija Kairamo; and Palladian ideals.
Box 01 Fol 13
Includes materials relating to Ludwig Deiters; Eastern European conference; German Democratic Republic National Committee of ICOMOS; Edmund Happold (University of Bath); Institut für Denkmalpflege; Christian F. Otto; Hermann G. Pundt; Society of Architectural Historians; itinerary; and US Committee for Friendship with the German Democratic Republic.
Box 01 Fol 14
Includes materials relating to Conference biography; Conference Papers; Neil Harris; Peter Hornbeck; Invitational Seminars on the Role of History in Landscape Architecture Education and Practice; Carl Steinitz; "The Historian and the History of Landscape Architecture"; Roy Lubove; Albert Fein; Diane Kostial McGuire; Graduate School of Design, Harvard University; "On the Roles of Precedent: A Personal View"; and Anthony Walmsley.
Box 01 Fol 15
Includes materials relating to Geza Entz; Mihaly Zador; Conference on Preservation of Historic Architecture in Middle and Eastern Europe; Anna Zador; McGraw Hill royalty statement; Palladianism in Hungary; Dunbarton Oaks; Peter Wirth; "Special Historical aspect of the development of medieval architecture in Hungary"; and Istvan Deak.
Box 01 Fol 16
Includes list of participants.
Box 02 Fol 01
Includes materials relating to conference paper drafts; Suzy Grote; Robert Harling; ICOMOS Ditchley Park Meeting; Sharon Liebert; Nathan Silver; travel itinerary for Italy; and travel receipts.
Box 02 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to Dan Kiley Symposium; Harvard; Dan Kiley, Landscape Artist: The First Two Decades; and exhibition catalog.
Box 02 Fol 03
Includes materials relating to James Marston Fitch Charitable Trust; crafts training program; and grant applications.
Box 02 Fol 04
Includes materials relating to conservation problems of vernacular architecture; Middle East Technical University (Ankara); USSR Committee of ICOMOS; Professor S. Zemtsov; Raymond Lemaire; travel arrangements for ICOMOS conference in Moscow and Suzdal (1978); ICOMOS statutes and amendments (Warsaw 1965 to Rothenburg 1975); Bernard Feilden; and Vth General Assembly of ICOMOS.
Box 02 Fol 05
Includes materials relating to Bertram Bassuk; Dr. Jan Bialostocki; clippings: Journal of Architectural Education;Architectural Forum; Stanislaw Lorentz; Alfred Majewski; Society of Architectural Historians; Society of Architectural Historians' Conference on the Architecture of Middle and Eastern Europe; Helena Syrkus; Warsaw; and Prof. Jan Zachwatowicz.
Box 02 Fol 06
Includes materials relating to architecture of Central Europe; Society of Architectural Historians; Vladimir Gvozdanovic; Morovic (Churches); Palladianism; correspondence; Eugenia Greceanu; and Vasile Dragut.
Box 02 Fol 07
Includes materials relating to the James Marston Fitch Fund; "Authenticity and Replication in Modern Architecture and Historic Preservation" symposium; William A. McDonough; Kenneth A. Schwartz; Robert Lasher; Richard Guy Wilson; and Daniel Bluestone.
Box 02 Fol 08
Includes material relating to Society of Architectural Historians; Oleg Shvidkowsky; Palladianism; Central Europe; Eastern Europe; Ministry of Culture of the USSR; Institute of Art History; Institutue of the History of Arts Moscow; KV Zhukov; and Society of Architectural Historians Conference on Architecture of Middle and Eastern Europe.
Box 02 Fol 09
Includes materials relating to Yugoslavia; Society of Architectural Historians Conference on Preservation of Historic Architecture in Middle and Eastern Europe; Sena Gvozdanovic; Palladianism; and Tomislav Marasovic.
Information about related subjects and activities may also be found in other series in this collection.
Box 02 Fol 10
Ankara, Turkey; travel itineraries; Istanbul; Vernacular Binocular; Henry Glassi; Safranbolu; vernacular architecture; MC Moutsopoulos; Mete Turan; and Paul Oliver.
Box 02 Fol 11
Includes materials relating to America-Turkish Dental Association Tour; Anatolia; Ankara; Athens; Bucovina; Cevat Erder; Gordion; Greece; ICOMOS General Assembly; ICOMOS lecture; Nevzat Ilhan; integration of old and new; lecture outlines; Raymond Lemaire; Romania; Rome; Split; and travel arrangements. Also contains 6 color slides.
Box 02 Fol 12
Includes materials relating to Cairo Town-Planning Round Table; Ministery of Culture, United Arab Republic; Mario Salvadori; Grandville Sewell; Phelps Warren; and Christopher Wright.
Box 02 Fol 13
Includes materials relating to People to People Architecture Delegation; People's Republic of China; travel receipts; business cards; travel brochures and informational booklets; Ming Tombs; maps; Shan Shiyuan; Forbidden City; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; and Chinese buildings.
Box 02 Fol 14
Includes materials relating to Cuban Trip; Center for Cuban Studies; Clinton's transition plan; 3rd International Conference on Cultural Heritage Context and Conservation (conference program); Victor Marin; Comite Panamericano de Patrimonio Historico; "Havana's Historic Architecture: An Endangered Species?"; and Restoration of Old Havana.
Box 02 Fol 15
Includes materials relating to Cuba; Havana; Cuartilla Informativa; Preserving the Architecture of Cuba dinner; James Marston Fitch Charitable Trust; National Design Museum; "In Every Neighborhood, Tourism: Cuba's New Revolutionary Goal: 2 Million Tourists by 2000" by J.P. Slavin; literature concerning tourism in Cuba; "Havana Always: Challenges and Opportunities at the Turn of Millennia" by Mario Coyula; and "About Schemes, Plans and Master Plans for Havana" by Mario Gonzalez.
Box 03 Fol 01
Budapest; Prague; F. Novak; Jiri Hruza; Validmir Nvotny; Jiri Kostka; Chalupecky- Homes & Philosophy (paper); Jan Danielis; CSSR travel itineraries with notes; Czechoslovak Ministry of Culture; Hilda Lass; Jaroslav Vesely; Adolph Loos; Tugendhat; and Florence.
Box 03 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to Conference on the Architectural History of Central and Eastern Europe; Jiri Hruza; Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill, Kentucky; Society of Architectural Historians; and Society of Architectural Historians Eastern European Architectural and Preservation Conference (List of speakers).
Box 03 Fol 03
Includes materials relating to travel arrangements; Paternoster Square; Page Cowley; medical diagnoses; Bernard Feilden; Nathan Silver; and Oxford University.
Box 03 Fol 04
Haiti; Citadel (Port-au-Prince); Palace (Port-au-Prince); Albert Mangones (Conservateur des Site et Monuments Historiques); Patrick De La Tour; Eric N. Delony; Historic American Engineering Survey (HAER); and Historic Steam Engines. Also contains photographs.
Box 03 Fol 05
Includes materials relating to itinerary; Preservation of the Historic Character of the Contemporary City with Focus on Harmonizing of Old and New Buildings (seminar in Leningrad): program participants; The Technology of the American Home exhibit; travel receipts; United States Information Agency (grant).
Box 03 Fol 06
Includes materials relating to Edward P. Alexander; Colonial Williamsburg; Nevzat Ilhan; Iran; newspaper clippings; sabbatical; and UNESCO: Iran conservation and restoration of historic monuments.
Box 03 Fol 07
Includes materials relating to Cevat Erder; International Congress of the History of Science (bulletin); International symposium on the measurement of history monuments, Brno June 28-July 2, 1971; A. Michailov; Sofia, Bulgaria; visa application Czechoslovakia; and K.V. Zhukov.
Box 03 Fol 08
Includes business cards, address book, and passports.
Box 03 Fol 09
Includes materials relating to American Specialist Program Office of Inter-American Programs; Peru; Guatemala; and grant.
Box 03 Fol 10
United States Aid Mission to Ecuador;Preservation, Rehabilitation and Touristic Development of the Historic Core of Quito; and contracts.
Box 03 Fol 11
Final draft.
Box 04 Fol 01
Includes materials relating to Roger Sturtevant Collection of Photographs; Sturtevant archives; and San Francisco trip itinerary.
Box 04 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to World Monuments Fund; John Stubbs; "Some parameters for the conservation of The Templete"; Mudejar Cloister of the Royal Monastery of Guadalupe in Spain; itinerary; objectives and agenda; historical background; and "Zubaran's Paintings in the Sacristy of the Monastery of Guadalupe" by Jonathan Brown.
Box 04 Fol 03
Includes materials relating to Dr. Tomislav Marasovic; International Symposium on Historic Preservation in Urban Centers (1969); Historic Preservation in Urban Centers- City Planner's View; Jiri Hruza; American-Yugoslav Project in Regional and Urban Planning Studies; and "Preserving Historic Urban Centers: Problems and Techniques."
Information about related subjects and activities may also be found in other series in this collection.
Box 04 Fol 04
Includes materials relating to research assistant invoices.
Box 04 Fol 05
Includes materials relating toAmerican Buildings II: The Environmental Forces that Shape It, Second Edition; book reviews; letters; clippings; and B.F. Skinner.
Box 04 Fol 06
Includes materials relating to American Association for the Advancement of Science Meeting; ; General Symposium "Human Settlements and Environmental Design"; "Integrated Environmental Control Systems"; "The architectural manipulation of space gravity and time"; requests for papers relating to environment and behavior; and UNESCO meeting in Pistoia.
Box 04 Fol 07
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 08
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 09
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 10
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 11
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 12
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 13
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 14
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 15
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 16
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 17
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 18
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 19
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 20
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 21
Unpublished draft.
Box 04 Fol 22
Unpublished draft.
Box 05 Fol 01
Includes materials relating to Jim Benjamin;The Architecture of the American People; Jane Jacobs; and research assistant invoices.
Box 05 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to William Bobenhausen;American Building: The Environmental Forces That Shape It; contracts; agreements; Aikens Memo on Independence National Historical Park; chapter outlines; and case studies.
Box 05 Fol 03
Includes"Boscobel," Garison, New York: A Preliminary Report
Box 05 Fol 04
Includes materials relating to Central Park restoration; article clippings; Eiffel Tower; Wollman Rink; The Parks Council; and Eugenia M. Flatow.
Box 05 Fol 05
Includes materials relating to Central Park; US Weather Bureau; New York Meteorological Observatory; Central Park Task Force; Central Park Restoration; appointment as Preservator of Central Park; Edwin L. Weisl, Jr.;A Program for Preservation, Rehabilitation, and Adaptive Uses in Central Park; Wollman Rink, Delacorte Theater; budget estimates; seasonal park helper;Rehabilitating Central Parkby Leonard Puglia;A comprehensive program for the scenographic, horticultural and botanical rejuvenation of Central Park; Proposed removal of major trees from Southeast quadrant of Central Park; andLandscape Restoration Project for North End of Central Park.
Box 05 Fol 06
Includes materials relating to Central Park; Position Paper No. 3: A new program of education and apprenticeship for young gardeners; Position Paper No. 4: Priorities in Restoration and Rehabilitation of Central Park.; Position Paper No. 2: The Restoration of the Ramble and Creation of a New Type of Horticultural Display in Memory of Frederick Law Olmstead; ; Position Paper No. 1: The Wollman Rink and Restoration of the Historic Landscape Surrounding it;A comprehensive program for the scenographic, horticultural and botanical rejuvenation of Central Park; the bird sanctuary; Coffey, Levine, and Blumberg; timecards; budget; Adele Auchincloss; and North Central Park programs.
Box 05 Fol 07
Includes materials relating to Central Park task force.
Box 05 Fol 08
Includes materials relating to Central Park task force (also called Task Force for the Preservation and Rehabilitation of Central Park); Central Park position papers; Martin Lang; and reference materials.
Box 05 Fol 09
Includes materials relating to American Institute of Architects, Chicago Chapter; Charnley House bibliography; Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks; Leonard J. Currie; Wilbert R. Hasbrouck; James Charnley House (Landmark Designation Report); Leslie Koening; and Hawley L. Smith.
Box 05 Fol 10
Includes materials relating to Village of Cold Spring; proposed historic district and scenic zone map; andPreservation and Protection of the Historic, Architectural and Scenic Assets of the Village of Cold Springs, New York: A Preliminary Report.
Box 05 Fol 11
Includes materials relating to Fred Bassetti; Brunner Scholarship;Country Beautiful(magazine); Paul Dominant; Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; Hedrich-Blessing;Journal of Architectural Education; Ralph Lewis Knowles; Heath Licklider; William Lyman; Pier Luigi Nervi; Leonardo Ricci; slide collection at Columbia University; Allan Temko;The Architectural Review; and Virginia Polytechnic Institute.
Box 05 Fol 12
Includes materials relating to publications; Serge Chermayeff; Four Great Makers papers; Alfred Young; Aly Raafat; Ghana Museum and Monuments Board; travel notes; Stony Point; Horizon; Ludwig Mies van der Rohe; Jacques Barzan; Roberto Orefice; Gerald Oster; Ernesto N. Rogers; Columbia University; Bruno Zevi; Adolf Placzek; Columbia University Forum; Nemrud Dagh excavations; Phillip Danzig; Charles R. Colbert; Bernard Kohn;Architectural Review; Walter Gropius; "The Forms of Plenty"; James Baldwin; Nevzat Ilhan; Dennis Flangan; Kips Bay; and Arnold W. Brunner Scholarship application.
Box 05 Fol 13
Includes materials relating to National Architectural Accrediting Board; Serge Chermayeff; Victor Gruen; Nathan Silver; Frederick H. Hobbs, Jr.; Rhode Island School of Design; Charles Colbert; Madison Square Park; inquiries regarding historic building preservation graduate study; Francis Brown/New York Times;The Profession of Architecture; University of Alabama;Daedalus Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; Allstate Insurance;AIA Journal; Helmut Richter; and Hilda Lass.
Box 05 Fol 14
Includes materials relating to Noverre Musson; Maurice English/ University of Chicago Press; Serge Chermayeff; Walter Gropius; Museum of Modern Art; Fitch Twenty Years of TAC; Chicago;Industrial Design(magazine); Helmut S. Keidel; Alan M. Walmer; Blaine Cliver; American Academy in Rome; Louis Dupree/ American University Kabul;American Building Materials and Techniques; Nathan Silver; lecture tours; Adolf K. Placzek; George J. Mann; H.R. Hitchcock;New York Review of Books;The Spider(publication); Augusta Monferini; Vietnam;The Architectural Review; Ernesto Rogers; Mel Scott; Park Avenue Armory (includes photographs); Robert F. Kennedy; ICOMOS meeting in Poland; and Honor Awards, Baltimore.
Box 05 Fol 15
Includes materials relating to Adele Chatfield-Taylor; Report on Labelle Prussin'sAspects of Islam in the Arts and Architecture of West Africa; Report on John Fitchen'sBuilding Construction: Problems and Solutions through The Ages; Constantin Marinescu; Preservation Alumni; Katonah Gallery; Anthony Wood; Municipal Art Society; Upper East Side District; book reviews; and Daniel Vieyra.
Box 06 Fol 01
Includes materials relating to Cuba.
Box 06 Fol 02
Includes materials relating toCultural Resource Managementjournal; Henry Matthew Nowakowski; and "Murder at the Modern."
Box 06 Fol 03
Includes materials relating to Ellis Island; "Reopening America's Gates"Architectural Record; and six unlabeled photographs.
Box 06 Fol 04
Box 06 Fol 05
Includes materials relating to Curriculum Vitae 1915-1975; Guggenheim Fellowship: expenses, application (including first person career narrative); John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; James F. Mathias; Fellowship Plan of Work; Gordon N. Ray; andThe Architecture of the American People: 1586-1976.
Box 06 Fol 06
Includes materials relating to Reviews ofHistoric Preservation; McGraw-Hill; Jane Jacobs; Bernd Foerster; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; and David G. De Long.
Box 06 Fol 07
Includes materials relating to Houghton Mifflin Company;American Building: The Environmental Forces That Shape It; expense reports; royalty statements; editorial comments; photographic reproduction; Shocken Books; and jacket cover designs.
Box 06 Fol 08
Includes materials relating to McGraw-Hill; Jeremy Robinson; manuscript preparation guides;Historic Preservation: Curatorial Management of the Built World;The Architecture of the American Republic: 1596-1976; royalty statements; contracts; Leonard Josephson; book clubs;Great Works of Architecture;American Architects and Their Architecture; publishing agreement; preliminary style sheet; Joan Zseleczky; press releases; Urban Center Books; Municipal Art Society of New York; and text corrections.
Box 06 Fol 09
Includes materials relating toAmerican Building: The Environmental Forces That Shape It; birthday celebration; 2000 Brendan Gill Prize; The James Marston Fitch Charitable Foundation; Grand Central, Gateway to a Million Lives; John Belle; Beyer Blinder Belle; Daisaku Ikeda; Sho-Hondo; Richard Blinder; Columbia Encyclopedia; 1980 Design Arts Fellowship; National Endowment for the Arts; David G. De Long; University of Pennsylvania; National Trust for Historic Preservation; Allen Freeman; Ada Louise Huxtable; "The Battle for the Past"; University of Virginia, "Thomas Jefferson's Academical Village: The Creation of an Architectural Masterpiece"; Roosevelt Island Operating Corporation; Octagon and Renwick Ruin ; Alyce Russo; and Environmental Action Coalition.
Box 06 Fol 10
Includes materials relating to receipts; Sarah Latham Kearns; Robert Wood; R. Buckminster Fuller;Places(journal); The Architecture of the American People; Talbot Wells, National Endowment for the Arts; MIT Press; Diana Ketchum; andArchitecture(magazine). Also contains 3 photographs.
Box 06 Fol 11
Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; University of Virginia; Susan Doubilet.
Box 06 Fol 12
Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; Peter Laurence; Fitch Fellowship; Coogan Building; Landmarks Preservation Commission; Masters of the Building Arts; Smithsonian Folklife Festival; Christopher Alexander;The Nature of Order; Indiana University Folklore Institute; Henry Glassie; John H. Stubbs;American Building: The Environmental Forces that Shape It; Jane Jacobs; Robert Gratz; Margot Gayle; Yorkville clock; Aluminaire House; Jefferson's Poplar Forest; Martica Swain; Alicia Langford; Historic Districts Council 1998 Landmarks Lion Award; Grady Clay; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; and Katherine T. Wood.
Box 06 Fol 13
Includes materials relating to National Endowment for the Arts; and grant final report/ final fellowship report correspondence.
Box 06 Fol 14
Includes materials relating to American Falls Commission; Niagara Falls; Army Corps of Engineers; Col. Roger L. Moore; contracts; and Garrett Eckbo.
Box 06 Fol 15
Includes materials relating to potential book outline.
Box 06 Fol 16
Includes materials relating to Olmstead Office Preservation; William Alex; Frederick Law Olmstead Home and Office National Historic Site; brochures, publicity; and "Government Preservation of Natural Scenery."
Box 07 Fol 01
Includes materials relating toPreservationmagazine; Allen Freeman; "Visions and Revisions"; National Trust's 50th Anniversary; Preservation symposium; The Architectural League of New York; "New York 30/30"; Stewart Brand; Paul Spencer Byard; Ada Louise Huxtable; Douglas Kelbaugh; and William Murtagh.
Box 07 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to Kenneth Kassler;The Control of the Luminous Environment(Scientific American, 1968); notes fromLe Plans Le Corbusier de Paris 1956-1922; andAesthetics and the Contemporary Arts.
Box 07 Fol 03
Includes assorted newspaper clippings.
Box 07 Fol 04
Includes materials relating to contracts;American BuildingVol. II; royalty statements; Columbia University;The Esthetics of Plenty; essays on American architecture; Columbia University Forum; and copyright statements.
Box 07 Fol 05
Includes materials relating toHistoric Preservation; andAmerican Building2.
Box 07 Fol 06
Includes materials relating to Charles Howell; Charles E. Peterson; Roslyn Landmark Society; Raymond W. Smith; and John R. Stevens.
Box 07 Fol 07
Includes materials relating to Shocken Books;American BuildingsVolume II; and Sea Ranch.
Box 07 Fol 08
Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; and the United Kingdom.
Box 07 Fol 09
Includes materials relating to Tony Hiss;American Buildings; Martica Sawin Fitch; Oxford University Press; and "Preface to the Third Edition of American Building…".
Box 07 Fol 10
Includes materials relating to Tony Hiss; andHistoric Preservation.
Box 07 Fol 11
"Includes materials relating to royalties; University Press of Virginia;Historic Preservation; contracts; photograph permissions; proofs; preface; restoration projects (before and after); and Gerald Trett. Also contains photographs.
Box 07 Fol 12
Includes materials relating to Winterthur; Rosemary Krill; and Fitch biography.
Information in this series may also relate to other series in this collection.
Box 07 Fol 13
Includes materials relating to contract; Richard L. Blinder; Marilyn Marullo; and John Belle.
Box 08 Fol 01
Includes materials relating to Cleo Rickman Fitch; condolence cards following the death of Cleo Rickman Fitch; Festschrift; symposium on Cosa; Wayne State University; and American Academy in Rome.
Box 08 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to Lux Ex Cosa: A Cleo Rickman Fitch Italian Symposium (program drafts and final version).
Box 08 Fol 03
Includes materials relating to Edgar Kaufman Jr.; Harwell Hamilton Harris; ACSA Cranbrook Seminar; Palisades Parkway Commission; fire fighting museum, John Waite, Sr.; Stanley James Goldstein; John Fleming; Citizens for Preservation and Use of the Huntington Mansion; Bruce J. Graham; Stanley Meltzoff; Rockland Foundation; Robert L. Geddes; TAC (The Architectural Collaborative); and research inquiries.
Box 08 Fol 04
Includes materials relating to UNESCO; guest lectures and seminars; Serge Chermayeff; Southern Regional Education Board; inter-university correspondence; Jane Fiske McCullough; Huntington Mansion in Rockland County; Bernard Feilden; Nicholas Pevsner; and Augusta Monferini.
Box 08 Fol 05
Includes materials relating to Miami-Dade Community College Close Range Photogrammetry Technician Program advisory committee.
Box 08 Fol 06
Includes materials relating to Nathan Silver;Landscape Architecture Magazine; Smith College Alumnae Gymnasium; Harry Weese; National Museum of the Building Arts; stairs; conferences; The Victorian Society in America; National Trust for Historic Preservation 30th Annual Meeting and Preservation Conference; director of the program in Historic Preservation; American Council of Learned Societies Joint Committee on Eastern Europe; and Barnabas McHenry. Also includes 4 photographs.
Box 08 Fol 07
Includes materials relating to John H. Stubbs; Jukka Jokilehto; panels, lectures, and conferences; Crown Hall (Illinois Institute of Technology); Harry Weese; and general university correspondence.
Box 08 Fol 08
Includes materials relating to Sailor's Snug Harbor; National Museum of the Building Arts; Samborn, Steketee, Otis, & Evans, Inc.; panels, lectures, and conferences; Anthony C. Antoniades; Dion Neutra; Miami-Dade Community College Close-Range Photogrammetry Program; Historic Richmond Foundation (includes 1 photograph); ICOMOS; Oleg Shvidkovsky; Institute of Art History, Ministry of Culture of the USSR; and Carol Clark.
Box 09 Fol 01
Includes materials relating to Gwendolyn Wright; James Levin; ICOMOS; Elliot Carroll; Bernard Feilden; Susan Faxton; Garrett Eckbo; James Biddle; Charles Peterson; St. Boniface Roman Catholic Church (Pittsburgh); Serge Chermayeff; National Conservation Advisory Committee; South Street Seaport Museum; Newburgh Revisited by Barry Benepe and Arthur Channing Downs, Jr.; Landmarks Preservation Commission; and Dan Vieyra.
Box 09 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to Miami-Dade Community College Close-Range Photogrammetry Program; National Museum of the Building Arts; German National Committee for the Preservation of Monuments and Historic Buildings; National Trust for Historic Preservation; Jane Jacobs; Soviet architecture; Dr. Peter Lizon; Bernard Feilden; Dirksen Senate Office Building; Harwell Hamilton Harris; and Society of Architectural Historians 1977 annual meeting.
Box 09 Fol 03
Includes materials relating toChicago 1893: A Fair to Remember; Mary Dierickx; Preservation Alumni; John H. Stubbs; National Conservation Advisory Council; and Engineering Foundation Conference.
Box 09 Fol 04
Includes materials relating to John H. Stubbs; The Ladies' Hermitage Association; Bernard Feilden; ICOMOS; Serge Chermayeff; Theodore H.M. Prudon; Hugh M. Flick; Roger Bartels; Texas Historical Commission; RESTORE, Municipal Art Society; Preservation Alumni; National Museum of the Building Arts; Ada Louise Huxtable; Snug Harbor Cultural Center; S. Julius Lichtenstein Home, Corpus Christi, Texas (includes 1 photograph); Mrs. Walter Gropius; and Columbia University preservation convocation.
Box 09 Fol 05
Includes materials relating to retirement; Margot Gayle; Garland Bibliographies in Architecture and Planning; Society of Architectural Historians; Frank Lloyd Wright; Rene Dubos; Christian Gimonet; Energy and the Way We Live Forum; Fitch biographical material;The Architectural Review;Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians; "Painted Word, Written Building"; Roxanne Williamson; Thomas J. Gilheany;New York Timesletters; Old Economy Village; The Historical Association of Central Louisiana; Theodore Waddell; Barnabas McHenry; South Street Seaport Museum; Jeanne Teutonico; and Headlands Foundation.
Box 09 Fol 06
"Includes materials relating to Douglas Haskell; Radio City Music Hall; Perry, Dean, Stahl & Rogers, Inc.; Arthur Ziegler;Rebuilt and Reused; "Lewis Mumford on Architecture" film; Institute for Southern Studies;American Building: The Environmental Forces that Shape It; Theodore Waddell; Carole Rifkind; National Museum of the Building Arts; movie theaters; Peter Blake; US-Israel policy; and television series on design arts. Also contains an unlabeled architectural elevation drawing.
Box 09 Fol 07
Includes materials relating to The Smithsonian Institution; RESTORE; Arkansas; Ellen Coxe Louis; Navajo reservation; Texas; Atlantic City; Roger Moss; National Architectural Accrediting Board; National Endowment for the Humanities; Snug Harbor Cultural Center; Labelle Prussin; John H. Beyer; employment and fellowship recommendation letters for students; New York State Senate Chamber; ICOMOS; and Nathan Silver.
Box 10 Fol 01
Includes materials relating to Columbia University joint program in architecture and preservation; Advisory Committee of the Senate Chamber, New York State Senate; John H. Stubbs; Victorian Society in America; Bernard Feilden; Christopher Alexander, Proposal to the National Science Foundation, "Completion of a new paradigm in architecture and planning, as the culmination of empirical work conducted since 1963"; Nancy Wolf; Otis Pratt Pearsall; Brooklyn Heights Association; The Painted Word (Architectural Review, August 1979); Roger Moss, Biographical Directory of Philadelphia Architects; National Museum on the Building Arts; Adolf K. Placzek; Exchange Court (52 Broadway); South Street Seaport, Schermerhorn Row; interuniversity correspondence; New Perspectives on American Art, 1890-1940 symposium; Society of Architectural Historians; and ICOMOS.
Box 10 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to Roxanne Williamson; James Marston Fitch's "US Jewry's Dangerous Assumption,"New York Times, Aug 20, 1979; Daniel Vieyra; Theodore H.M. Prudon; student papers; Robert Sweetser "Proposal for a grant to study architectural conservation"; Louis Gottschalk grave; New York State Senate Capitol building; NEA grant application "Identifying Community Parameters for a Joint Redevelopment Enterprise" (Baltimore); and Carl Book.
Box 10 Fol 03
Includes materials relating to Landscape Architecture; John Rogers photography; RESTORE; Harwell Hamilton Harris; "Old Chinatown Streets: A New York Chinatown History Project Implementation Grant Proposal" Asian American Research Institute; Robert Venturi.
Box 10 Fol 04
Includes materials relating to Carol Clark; William Morgan; Theodore H.M. Prudon; Bernd Foerster; Nathan Silver; NEA grant applications; Ball State University; Winterthur Museum; South Street Seaport; Society of Architectural Historians meeting, Frank Lloyd Wright and the Escape from Eclecticism; itineraries; University of California, Berkeley; Daylighting Summer Institute 1980; International Design Conference; andIndustrial Design(magazine).
Box 10 Fol 05
Includes materials relating to Texas; Carol Clark; Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; Barnabas McHenry, William Morgan; travel information for Cuba; Morris-Jumel Mansion; and Bernard Feilden.
Box 11 Fol 01
Includes materials relating to "The American House" Mary Mix Foley; lectures; Ada Louise Huxtable; Christo's Gates; Daniel Vieyra; Trenton, NJ; 1981 National Convention American Institute of Architects; Project for Public Spaces; Indo-US Sub-Commission on Education & Culture Seminar on Architecture and Community Planning; International Association for Bridge and Structural Engineering symposium on the selection of structural form; and APT.
Box 11 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to Andre Schiffrin; Gail T. Guillet; Halcyon House; Russell Versaci; The Katonah Gallery; Shelter; Headlands Foundation; Eric DeLony; Historic American Engineering Record; Barnabas McHenry; Frank Gerard Matero; John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation (candidate evaluations); Suzanne O'Keefe; International Committee of Architectural Critics ; Leonardo:International Journal of Contemporary Visual Artists; Finances; 222 Columbia Heights; Alfredo De Vido; and Indo-US Subcommission on Education and Culture.
Box 11 Fol 03
Includes materials relating to South Street Seaport Museum; Barnabas McHenry; and reference materials.
Box 11 Fol 04
Includes materials relating to Robert Wood; Roger Sturtevant; Council on Architecture; James J. Hansen; Bernard Feilden; Roz Li; International Council for building research studies and documentation; Dan Vieyra; Gerron Hite; Robert Irving; Carol Clark; Charles H. Revson Fellows Program; Asian Cultural Council; Donald Watson; The Architectural History Foundation Inc.; Indo-US Subcommission on Education and Culture; Francesco Siravo; Harwell Hamilton Harris; Victoria Newhouse; Martin Filler; The American House; The Katonah Gallery; Rasalie Dolmatch; Shelter; Joyce Herbert Mann; "Saving Energy in Buildings"; National Building Museum; W. Boulton Kelly; John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation; Adolf K. Placzek; Restoration Skills Training Program; Lale Vauli; David DeLong; Ivan Zaknic; Luise Margolies; Trevor Roche Burrowes; Gordon B. Simmons, "Workmanship and Building"; Morris Ketchum Jr. ; Lewis Mumford; ACSA Summer Institute; Patti Brown; Metropolis: The Architecture and Design Magazine of New York; Friendship Committee GDR-USA; National Gallery of Art; "Physical and metaphysical in architectural criticism"; John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; Stanley Meltzoff; Mete Turan; Richard W. Longstreth; Jean Marie Hamilton; US/ICOMOS; William H. Jordy; Warehouses and Warehouse Districts in Mid-American Cities; Leonard K. Eaton; AIA Columbus; "Architectural Moral Majority"; Anne Belle; Enell and Bernd Foerster; Preface for Morris Ketchum book; The Viewer in the Landscape; and Arnold Berleant.
Box 11 Fol 05
Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; bills; The Architect's Collaborative; AIA honorary degree; Oculus; and Donald Baerman.
Box 11 Fol 06
Includes materials relating to Zaki H. Dawood; HAER; Michael L. Ainslie; Julius Posener; "Anthropological Approaches to the Study of Vernacular Architecture"; Labelle Prussin; The Lamps of Cosa; Bernard Feilden; ACSA/AIA Award for Excellence; Maria Murray; John England; William Chapman; Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House; John Milner Associates, Architects; Walter Gropius; Reader's Digest;Landscape Architecturemagazine;Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians; Michael I. Sovern ; Andrew Scott Dolkart; Meredith H. Sykes; Trigylph; and Metropolis.
Box 11 Fol 07
Includes materials relating to Anthony Alofsin, Anthony; Elizabeth McMillian; Architectural Digest; Architectural History Foundation; Victoria Newhouse; "Billboards in China"; Marco G. Brambilla; Stephany Burell-Malecki; Canadian Institute of Ukranian Studies; Bill Chapman; Leslie Cheek Jr.; Carol Clark; Cuba; Mario Cowley; Denver AIA; Bernard Feilden; Dennis Flanagan;Florida Architecture of Addison Mizner; Bernd Foerster; Glen Gacket; Margot Gayle; get well cards; Vito Girone; Harwell Hamilton Harris; Jean Harris; Joseph L. Herndon; Kem Hinton; Historic Preservation; Honory AIA membership congratulation letters; ICOMOS/ Urban Projects Division/ Aide Memoire; Indo-US Sub commission on Education and Culture, American t Ted Tanen; John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; G. Thomas Tanselle; William Jordy; Kansas City AIA; James F. Walters; Kent Arts Commission; City of Kent, Washington; Bill N. Lacy; Hilda Lass; Louise du Pont Crownshield Award (1985); Louvre Pyramid; Adolf Placzek; Polly Grchich; Dennis Alan Mann; Phillip C. Marshall ; Barnabas McHenry;Metropolis(magazine contracts); Minnesota Historical Society; William Morgan; David Pass; Philadelphia Atheneaeum; Roger Moss; Receipts- Paris; George C. Skarmeas; Tyler Smith; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities/Gropius House; John J. Stonehill ;The Boston Review; Nicholas K. Bromell; Essay on Boston; The Heritage Canada Foundation; Triglyph; Twelve Great Form Makers Revisited; University of Pennsylvania; David G. De Long; University of Washington/Third Annual Design Awareness Symposium; US/ICOMOS; Terry Morton; Victorian Society in America; Marcus Whiffen; Roxanne Williamson; Bob Wood (report on travel); and Bruno Zevi, Prof.
Box 12 Fol 01
Includes materials relating to Joseph Lucian Herndon; Guy Lacy Schless; Carol Clark; Barnabas McHenry; Harwell Hamilton Harris; Bernard Feilden; US/ICOMOS; David G. De Long; Al Attanasio; Bill Chapman; Polly Grchich; Louvre; Louise du Pont Crownshield Award; New Jersey Institute of Technology; Philip C. Marshall;and Village Nursing Home.
Box 12 Fol 02
Includes materials relating to National Park Service; The Athenaeum; Harwell Hamilton Harris; University of Pennsylvania; Gropius House; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; US/ICOMOS; Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture; and Historic Savannah Foundation.
Box 12 Fol 03
Includes materials relating to John J. Stonehill; US/ICOMOS; Victoria Newhouse; and Travel, France.
Box 12 Fol 04
Includes materials relating to Dennis Flanagan; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; Walter Gropius House; Robert Wood; Sark Sigorta; East Anatolian Turkey; Nathan Silver; Mark Ryser; The Century Association and The Century Club; John Boogaerts; and Jacqueline Pearl Jackson.
Box 12 Fol 05
Includes materials relating to Walter Gropius House; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; National Endowment for the Arts; Robert Wood; Peter Davey; Diana Ketcham; Chip Harkness; The Church of the Holy Apostles; Bernard Feilden; Paul Grotz eulogy; Stefan Grotz; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; Chester Liebs; Gwendolyn Wright; and Metropolis.
Box 12 Fol 06
Includes materials relating to the New Yorker; Scientific American; travel; Lucy G. Moses award; APT; Dorothy Grotz; medical information; Bernard Feilden; University Press of Virginia;Listening to Buildings; and resumes.
Box 12 Fol 07
Includes materials relating to Cevat Erder; Jane Jacobs; Nathan Silver; Mete Turan; Bernard Feilden; andJournal of the Society of Architectural Historians.
Box 12 Fol 08
Includes materials relating to Diana Ketchum; Susan Doubilet; Bernard Feilden; and miscellaneous correspondence.
Box 12 Fol 09
Includes materials relating to honorary Doctor of Fine Arts, New School for Social Research; Margot Gayle; Bruno Zevi;Blueprint for an Architects Trainingby Walter Gropius; and filmJames Marston Fitch: Pioneer in Preservation Education. Also includes 4 black and white slides.
Box 12 Fol 10
Includes transcript of interview with Fitch regarding sculptor Dorothy Dehner.
Box 12 Fol 11
Includes materials relating to Bartow-Pell Mansion; Bauhaus Symposium ; Cuba: Architect and Planners Research Trip; George McEneny Historic Preservation Medal; Gropius Centennial; International Garden Club; National Association for Olmstead Parks; Toronto; and World Conference on Olmstead Parks.
Box 12 Fol 12
Includes materials relating to high school for the restoration arts; and Kate Burns Ottavino.
Box 12 Fol 13
Includes materials relating to World War II military service.
Box 12 Fol 14
Includes materials relating to correspondence with senators re: pension; Veteran's Administration; and World War II discharge papers.
Information related to this series may also be found in other series in this collection.
Box 12 Fol 15
Two different compilations.
Box 12 Fol 16
Two copies.
Box 13 Fol 01
Box 13 Fol 02
Box 13 Fol 03
Includes materials relating to Roberto Burle Marx.
Box 13 Fol 04
Box 13 Fol 05
Box 13 Fol 06
Reprint.
Box 13 Fol 07
Box 13 Fol 08
Box 13 Fol 09
Box 13 Fol 10
Box 13 Fol 11
Box 13 Fol 12
Box 13 Fol 13
Box 13 Fol 14
Box 13 Fol 15
Box 13 Fol 16
Black and white photographic prints.
Box 13 Fol 17
Black and white photographic prints.
Box 13 Fol 18
Black and white photographic prints.
Box 13 Fol 19
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 14
Box 15
Box 15
Box 15
Box 15
Box 15
Box 15
Box 15
Box 15
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 16
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 17
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18
Box 18