Avery Drawings & Archives Collections
 

James Marston Fitch papers, 1933-2000

Series I: Awards and Honors

Box 01: Fol 01 Awards 1977-1997

Includes materials relating to Friends of Cast-Iron Architecture; Tulane University; George McEneny Historic Preservation Medal; United States Secretary of the Interior; Metropolitan Historic Structures Association; Columbia University; Louise du Pont Crownshield Award (1985); and The City of New York Certificate of Recognition (1993).

Information about Fitch's awards and honors may also be found in other series in this collection.

Box 01: Fol 02 Fitch, James Marston. 1997

Includes materials relating to Tulane School of Architecture; John Boogaerts; AIA historic resources committee; Patricia H. Gay; Frederick Bland; travel arrangements; "James Marston Fitch: A pioneer in Preservation Education"; Vieux Carre Ordinance; James M. Fitch Fellowship Tulane University; and Don Gatzke.

Box 01: Fol 03 Historic Districts Council Landmarks Lion Award. 1998

Includes materials relating to Historic Districts Council; seating chart for Landmarks Lion ceremony and reception; 1998 Landmarks Lion; Dan Kiley; and Vicki Weiner.

Box 01: Fol 04 Historic Districts Council Landmarks Lion Award, Correspondence. 1998

Include materials relating to 1998 Landmarks Lion; George Pataki; and Rudolph Giuliani.

Series II: Biographical Papers

Box 01: Fol 05 Interviews with Suzanne O'Keefe, 1978. 1978-1996

Transcript of first two interviews for oral history.

Box 01: Fol 06 Obituaries. 2000

Includes materials relating to obituaries; memorial service; national medal of arts; and correspondence.

Series III: Committees, Conferences, and Associations

Information about related subjects and activities may also be found in other series in this collection.

Box 01: Fol 07 American Academy. 1997

Includes materials relating to James Marston Fitch Resident in Historic Preservation; American Academy in Rome; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; and David G. De Long.

Box 01: Fol 08 APT, Washington, Meeting of Engineers. 1992

Includes materials relating to Kress Foundation; The Octogon;Evolution of the Restoration Process: New Directions symposium; Tony Hiss; clippings on embodied energy; Forum/APT; Marlene Heck; and International Association for Bridge and Structural Engineering.

Box 01: Fol 09 Columbia University. 1953-1984

Includes materials relating to appointment as professor;Architecture and the Esthetics of Plenty; Leopold Arnaud; health benefits; Talbot Hamlin; William J. McGill; James Stewart Polshek; Italy; sabbatical 1976; and salary.

Box 01: Fol 10 Columbia University. 1977

Includes materials relating to First Preservation Convocation.

Box 01: Fol 11 Columbia University. 1978

Includes materials relating to Historic Preservation Program; Preservation Alumni of Columbia University; Carol Clark; James Stewart Polshek; search committee for director of Historic Preservation Program; and Avery extension project.

Box 01: Fol 12 Finland. 1972-1975

Includes materials relating to Society of Architectural Historians; Eastern European conference; Helsinki; Rainer Knapas; Maija Kairamo; and Palladian ideals.

Box 01: Fol 13 G.D.R. 1972- 1981

Includes materials relating to Ludwig Deiters; Eastern European conference; German Democratic Republic National Committee of ICOMOS; Edmund Happold (University of Bath); Institut für Denkmalpflege; Christian F. Otto; Hermann G. Pundt; Society of Architectural Historians; itinerary; and US Committee for Friendship with the German Democratic Republic.

Box 01: Fol 14 Harvard Conference on Landscape Architecture History. 1976

Includes materials relating to Conference biography; Conference Papers; Neil Harris; Peter Hornbeck; Invitational Seminars on the Role of History in Landscape Architecture Education and Practice; Carl Steinitz; "The Historian and the History of Landscape Architecture"; Roy Lubove; Albert Fein; Diane Kostial McGuire; Graduate School of Design, Harvard University; "On the Roles of Precedent: A Personal View"; and Anthony Walmsley.

Box 01: Fol 15 Hungary. 1974-1982

Includes materials relating to Geza Entz; Mihaly Zador; Conference on Preservation of Historic Architecture in Middle and Eastern Europe; Anna Zador; McGraw Hill royalty statement; Palladianism in Hungary; Dunbarton Oaks; Peter Wirth; "Special Historical aspect of the development of medieval architecture in Hungary"; and Istvan Deak.

Box 01: Fol 16 ICOMOS Second General Assembly. 1969

Includes list of participants.

Box 02: Fol 01 ICOMOS trip. 1977-1977

Includes materials relating to conference paper drafts; Suzy Grote; Robert Harling; ICOMOS Ditchley Park Meeting; Sharon Liebert; Nathan Silver; travel itinerary for Italy; and travel receipts.

Box 02: Fol 02 Kiley Symposium at Harvard. 1997-1997

Includes materials relating to Dan Kiley Symposium; Harvard; Dan Kiley, Landscape Artist: The First Two Decades; and exhibition catalog.

Box 02: Fol 03 Kress Foundation. 1990-1996

Includes materials relating to James Marston Fitch Charitable Trust; crafts training program; and grant applications.

Box 02: Fol 04 Moscow. 1977-1978

Includes materials relating to conservation problems of vernacular architecture; Middle East Technical University (Ankara); USSR Committee of ICOMOS; Professor S. Zemtsov; Raymond Lemaire; travel arrangements for ICOMOS conference in Moscow and Suzdal (1978); ICOMOS statutes and amendments (Warsaw 1965 to Rothenburg 1975); Bernard Feilden; and Vth General Assembly of ICOMOS.

Box 02: Fol 05 Poland. 1972- 1981

Includes materials relating to Bertram Bassuk; Dr. Jan Bialostocki; clippings: Journal of Architectural Education;Architectural Forum; Stanislaw Lorentz; Alfred Majewski; Society of Architectural Historians; Society of Architectural Historians' Conference on the Architecture of Middle and Eastern Europe; Helena Syrkus; Warsaw; and Prof. Jan Zachwatowicz.

Box 02: Fol 06 Romania. 1972-1976

Includes materials relating to architecture of Central Europe; Society of Architectural Historians; Vladimir Gvozdanovic; Morovic (Churches); Palladianism; correspondence; Eugenia Greceanu; and Vasile Dragut.

Box 02: Fol 07 University of Virginia symposium. 1996

Includes materials relating to the James Marston Fitch Fund; "Authenticity and Replication in Modern Architecture and Historic Preservation" symposium; William A. McDonough; Kenneth A. Schwartz; Robert Lasher; Richard Guy Wilson; and Daniel Bluestone.

Box 02: Fol 08 USSR. 1972-1976

Includes material relating to Society of Architectural Historians; Oleg Shvidkowsky; Palladianism; Central Europe; Eastern Europe; Ministry of Culture of the USSR; Institute of Art History; Institutue of the History of Arts Moscow; KV Zhukov; and Society of Architectural Historians Conference on Architecture of Middle and Eastern Europe.

Box 02: Fol 09 Yugoslavia. 1972-1975

Includes materials relating to Yugoslavia; Society of Architectural Historians Conference on Preservation of Historic Architecture in Middle and Eastern Europe; Sena Gvozdanovic; Palladianism; and Tomislav Marasovic.

Series IV: Correspondence and Travel

Information about related subjects and activities may also be found in other series in this collection.

Box 02: Fol 10 Ankara and Turkey, Vernacular Binocular lectures. 1982

Ankara, Turkey; travel itineraries; Istanbul; Vernacular Binocular; Henry Glassi; Safranbolu; vernacular architecture; MC Moutsopoulos; Mete Turan; and Paul Oliver.

Box 02: Fol 11 Budapest. 1970-1973

Includes materials relating to America-Turkish Dental Association Tour; Anatolia; Ankara; Athens; Bucovina; Cevat Erder; Gordion; Greece; ICOMOS General Assembly; ICOMOS lecture; Nevzat Ilhan; integration of old and new; lecture outlines; Raymond Lemaire; Romania; Rome; Split; and travel arrangements. Also contains 6 color slides.

Box 02: Fol 12 Cairo, Yugoslavia. 1969-1973

Includes materials relating to Cairo Town-Planning Round Table; Ministery of Culture, United Arab Republic; Mario Salvadori; Grandville Sewell; Phelps Warren; and Christopher Wright.

Box 02: Fol 13 China. 1982-1983

Includes materials relating to People to People Architecture Delegation; People's Republic of China; travel receipts; business cards; travel brochures and informational booklets; Ming Tombs; maps; Shan Shiyuan; Forbidden City; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; and Chinese buildings.

Box 02: Fol 14 Cuban Trip. [1 of 2] 1991-1997

Includes materials relating to Cuban Trip; Center for Cuban Studies; Clinton's transition plan; 3rd International Conference on Cultural Heritage Context and Conservation (conference program); Victor Marin; Comite Panamericano de Patrimonio Historico; "Havana's Historic Architecture: An Endangered Species?"; and Restoration of Old Havana.

Box 02: Fol 15 Cuban Trip. [2 of 2] 1997-1998

Includes materials relating to Cuba; Havana; Cuartilla Informativa; Preserving the Architecture of Cuba dinner; James Marston Fitch Charitable Trust; National Design Museum; "In Every Neighborhood, Tourism: Cuba's New Revolutionary Goal: 2 Million Tourists by 2000" by J.P. Slavin; literature concerning tourism in Cuba; "Havana Always: Challenges and Opportunities at the Turn of Millennia" by Mario Coyula; and "About Schemes, Plans and Master Plans for Havana" by Mario Gonzalez.

Box 03: Fol 01 Czechoslovakia. [1 of 2] 1962-1971

Budapest; Prague; F. Novak; Jiri Hruza; Validmir Nvotny; Jiri Kostka; Chalupecky- Homes & Philosophy (paper); Jan Danielis; CSSR travel itineraries with notes; Czechoslovak Ministry of Culture; Hilda Lass; Jaroslav Vesely; Adolph Loos; Tugendhat; and Florence.

Box 03: Fol 02 Czechoslovakia. [2 of 2] 1971-1974

Includes materials relating to Conference on the Architectural History of Central and Eastern Europe; Jiri Hruza; Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill, Kentucky; Society of Architectural Historians; and Society of Architectural Historians Eastern European Architectural and Preservation Conference (List of speakers).

Box 03: Fol 03 English Trip. 1991-1992

Includes materials relating to travel arrangements; Paternoster Square; Page Cowley; medical diagnoses; Bernard Feilden; Nathan Silver; and Oxford University.

Box 03: Fol 04 Haiti. 1977-1978

Haiti; Citadel (Port-au-Prince); Palace (Port-au-Prince); Albert Mangones (Conservateur des Site et Monuments Historiques); Patrick De La Tour; Eric N. Delony; Historic American Engineering Survey (HAER); and Historic Steam Engines. Also contains photographs.

Box 03: Fol 05 Leningrad Trip. 1975

Includes materials relating to itinerary; Preservation of the Historic Character of the Contemporary City with Focus on Harmonizing of Old and New Buildings (seminar in Leningrad): program participants; The Technology of the American Home exhibit; travel receipts; United States Information Agency (grant).

Box 03: Fol 06 Middle Eastern-Russian Trip. 1964- 1971

Includes materials relating to Edward P. Alexander; Colonial Williamsburg; Nevzat Ilhan; Iran; newspaper clippings; sabbatical; and UNESCO: Iran conservation and restoration of historic monuments.

Box 03: Fol 07 Moscow, Prague. 1970-1971

Includes materials relating to Cevat Erder; International Congress of the History of Science (bulletin); International symposium on the measurement of history monuments, Brno June 28-July 2, 1971; A. Michailov; Sofia, Bulgaria; visa application Czechoslovakia; and K.V. Zhukov.

Box 03: Fol 08 Passports. 1962-1999

Includes business cards, address book, and passports.

Box 03: Fol 09 Peru. 1975

Includes materials relating to American Specialist Program Office of Inter-American Programs; Peru; Guatemala; and grant.

Box 03: Fol 10 Quito. [1 of 2] 1973-1975

United States Aid Mission to Ecuador;Preservation, Rehabilitation and Touristic Development of the Historic Core of Quito; and contracts.

Box 03: Fol 11 Quito. [2 of 2] Fitch, James Marston. Preservation, Rehabilitation and Touristic Development of the Historic Core of Quito. Final Report for the Division of Housing, Industry, and Urban Affairs of the A.I.D. Mission in Ecuador, 15 April 1974. 1974 Apr

Final draft.

Box 04: Fol 01 San Francisco Trip. 1990-1991

Includes materials relating to Roger Sturtevant Collection of Photographs; Sturtevant archives; and San Francisco trip itinerary.

Box 04: Fol 02 World Monuments Fund. 1991

Includes materials relating to World Monuments Fund; John Stubbs; "Some parameters for the conservation of The Templete"; Mudejar Cloister of the Royal Monastery of Guadalupe in Spain; itinerary; objectives and agenda; historical background; and "Zubaran's Paintings in the Sacristy of the Monastery of Guadalupe" by Jonathan Brown.

Box 04: Fol 03 Yugoslavia. 1969-1970

Includes materials relating to Dr. Tomislav Marasovic; International Symposium on Historic Preservation in Urban Centers (1969); Historic Preservation in Urban Centers- City Planner's View; Jiri Hruza; American-Yugoslav Project in Regional and Urban Planning Studies; and "Preserving Historic Urban Centers: Problems and Techniques."

Series V: Correspondence and Writing

Information about related subjects and activities may also be found in other series in this collection.

Box 04: Fol 04 Alicia Langford. 1997-1998

Includes materials relating to research assistant invoices.

Box 04: Fol 05 American Building, Second Edition, critiques. 1972-1974

Includes materials relating toAmerican Buildings II: The Environmental Forces that Shape It, Second Edition; book reviews; letters; clippings; and B.F. Skinner.

Box 04: Fol 06 American Building, mailing for Vol II. 1969-1970

Includes materials relating to American Association for the Advancement of Science Meeting; ; General Symposium "Human Settlements and Environmental Design"; "Integrated Environmental Control Systems"; "The architectural manipulation of space gravity and time"; requests for papers relating to environment and behavior; and UNESCO meeting in Pistoia.

Box 04: Fol 07 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Introductory Materials. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 08 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Contents. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 09 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Book One. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 10 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Book Two. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 11 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Book Three. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 12 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Book Four. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 13 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Book Five. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 14 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Notes. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 15 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Supplementary Materials. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 16 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Introductory Materials. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 17 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Book VI. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 18 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Book VII. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 19 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Book VIII. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 20 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Book IX. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 21 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Book X. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 04: Fol 22 The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Supplementary materials. 1997 Sep

Unpublished draft.

Box 05: Fol 01 James Benjamin. 1996-1997

Includes materials relating to Jim Benjamin;The Architecture of the American People; Jane Jacobs; and research assistant invoices.

Box 05: Fol 02 William Bobenhausen. 1995-1998

Includes materials relating to William Bobenhausen;American Building: The Environmental Forces That Shape It; contracts; agreements; Aikens Memo on Independence National Historical Park; chapter outlines; and case studies.

Box 05: Fol 03 Boscobel. undated

Includes"Boscobel," Garison, New York: A Preliminary Report

Box 05: Fol 04 Central Park. [1 of 3] 1974-1975

Includes materials relating to Central Park restoration; article clippings; Eiffel Tower; Wollman Rink; The Parks Council; and Eugenia M. Flatow.

Box 05: Fol 05 Central Park. [2 of 3] 1974-1975

Includes materials relating to Central Park; US Weather Bureau; New York Meteorological Observatory; Central Park Task Force; Central Park Restoration; appointment as Preservator of Central Park; Edwin L. Weisl, Jr.;A Program for Preservation, Rehabilitation, and Adaptive Uses in Central Park; Wollman Rink, Delacorte Theater; budget estimates; seasonal park helper;Rehabilitating Central Parkby Leonard Puglia;A comprehensive program for the scenographic, horticultural and botanical rejuvenation of Central Park; Proposed removal of major trees from Southeast quadrant of Central Park; andLandscape Restoration Project for North End of Central Park.

Box 05: Fol 06 Central Park. [3 of 3] 1974-1975

Includes materials relating to Central Park; Position Paper No. 3: A new program of education and apprenticeship for young gardeners; Position Paper No. 4: Priorities in Restoration and Rehabilitation of Central Park.; Position Paper No. 2: The Restoration of the Ramble and Creation of a New Type of Horticultural Display in Memory of Frederick Law Olmstead; ; Position Paper No. 1: The Wollman Rink and Restoration of the Historic Landscape Surrounding it;A comprehensive program for the scenographic, horticultural and botanical rejuvenation of Central Park; the bird sanctuary; Coffey, Levine, and Blumberg; timecards; budget; Adele Auchincloss; and North Central Park programs.

Box 05: Fol 07 Central Park, Position Papers. [1 of 2] 1974

Includes materials relating to Central Park task force.

Box 05: Fol 08 Central Park, Position Papers. [2 of 2] 1974-1976

Includes materials relating to Central Park task force (also called Task Force for the Preservation and Rehabilitation of Central Park); Central Park position papers; Martin Lang; and reference materials.

Box 05: Fol 09 Chicago, Charnley House. 1969-1972

Includes materials relating to American Institute of Architects, Chicago Chapter; Charnley House bibliography; Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks; Leonard J. Currie; Wilbert R. Hasbrouck; James Charnley House (Landmark Designation Report); Leslie Koening; and Hawley L. Smith.

Box 05: Fol 10 Cold Springs, NY. 1973

Includes materials relating to Village of Cold Spring; proposed historic district and scenic zone map; andPreservation and Protection of the Historic, Architectural and Scenic Assets of the Village of Cold Springs, New York: A Preliminary Report.

Box 05: Fol 11 Correspondence. 1962

Includes materials relating to Fred Bassetti; Brunner Scholarship;Country Beautiful(magazine); Paul Dominant; Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; Hedrich-Blessing;Journal of Architectural Education; Ralph Lewis Knowles; Heath Licklider; William Lyman; Pier Luigi Nervi; Leonardo Ricci; slide collection at Columbia University; Allan Temko;The Architectural Review; and Virginia Polytechnic Institute.

Box 05: Fol 12 Correspondence. 1962-1963

Includes materials relating to publications; Serge Chermayeff; Four Great Makers papers; Alfred Young; Aly Raafat; Ghana Museum and Monuments Board; travel notes; Stony Point; Horizon; Ludwig Mies van der Rohe; Jacques Barzan; Roberto Orefice; Gerald Oster; Ernesto N. Rogers; Columbia University; Bruno Zevi; Adolf Placzek; Columbia University Forum; Nemrud Dagh excavations; Phillip Danzig; Charles R. Colbert; Bernard Kohn;Architectural Review; Walter Gropius; "The Forms of Plenty"; James Baldwin; Nevzat Ilhan; Dennis Flangan; Kips Bay; and Arnold W. Brunner Scholarship application.

Box 05: Fol 13 Correspondence. 1963-1965

Includes materials relating to National Architectural Accrediting Board; Serge Chermayeff; Victor Gruen; Nathan Silver; Frederick H. Hobbs, Jr.; Rhode Island School of Design; Charles Colbert; Madison Square Park; inquiries regarding historic building preservation graduate study; Francis Brown/New York Times;The Profession of Architecture; University of Alabama;Daedalus Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; Allstate Insurance;AIA Journal; Helmut Richter; and Hilda Lass.

Box 05: Fol 14 Correspondence. 1964-1965

Includes materials relating to Noverre Musson; Maurice English/ University of Chicago Press; Serge Chermayeff; Walter Gropius; Museum of Modern Art; Fitch Twenty Years of TAC; Chicago;Industrial Design(magazine); Helmut S. Keidel; Alan M. Walmer; Blaine Cliver; American Academy in Rome; Louis Dupree/ American University Kabul;American Building Materials and Techniques; Nathan Silver; lecture tours; Adolf K. Placzek; George J. Mann; H.R. Hitchcock;New York Review of Books;The Spider(publication); Augusta Monferini; Vietnam;The Architectural Review; Ernesto Rogers; Mel Scott; Park Avenue Armory (includes photographs); Robert F. Kennedy; ICOMOS meeting in Poland; and Honor Awards, Baltimore.

Box 05: Fol 15 Correspondence. 1982

Includes materials relating to Adele Chatfield-Taylor; Report on Labelle Prussin'sAspects of Islam in the Arts and Architecture of West Africa; Report on John Fitchen'sBuilding Construction: Problems and Solutions through The Ages; Constantin Marinescu; Preservation Alumni; Katonah Gallery; Anthony Wood; Municipal Art Society; Upper East Side District; book reviews; and Daniel Vieyra.

Box 06: Fol 01 Cuba. 1998

Includes materials relating to Cuba.

Box 06: Fol 02 Cultural Resource Management. 1996-1997

Includes materials relating toCultural Resource Managementjournal; Henry Matthew Nowakowski; and "Murder at the Modern."

Box 06: Fol 03 Ellis Island. 1990

Includes materials relating to Ellis Island; "Reopening America's Gates"Architectural Record; and six unlabeled photographs.

Box 06: Fol 04 Essays later incorporated into books, early versions. undated
Box 06: Fol 05 Guggenheim. 1975-1977

Includes materials relating to Curriculum Vitae 1915-1975; Guggenheim Fellowship: expenses, application (including first person career narrative); John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; James F. Mathias; Fellowship Plan of Work; Gordon N. Ray; andThe Architecture of the American People: 1586-1976.

Box 06: Fol 06 Historic Preservation Reviews. 1982-1983

Includes materials relating to Reviews ofHistoric Preservation; McGraw-Hill; Jane Jacobs; Bernd Foerster; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; and David G. De Long.

Box 06: Fol 07 Houghton Mifflin. 1946-1982

Includes materials relating to Houghton Mifflin Company;American Building: The Environmental Forces That Shape It; expense reports; royalty statements; editorial comments; photographic reproduction; Shocken Books; and jacket cover designs.

Box 06: Fol 08 McGraw-Hill. 1972-1986

Includes materials relating to McGraw-Hill; Jeremy Robinson; manuscript preparation guides;Historic Preservation: Curatorial Management of the Built World;The Architecture of the American Republic: 1596-1976; royalty statements; contracts; Leonard Josephson; book clubs;Great Works of Architecture;American Architects and Their Architecture; publishing agreement; preliminary style sheet; Joan Zseleczky; press releases; Urban Center Books; Municipal Art Society of New York; and text corrections.

Box 06: Fol 09 Miscellaneous correspondence. 1971-1998

Includes materials relating toAmerican Building: The Environmental Forces That Shape It; birthday celebration; 2000 Brendan Gill Prize; The James Marston Fitch Charitable Foundation; Grand Central, Gateway to a Million Lives; John Belle; Beyer Blinder Belle; Daisaku Ikeda; Sho-Hondo; Richard Blinder; Columbia Encyclopedia; 1980 Design Arts Fellowship; National Endowment for the Arts; David G. De Long; University of Pennsylvania; National Trust for Historic Preservation; Allen Freeman; Ada Louise Huxtable; "The Battle for the Past"; University of Virginia, "Thomas Jefferson's Academical Village: The Creation of an Architectural Masterpiece"; Roosevelt Island Operating Corporation; Octagon and Renwick Ruin ; Alyce Russo; and Environmental Action Coalition.

Box 06: Fol 10 Miscellaneous correspondence. 1989-1997

Includes materials relating to receipts; Sarah Latham Kearns; Robert Wood; R. Buckminster Fuller;Places(journal); The Architecture of the American People; Talbot Wells, National Endowment for the Arts; MIT Press; Diana Ketchum; andArchitecture(magazine). Also contains 3 photographs.

Box 06: Fol 11 Miscellaneous correspondence. 1989-1999

Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; University of Virginia; Susan Doubilet.

Box 06: Fol 12 Miscellaneous correspondence. 1998-2000

Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; Peter Laurence; Fitch Fellowship; Coogan Building; Landmarks Preservation Commission; Masters of the Building Arts; Smithsonian Folklife Festival; Christopher Alexander;The Nature of Order; Indiana University Folklore Institute; Henry Glassie; John H. Stubbs;American Building: The Environmental Forces that Shape It; Jane Jacobs; Robert Gratz; Margot Gayle; Yorkville clock; Aluminaire House; Jefferson's Poplar Forest; Martica Swain; Alicia Langford; Historic Districts Council 1998 Landmarks Lion Award; Grady Clay; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; and Katherine T. Wood.

Box 06: Fol 13 National Endowment for the Arts. 1992

Includes materials relating to National Endowment for the Arts; and grant final report/ final fellowship report correspondence.

Box 06: Fol 14 Niagara Falls. 1973-1973

Includes materials relating to American Falls Commission; Niagara Falls; Army Corps of Engineers; Col. Roger L. Moore; contracts; and Garrett Eckbo.

Box 06: Fol 15 Notes. undated

Includes materials relating to potential book outline.

Box 06: Fol 16 Olmsted Office Preservation. 1973

Includes materials relating to Olmstead Office Preservation; William Alex; Frederick Law Olmstead Home and Office National Historic Site; brochures, publicity; and "Government Preservation of Natural Scenery."

Box 07: Fol 01 Preservation symposium via email. 1999

Includes materials relating toPreservationmagazine; Allen Freeman; "Visions and Revisions"; National Trust's 50th Anniversary; Preservation symposium; The Architectural League of New York; "New York 30/30"; Stewart Brand; Paul Spencer Byard; Ada Louise Huxtable; Douglas Kelbaugh; and William Murtagh.

Box 07: Fol 02 Princeton. 1968-1973

Includes materials relating to Kenneth Kassler;The Control of the Luminous Environment(Scientific American, 1968); notes fromLe Plans Le Corbusier de Paris 1956-1922; andAesthetics and the Contemporary Arts.

Box 07: Fol 03 Publicity. 1975-1980

Includes assorted newspaper clippings.

Box 07: Fol 04 Publishing Contracts, etc. 1957-1982

Includes materials relating to contracts;American BuildingVol. II; royalty statements; Columbia University;The Esthetics of Plenty; essays on American architecture; Columbia University Forum; and copyright statements.

Box 07: Fol 05 Reviews of Fitch books. 1972-1983

Includes materials relating toHistoric Preservation; andAmerican Building2.

Box 07: Fol 06 Roselyn Grist Mill. 1976-1977

Includes materials relating to Charles Howell; Charles E. Peterson; Roslyn Landmark Society; Raymond W. Smith; and John R. Stevens.

Box 07: Fol 07 Shocken Books. 1975-1975

Includes materials relating to Shocken Books;American BuildingsVolume II; and Sea Ranch.

Box 07: Fol 08 Speeches, lectures (arrangement for, 1976-1977). 1976-1977

Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; and the United Kingdom.

Box 07: Fol 09 Tony Hiss. 1995-1998

Includes materials relating to Tony Hiss;American Buildings; Martica Sawin Fitch; Oxford University Press; and "Preface to the Third Edition of American Building…".

Box 07: Fol 10 Tony Hiss, unpublished introduction to 1999 Fitch book. undated

Includes materials relating to Tony Hiss; andHistoric Preservation.

Box 07: Fol 11 University Press of Virginia. 1987-1997

"Includes materials relating to royalties; University Press of Virginia;Historic Preservation; contracts; photograph permissions; proofs; preface; restoration projects (before and after); and Gerald Trett. Also contains photographs.

Box 07: Fol 12 Winterthur. 1997-1997

Includes materials relating to Winterthur; Rosemary Krill; and Fitch biography.

Series VI: General Correspondence

Information in this series may also relate to other series in this collection.

Box 07: Fol 13 Beyer Blinder Belle. 1978-1990

Includes materials relating to contract; Richard L. Blinder; Marilyn Marullo; and John Belle.

Box 08: Fol 01 Cleo's Festchrift. [1 of 2] 1995

Includes materials relating to Cleo Rickman Fitch; condolence cards following the death of Cleo Rickman Fitch; Festschrift; symposium on Cosa; Wayne State University; and American Academy in Rome.

Box 08: Fol 02 Cleo's Festchrift. [2 of 2] 1995

Includes materials relating to Lux Ex Cosa: A Cleo Rickman Fitch Italian Symposium (program drafts and final version).

Box 08: Fol 03 Correspondence. 1954-1966

Includes materials relating to Edgar Kaufman Jr.; Harwell Hamilton Harris; ACSA Cranbrook Seminar; Palisades Parkway Commission; fire fighting museum, John Waite, Sr.; Stanley James Goldstein; John Fleming; Citizens for Preservation and Use of the Huntington Mansion; Bruce J. Graham; Stanley Meltzoff; Rockland Foundation; Robert L. Geddes; TAC (The Architectural Collaborative); and research inquiries.

Box 08: Fol 04 Correspondence. 1965-1966

Includes materials relating to UNESCO; guest lectures and seminars; Serge Chermayeff; Southern Regional Education Board; inter-university correspondence; Jane Fiske McCullough; Huntington Mansion in Rockland County; Bernard Feilden; Nicholas Pevsner; and Augusta Monferini.

Box 08: Fol 05 Correspondence. 1975

Includes materials relating to Miami-Dade Community College Close Range Photogrammetry Technician Program advisory committee.

Box 08: Fol 06 Correspondence. [1 of 3] 1976

Includes materials relating to Nathan Silver;Landscape Architecture Magazine; Smith College Alumnae Gymnasium; Harry Weese; National Museum of the Building Arts; stairs; conferences; The Victorian Society in America; National Trust for Historic Preservation 30th Annual Meeting and Preservation Conference; director of the program in Historic Preservation; American Council of Learned Societies Joint Committee on Eastern Europe; and Barnabas McHenry. Also includes 4 photographs.

Box 08: Fol 07 Correspondence. [2 of 3] 1976

Includes materials relating to John H. Stubbs; Jukka Jokilehto; panels, lectures, and conferences; Crown Hall (Illinois Institute of Technology); Harry Weese; and general university correspondence.

Box 08: Fol 08 Correspondence. [3 of 3] 1976

Includes materials relating to Sailor's Snug Harbor; National Museum of the Building Arts; Samborn, Steketee, Otis, & Evans, Inc.; panels, lectures, and conferences; Anthony C. Antoniades; Dion Neutra; Miami-Dade Community College Close-Range Photogrammetry Program; Historic Richmond Foundation (includes 1 photograph); ICOMOS; Oleg Shvidkovsky; Institute of Art History, Ministry of Culture of the USSR; and Carol Clark.

Box 09: Fol 01 Correspondence. [1 of4] 1977

Includes materials relating to Gwendolyn Wright; James Levin; ICOMOS; Elliot Carroll; Bernard Feilden; Susan Faxton; Garrett Eckbo; James Biddle; Charles Peterson; St. Boniface Roman Catholic Church (Pittsburgh); Serge Chermayeff; National Conservation Advisory Committee; South Street Seaport Museum; Newburgh Revisited by Barry Benepe and Arthur Channing Downs, Jr.; Landmarks Preservation Commission; and Dan Vieyra.

Box 09: Fol 02 Correspondence. [2 of 4] 1977

Includes materials relating to Miami-Dade Community College Close-Range Photogrammetry Program; National Museum of the Building Arts; German National Committee for the Preservation of Monuments and Historic Buildings; National Trust for Historic Preservation; Jane Jacobs; Soviet architecture; Dr. Peter Lizon; Bernard Feilden; Dirksen Senate Office Building; Harwell Hamilton Harris; and Society of Architectural Historians 1977 annual meeting.

Box 09: Fol 03 Correspondence. [3 of 4] 1977

Includes materials relating toChicago 1893: A Fair to Remember; Mary Dierickx; Preservation Alumni; John H. Stubbs; National Conservation Advisory Council; and Engineering Foundation Conference.

Box 09: Fol 04 Correspondence. [4 of 4] 1977

Includes materials relating to John H. Stubbs; The Ladies' Hermitage Association; Bernard Feilden; ICOMOS; Serge Chermayeff; Theodore H.M. Prudon; Hugh M. Flick; Roger Bartels; Texas Historical Commission; RESTORE, Municipal Art Society; Preservation Alumni; National Museum of the Building Arts; Ada Louise Huxtable; Snug Harbor Cultural Center; S. Julius Lichtenstein Home, Corpus Christi, Texas (includes 1 photograph); Mrs. Walter Gropius; and Columbia University preservation convocation.

Box 09: Fol 05 Correspondence. 1977-1980

Includes materials relating to retirement; Margot Gayle; Garland Bibliographies in Architecture and Planning; Society of Architectural Historians; Frank Lloyd Wright; Rene Dubos; Christian Gimonet; Energy and the Way We Live Forum; Fitch biographical material;The Architectural Review;Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians; "Painted Word, Written Building"; Roxanne Williamson; Thomas J. Gilheany;New York Timesletters; Old Economy Village; The Historical Association of Central Louisiana; Theodore Waddell; Barnabas McHenry; South Street Seaport Museum; Jeanne Teutonico; and Headlands Foundation.

Box 09: Fol 06 Correspondence. 1978-1980

"Includes materials relating to Douglas Haskell; Radio City Music Hall; Perry, Dean, Stahl & Rogers, Inc.; Arthur Ziegler;Rebuilt and Reused; "Lewis Mumford on Architecture" film; Institute for Southern Studies;American Building: The Environmental Forces that Shape It; Theodore Waddell; Carole Rifkind; National Museum of the Building Arts; movie theaters; Peter Blake; US-Israel policy; and television series on design arts. Also contains an unlabeled architectural elevation drawing.

Box 09: Fol 07 Correspondence. 1978

Includes materials relating to The Smithsonian Institution; RESTORE; Arkansas; Ellen Coxe Louis; Navajo reservation; Texas; Atlantic City; Roger Moss; National Architectural Accrediting Board; National Endowment for the Humanities; Snug Harbor Cultural Center; Labelle Prussin; John H. Beyer; employment and fellowship recommendation letters for students; New York State Senate Chamber; ICOMOS; and Nathan Silver.

Box 10: Fol 01 Correspondence. [1 of 2] 1979

Includes materials relating to Columbia University joint program in architecture and preservation; Advisory Committee of the Senate Chamber, New York State Senate; John H. Stubbs; Victorian Society in America; Bernard Feilden; Christopher Alexander, Proposal to the National Science Foundation, "Completion of a new paradigm in architecture and planning, as the culmination of empirical work conducted since 1963"; Nancy Wolf; Otis Pratt Pearsall; Brooklyn Heights Association; The Painted Word (Architectural Review, August 1979); Roger Moss, Biographical Directory of Philadelphia Architects; National Museum on the Building Arts; Adolf K. Placzek; Exchange Court (52 Broadway); South Street Seaport, Schermerhorn Row; interuniversity correspondence; New Perspectives on American Art, 1890-1940 symposium; Society of Architectural Historians; and ICOMOS.

Box 10: Fol 02 Correspondence. [2 of 2] 1979

Includes materials relating to Roxanne Williamson; James Marston Fitch's "US Jewry's Dangerous Assumption,"New York Times, Aug 20, 1979; Daniel Vieyra; Theodore H.M. Prudon; student papers; Robert Sweetser "Proposal for a grant to study architectural conservation"; Louis Gottschalk grave; New York State Senate Capitol building; NEA grant application "Identifying Community Parameters for a Joint Redevelopment Enterprise" (Baltimore); and Carl Book.

Box 10: Fol 03 Correspondence. 1979-1981

Includes materials relating to Landscape Architecture; John Rogers photography; RESTORE; Harwell Hamilton Harris; "Old Chinatown Streets: A New York Chinatown History Project Implementation Grant Proposal" Asian American Research Institute; Robert Venturi.

Box 10: Fol 04 Correspondence. [1 of 2] 1980

Includes materials relating to Carol Clark; William Morgan; Theodore H.M. Prudon; Bernd Foerster; Nathan Silver; NEA grant applications; Ball State University; Winterthur Museum; South Street Seaport; Society of Architectural Historians meeting, Frank Lloyd Wright and the Escape from Eclecticism; itineraries; University of California, Berkeley; Daylighting Summer Institute 1980; International Design Conference; andIndustrial Design(magazine).

Box 10: Fol 05 Correspondence. [2 of 2] 1980

Includes materials relating to Texas; Carol Clark; Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; Barnabas McHenry, William Morgan; travel information for Cuba; Morris-Jumel Mansion; and Bernard Feilden.

Box 11: Fol 01 Correspondence. 1980-1981

Includes materials relating to "The American House" Mary Mix Foley; lectures; Ada Louise Huxtable; Christo's Gates; Daniel Vieyra; Trenton, NJ; 1981 National Convention American Institute of Architects; Project for Public Spaces; Indo-US Sub-Commission on Education & Culture Seminar on Architecture and Community Planning; International Association for Bridge and Structural Engineering symposium on the selection of structural form; and APT.

Box 11: Fol 02 Correspondence. [1 of 2] 1981

Includes materials relating to Andre Schiffrin; Gail T. Guillet; Halcyon House; Russell Versaci; The Katonah Gallery; Shelter; Headlands Foundation; Eric DeLony; Historic American Engineering Record; Barnabas McHenry; Frank Gerard Matero; John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation (candidate evaluations); Suzanne O'Keefe; International Committee of Architectural Critics ; Leonardo:International Journal of Contemporary Visual Artists; Finances; 222 Columbia Heights; Alfredo De Vido; and Indo-US Subcommission on Education and Culture.

Box 11: Fol 03 Correspondence. [2 of 2] 1981

Includes materials relating to South Street Seaport Museum; Barnabas McHenry; and reference materials.

Box 11: Fol 04 Correspondence. 1982

Includes materials relating to Robert Wood; Roger Sturtevant; Council on Architecture; James J. Hansen; Bernard Feilden; Roz Li; International Council for building research studies and documentation; Dan Vieyra; Gerron Hite; Robert Irving; Carol Clark; Charles H. Revson Fellows Program; Asian Cultural Council; Donald Watson; The Architectural History Foundation Inc.; Indo-US Subcommission on Education and Culture; Francesco Siravo; Harwell Hamilton Harris; Victoria Newhouse; Martin Filler; The American House; The Katonah Gallery; Rasalie Dolmatch; Shelter; Joyce Herbert Mann; "Saving Energy in Buildings"; National Building Museum; W. Boulton Kelly; John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation; Adolf K. Placzek; Restoration Skills Training Program; Lale Vauli; David DeLong; Ivan Zaknic; Luise Margolies; Trevor Roche Burrowes; Gordon B. Simmons, "Workmanship and Building"; Morris Ketchum Jr. ; Lewis Mumford; ACSA Summer Institute; Patti Brown; Metropolis: The Architecture and Design Magazine of New York; Friendship Committee GDR-USA; National Gallery of Art; "Physical and metaphysical in architectural criticism"; John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; Stanley Meltzoff; Mete Turan; Richard W. Longstreth; Jean Marie Hamilton; US/ICOMOS; William H. Jordy; Warehouses and Warehouse Districts in Mid-American Cities; Leonard K. Eaton; AIA Columbus; "Architectural Moral Majority"; Anne Belle; Enell and Bernd Foerster; Preface for Morris Ketchum book; The Viewer in the Landscape; and Arnold Berleant.

Box 11: Fol 05 Correspondence. 1982-1983

Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; bills; The Architect's Collaborative; AIA honorary degree; Oculus; and Donald Baerman.

Box 11: Fol 06 Correspondence. 1983

Includes materials relating to Zaki H. Dawood; HAER; Michael L. Ainslie; Julius Posener; "Anthropological Approaches to the Study of Vernacular Architecture"; Labelle Prussin; The Lamps of Cosa; Bernard Feilden; ACSA/AIA Award for Excellence; Maria Murray; John England; William Chapman; Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House; John Milner Associates, Architects; Walter Gropius; Reader's Digest;Landscape Architecturemagazine;Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians; Michael I. Sovern ; Andrew Scott Dolkart; Meredith H. Sykes; Trigylph; and Metropolis.

Box 11: Fol 07 Correspondence. 1984

Includes materials relating to Anthony Alofsin, Anthony; Elizabeth McMillian; Architectural Digest; Architectural History Foundation; Victoria Newhouse; "Billboards in China"; Marco G. Brambilla; Stephany Burell-Malecki; Canadian Institute of Ukranian Studies; Bill Chapman; Leslie Cheek Jr.; Carol Clark; Cuba; Mario Cowley; Denver AIA; Bernard Feilden; Dennis Flanagan;Florida Architecture of Addison Mizner; Bernd Foerster; Glen Gacket; Margot Gayle; get well cards; Vito Girone; Harwell Hamilton Harris; Jean Harris; Joseph L. Herndon; Kem Hinton; Historic Preservation; Honory AIA membership congratulation letters; ICOMOS/ Urban Projects Division/ Aide Memoire; Indo-US Sub commission on Education and Culture, American t Ted Tanen; John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; G. Thomas Tanselle; William Jordy; Kansas City AIA; James F. Walters; Kent Arts Commission; City of Kent, Washington; Bill N. Lacy; Hilda Lass; Louise du Pont Crownshield Award (1985); Louvre Pyramid; Adolf Placzek; Polly Grchich; Dennis Alan Mann; Phillip C. Marshall ; Barnabas McHenry;Metropolis(magazine contracts); Minnesota Historical Society; William Morgan; David Pass; Philadelphia Atheneaeum; Roger Moss; Receipts- Paris; George C. Skarmeas; Tyler Smith; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities/Gropius House; John J. Stonehill ;The Boston Review; Nicholas K. Bromell; Essay on Boston; The Heritage Canada Foundation; Triglyph; Twelve Great Form Makers Revisited; University of Pennsylvania; David G. De Long; University of Washington/Third Annual Design Awareness Symposium; US/ICOMOS; Terry Morton; Victorian Society in America; Marcus Whiffen; Roxanne Williamson; Bob Wood (report on travel); and Bruno Zevi, Prof.

Box 12: Fol 01 Correspondence. 1985

Includes materials relating to Joseph Lucian Herndon; Guy Lacy Schless; Carol Clark; Barnabas McHenry; Harwell Hamilton Harris; Bernard Feilden; US/ICOMOS; David G. De Long; Al Attanasio; Bill Chapman; Polly Grchich; Louvre; Louise du Pont Crownshield Award; New Jersey Institute of Technology; Philip C. Marshall;and Village Nursing Home.

Box 12: Fol 02 Correspondence. 1986

Includes materials relating to National Park Service; The Athenaeum; Harwell Hamilton Harris; University of Pennsylvania; Gropius House; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; US/ICOMOS; Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture; and Historic Savannah Foundation.

Box 12: Fol 03 Correspondence. 1987

Includes materials relating to John J. Stonehill; US/ICOMOS; Victoria Newhouse; and Travel, France.

Box 12: Fol 04 Correspondence. 1988-1989

Includes materials relating to Dennis Flanagan; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; Walter Gropius House; Robert Wood; Sark Sigorta; East Anatolian Turkey; Nathan Silver; Mark Ryser; The Century Association and The Century Club; John Boogaerts; and Jacqueline Pearl Jackson.

Box 12: Fol 05 Correspondence. 1990-1991

Includes materials relating to Walter Gropius House; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; National Endowment for the Arts; Robert Wood; Peter Davey; Diana Ketcham; Chip Harkness; The Church of the Holy Apostles; Bernard Feilden; Paul Grotz eulogy; Stefan Grotz; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; Chester Liebs; Gwendolyn Wright; and Metropolis.

Box 12: Fol 06 Correspondence. 1992

Includes materials relating to the New Yorker; Scientific American; travel; Lucy G. Moses award; APT; Dorothy Grotz; medical information; Bernard Feilden; University Press of Virginia;Listening to Buildings; and resumes.

Box 12: Fol 07 Correspondence. 1993-1995

Includes materials relating to Cevat Erder; Jane Jacobs; Nathan Silver; Mete Turan; Bernard Feilden; andJournal of the Society of Architectural Historians.

Box 12: Fol 08 Correspondence. 1996

Includes materials relating to Diana Ketchum; Susan Doubilet; Bernard Feilden; and miscellaneous correspondence.

Box 12: Fol 09 Correspondence. 1997

Includes materials relating to honorary Doctor of Fine Arts, New School for Social Research; Margot Gayle; Bruno Zevi;Blueprint for an Architects Trainingby Walter Gropius; and filmJames Marston Fitch: Pioneer in Preservation Education. Also includes 4 black and white slides.

Box 12: Fol 10 Dorothy Dehner, Interview on subject of. 1995

Includes transcript of interview with Fitch regarding sculptor Dorothy Dehner.

Box 12: Fol 11 Miscellaneous correspondence. 1982-1983

Includes materials relating to Bartow-Pell Mansion; Bauhaus Symposium ; Cuba: Architect and Planners Research Trip; George McEneny Historic Preservation Medal; Gropius Centennial; International Garden Club; National Association for Olmstead Parks; Toronto; and World Conference on Olmstead Parks.

Box 12: Fol 12 Preservation school for craftsmen. 1997

Includes materials relating to high school for the restoration arts; and Kate Burns Ottavino.

Series VII: Military Service

Box 12: Fol 13 Army. 1940-1945

Includes materials relating to World War II military service.

Box 12: Fol 14 United States Pension and World War II service. 1945-1991

Includes materials relating to correspondence with senators re: pension; Veteran's Administration; and World War II discharge papers.

Series VIII: Published Works

Information related to this series may also be found in other series in this collection.

Box 12: Fol 15 Bibliography. 1980-1985

Two different compilations.

Box 12: Fol 16 Fitch, James Marston and Waite, Diana S. "Grand Central Terminal and Rockefeller Center: A Historic-critical Estimate of Their Significance." New York State Parks and Recreation. 1974

Two copies.

Box 13: Fol 01 Fitch, James Marston, et. al. "Visions and Revisions." Preservation, pp. 8-23. 1999 Sep-1999 Oct
Box 13: Fol 02 Fitch, James Marston. "Past Perfect: Behind the Scenes in Castles, Cathedrals, and Buildings Conservationists Work to Preserve the Mortar, Stone and Glass of Bygone Workmen." Northwest Orient Passage, pp. 24-29. 1982 Nov
Box 13: Fol 03 Fitch, James Marston. "Landscapes by a Painter." Scope, vol. 5, no. 1, pp. 9-13. 1957

Includes materials relating to Roberto Burle Marx.

Box 13: Fol 04 Fitch, James Marston. "Murder at the Modern." Architectural Research Quarterly, vol. 2, no. 2, pp. 60-71. 1996 Win
Box 13: Fol 05 Fitch, James Marston. "Proposed Academic Program for Craft Workers in Historic Preservation." Cultural Resource Management, vol. 20, no. 12, pp. 8. 1997
Box 13: Fol 06 Fitch, James Marston. "Review: American Building Art: The Twentieth Century." Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians, vol. XXI, no. 3, pp. 147-148. 1962 Oct

Reprint.

Box 13: Fol 07 Fitch, James Marston. "Rischi della critica occidentale." Critica d'arte, pp. 39-45. 1962 May-1962 Jun
Box 13: Fol 08 Fitch, James Marston. "The Curtain Wall." Scientific American, pp. 44-48. 1955 Mar
Box 13: Fol 09 Fitch, James Marston. "Visual Criteria for Historic Building Restoration: Determining Appropriate Repair/Cosmetic Treatments." Technology & Conservation, vol. 3, no. 4, pp. 10-15. 1978 Win
Box 13: Fol 10 Published articles. 1972-1979
Box 13: Fol 11 Published essays. 1933-1948
Box 13: Fol 12 Published essays. 1960-1967
Box 13: Fol 13 Published essays and reviews. 1982-1988

Series IX: Reference Materials

Box 13: Fol 14 "Background Information for Smithsonian Institution Renovation of General Post Office Building and Patent Office Building." 1996
Box 13: Fol 15 National Heritage Program, United States Department of the Interior. undated
Box 13: Fol 16 Photographs of selected works of Giovanni Michelucci., 20 items undated

Black and white photographic prints.

Box 13: Fol 17 Photographs of VDL Research House, arch: Richard Neutra, photographer: Julius Schulman [sic]., 52 items 1963

Black and white photographic prints.

Box 13: Fol 18 Photographs, miscellaneous., 3 items undated

Black and white photographic prints.

Box 13: Fol 19 Slavic Review, vol. XXVII, no. 2. 1968 Jun

Series X: Additional Donations

Sub-Series 1: Donation 2007.009

Box 14 Curriculum Vitae
Box 14 Bibliography
Box 14 Honors, awards, citations
Box 14 Obituaries (duplicates)
Box 14 "Technology of Early American Building" - book proposal and course outline
Box 14 Lectures subsequently published
Box 14 Correspondence with publishers
Box 14 Reviews of JMF Books (see also press)
Box 14 ["The League's Play-Pen on the Park"]
Box 14 Preservation Alumni Interview with Hope Alswang
Box 14 Book reviews
Box 14 Kiley Symposium - later published with Fitch intro.
Box 14 Xeroxes from Architectural Record when JMF was editor
Box 14 Xerox from Architecture, Nov 1933
Box 14 Published articles - 1960s
Box 14 JMF plans for collected essays
Box 14 Backyard house on W. 28th Street rehabilitated by Fitches c. 1937 [photographs]
Box 14 Fitch as Architect. First Stony Point House, published in House Beautiful, Nov 1951.
Box 14 Fitch as Architect. 3rd Stony Point House
Box 14 Book reviews
Box 15 Copies of articles used in "selected essays"
Box 15 Articles on preservation not used in selected essays
Box 15 Criticism - not used in selected essays
Box 15 Co-author
Box 15 Commissioned reports
Box 15 Responses to criticism
Box 15 "The Preservation of Historic Centers" position paper, 1970
Box 15 Gropius
Correspondence with publishers
Box 16 The Paradox of Abundence - 1968 edition?
Box 16 Writings incorporated into various books
Box 16 Press
Box 16 JMF - Press
Box 16 1789-1865 Greenough - research etc.
Box 16 Walter Gropius research
Box 16 Pei - typescript, misc. handwritten notes
Box 16 Gropius
Box 16 Jefferson
Box 16 Typescripts of lectures
Box 16 Central Park
Box 16 Landscape architecture as a profession
Box 16 Landscape preservation
Box 16 Preservation symposium 1999
Box 16 Uncertain origin v S[?]
Box 16 Typescripts of subsequently published articles
Box 16 Drafts & fragments
Box 16 Published articles , misc.
Box 17

Sub-Series 2: Donation 2019.006

Box 17 [copies of articles]
Box 17 [PLEA-85 Italia]
Box 17 Heritage Foundation for San Francisco's Architectural Heritage - Design Awards, [1989]
Box 17 Misc. Correspondence 1990
Box 17 Historic Preservation Curatorial Correspondence
Box 17 Grand Central Terminal and Rockefeller Center by JM Fitch
Box 17 Presidential Design Award 1-28-92
Box 17 3/95 Heinz Award Nomination
Box 17 "A Short History of Historic Preservation at Columbia" JMF: (chapter)
Box 17 [copies of articles]
Box 17 AIA: Role of Architect in Histpric Presv. - Paper for Symposium: "A New Kind of Task calls for a New Sort of Archt."
Box 17 Gropius Book Garland Publication
Box 17 Correspondence
Box 17 [copies of articles]
Box 17 [Henry N. Wright obituary]
Box 17 [correspondence]
Box 18 Correspondence
Box 18 "Murder at the Modern" and others
Box 18 Honor: Distinguished Professor March 1986 ACSA (Amer. Collegiate Schls of Arch.)
Box 18 National Endowment for the Arts: Design Arts Applic.
Box 18 Fitch: Educator - Curriculae / Studies / Programs
Box 18 National Council for Preservation Education / ICOMOS/Hugh Miller
Box 18 AIA Fellowship + Gold Medal Letters of Recommendation
Box 18 Buffalo 11/6
Box 18 University of Utah
Box 18 Historic Preservation Reviews & Advertising
Box 18 Honors & Awards: Miscellaneous
Box 18 [Royal Institute of British Architects]
Box 18 University of Alabama / Society of Fine Ars Distinguished Career Award to JFM: April 1988
Box 18 [Historic Preservation: Forging A Discipline / Columbia Symposium]
Box 18 [correspondence]
Box 18 IABSE
Box 18 "Training for Preservation: Preservationist, Conservationist, Craftsperson" Chapt. 18
Box 18 Richard Snibbe